Folkestone & Hythe Birds

and other natural history

2018 moth year list so far = 460 macros, 479 micros (939 total)

Same time last year = 450 macros, 475 micros (925 total)

Macros


460. White-speck - Hythe - 15th Nov

459. December Moth - Seabrook - 13th Nov

458. Scarce Umber - Hythe - 11th Nov

457. Mottled Umber - Seabrook - 28th Oct

456. Blair's Mocha - Samphire Hoe - 17th Oct

455. November Moth (agg.) - Cheriton - 17th Oct

454. Beautiful Marbled - Samphire Hoe - 16th Oct

453. Small Mottled Willow - Samphire Hoe - 16th Oct 

452. The Gem - Horn Street - 16th Oct

451. Autumnal Moth - Horn Street - 16th Oct

450. The Vestal - Seabrook - 15th Oct

449. Scarce Bordered Straw - Hythe - 14th Oct

448. Green-brindled Crescent - Hythe - 13th Oct

447. The Streak - Seabrook - 12th Oct

446. Oak Rustic - Seabrook - 10th Oct

445. Yellow-line Quaker - Hythe - 9th Oct

444. Feathered Thorn - Seabrook - 5th Oct

443. Blair's Shoulder-knot - Cheriton - 4th Oct

442. Porter's Rustic - Hythe - 4th Oct

441. Pale-lemon Sallow - Hythe - 2nd Oct

440. The Mallow - Hythe - 2nd Oct

439. Clifden Nonpareil - Beachborough Park - 27th Sep

438. Pink-barred Sallow - Hythe - 27th Sep

437. Large Ranunculus - Hythe - 27th Sep

436. The Brick - Hythe - 27th Sep

435. Merveille du Jour - Heane Wood - 27th Sep

434. Brown-spot Pinion - Heane Wood - 27th Sep

433. Beaded Chestnut - Hythe - 26th Sep

432. Black Rustic - Hythe - 22nd Sep

431. Dusky-lemon Sallow - Hythe - 21st Sep

430. Deep-brown Dart - Hythe - 21st Sep

429. Autumnal Rustic - Hythe - 20th Sep

428. Barred Hook-tip - Folks' Wood - 15th Sep

427. Red-line Quaker - Folks' Wood - 15th Sep

426. The Sallow - Folks' Wood - 15th Sep

425. Brindled Green - Cheriton - 15th Sep

424. Feathered Ranunculus - Hythe - 15th Sep

423. Feathered Brindle - Hythe - 14th Sep

422. Large Thorn - Seabrook - 13th Sep

421. Star-wort - Seabrook - 12th Sep

420. Lunar Underwing - Hythe and Seabrook - 12th Sep

419. Large Wainscot - Hythe - 10th Sep

418. Dewick's Plusia - Hythe - 8th Sep

417. Svensson's Copper Underwing - Seabrook - 5th Sep

416. Barred Sallow - Cheriton - 2nd Sep

415. Yellow Belle - Samphire Hoe - 1st Sep

414. Feathered Gothic - Samphire Hoe - 1st Sep

413. Portland Ribbon Wave - Seabrook - 27th Aug

412. The Delicate - Hythe - 23rd Aug

411. Hedge Rustic - Hythe - 21st Aug

410. Red Underwing - Seabrook - 20th Aug

409. Centre-barred Sallow - Cheriton - 20th Aug

408. Orange Sallow - West Hythe - 20th Aug

407. Golden Twin-spot - Hythe and Seabrook - 18th Aug

406. Frosted Orange - Heane Wood - 15th Aug 

405. The Passenger - Hythe - 14th Aug

404. Convolvulus Hawk-moth - Seabrook - 10th Aug

403. Oleander Hawk-moth - Folkestone - 9th Aug

402. Orange Swift - Cheriton - 8th Aug

401. Straw Underwing - Hythe - 4th Aug

400. Six-striped Rustic - Seabrook - 3rd Aug 

399. Webb's Wainscot - Seabrook - 2nd Aug

398. Cypress Pug - Cheriton - 1st Aug

397. Bulrush Wainscot - West Hythe - 1st Aug

396. Juniper Pug - Seabrook - 30th Jul

395. Pearly Underwing - Hythe - 29th Jul

394. Small Ranunculus - Hythe - 27th Jul

393. Golden-rod Pug - Folkestone Warren - 26th Jul  

392. Gypsy Moth - Cheriton, Folkestone Warren and Hythe - 26th Jul

391. The Annulet - Folkestone Warren - 26th Jul 

390. Dwarf Pug - Seabrook - 25th Jul

389. Hoary Footman - Seabrook - 25th Jul  

388. Ear Moth - Crete Road East - 25th Jul

387. Flounced Rustic - Hythe - 23rd Jul

386. Oak Processionary - Hythe - 22nd Jul

385. Tree-lichen Beauty - Nickolls Quarry - 22nd Jul

384. Copper Underwing - Cheriton - 21st Jul

383. Pale-shouldered Cloud - Hythe - 21st Jul

382. Twin-spotted Wainscot - Hythe - 21st Jul

381. Small Rufous - Cheriton - 20th Jul

380. Maple Pug - Seabrook - 20th Jul

379. Lesser Common Rustic - Horn Street - 19th Jul

378. Dark Crimson Underwing - Horn Street - 19th Jul

377. Dog's Tooth - Hythe - 19th Jul

376. Plain Pug - Hythe - 17th Jul

375. Gold Spot - Seabrook - 17th Jul

374. August Thorn - Seabrook - 16th Jul

373. Canary-shouldered Thorn - Horn Street - 16th Jul

372. Brown-veined Wainscot - Horn Street -16th Jul

371. Old Lady - Hythe - 16th Jul 

370. Brown-line Bright-eye - Folkestone Warren - 15th Jul

369. Least Yellow Underwing - Folkestone Warren - 15th Jul

368. Chalk Carpet - Folkestone Warren - 15th Jul

367. Barred Rivulet - Folkestone Warren - 15th Jul

366. Slender Pug - Folkestone Warren - 15th Jul

365. Dotted Clay - Folkestone Warren - 15th Jul

364. Hummingbird Hawk-moth - Princes Parade - 14th Jul

363. Dusky Thorn - Seabrook - 14th Jul

362. Waved Carpet - Seabrook - 11th Jul

361. Garden Tiger - Cheriton - 11th Jul

360. Bordered Pug - Cheriton - 10th Jul

359. Tawny Speckled Pug - Seabrook - 9th Jul

358. Saltern Ear - Seabrook - 8th Jul

357. Rosy Minor - Hythe - 8th Jul

356. Waved Black - Cheriton - 7th Jul

355. Sub-angled Wave - Folkestone Warren - 7th Jul

354. Small Purple-barred - Folkestone Warren - 7th Jul

353. Jersey Tiger - Hythe - 6th

352. The Vapourer - Seabrook - 6th Jul

351. Scarce Silver-lines - West Hythe - 5th Jul 

350. Yarrow Pug - West Hythe - 5th Jul

349. Wood Carpet - West Hythe - 5th Jul

348. Small Rivulet - West Hythe - 5th Jul

347. Rosy Rustic - Seabrook - 5th Jul

346. The Magpie - Hythe - 5th Jul

345. White-line Dart - Nickolls Quarry - 5th Jul

344. Mouse Moth - Nickolls Quarry - 5th Jul

343. Dark Umber - Peene - 4th Jul

342. Plumed Fan-foot - Hythe - 4th Jul

341. Shaded Broad-bar - Bargrove Wood - 3rd Jul

340. Large Twin-spot Carpet - Bargrove Wood - 3rd Jul

339. Twin-spot Carpet - Bargrove Wood - 3rd Jul

338. Black Arches - Bargrove Wood - 3rd Jul

337. Lunar-spotted Pinion - Bargrove Wood - 3rd Jul

336. Pine Hawk-moth - Hythe - 2nd Jul

335. The Lackey - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jul

334. Latticed Heath - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jul

333. Bordered Beauty - Horn Street and Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jul

332. Sussex Emerald - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jul

331. The Blackneck - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jul

330. Silver Barred - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jul

329. Reed Dagger - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jul

328. Dusky Sallow - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jul

327. Fen Wainscot - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jul

326. Small Wainscot - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jul

325. The Olive - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jul 

324. Four-spotted Footman - Cheriton, Hythe, Nickolls Quarry and Seabrook - 1st Jul

323. Square-spot Rustic - Hythe - 1st Jul

322. Marbled Green - Hythe - 1st Jul

321. Triple-spotted Clay - Horn Street - 30th Jun

320. Dingy Shears - Horn Street - 30th Jun

319. Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing - Hythe - 30th Jun

318. Langmaid's Yellow Underwing - Hythe - 30th Jun 

317. Red-belted Clearwing - Saltwood - 30th Jun

316. Double Lobed - Horn Street - 28th Jun

315. Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing - Horn Street and Seabrook - 28th Jun

314. Yellow-tail - Chesterfield Wood - 28th Jun

313. Buff Footman - Chesterfield Wood - 28th Jun

312. Olive Crescent - Chesterfield Wood - 28th Jun

311. Slender Brindle - Chesterfield Wood - 28th Jun

310. Minor Shoulder-knot - Chesterfield Wood - 28th Jun

309. Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet - Horn Street - 27th Jun

308. Large Emerald - Horn Street - 27th Jun

307. Lesser-spotted Pinion - Horn Street - 26th Jun

306. Wormwood Pug - Horn Street - 25th Jun

305. Oak Eggar - Seabrook - 25th Jun

304. The Mocha - West Hythe - 24th Jun

303. July Highflyer - West Hythe - 24th Jun 

302. Marbled Beauty - Hythe - 24th Jun

301. Satin Beauty - Samphire Hoe - 24th Jun

300. The Drinker - Samphire Hoe - 24th Jun

299. Straw Belle - Samphire Hoe - 24th Jun

298. Pigmy Footman - Samphire Hoe - 24th Jun

297. White Spot - Samphire Hoe - 24th Jun

296. Northern Rustic - Samphire Hoe - 24th Jun

295. Kent Black Arches - Samphire Hoe - 24th Jun
294. Six-belted Clearwing - Hythe Ranges - 24th Jun

293. Clouded Buff - Folkestone Warren - 24th Jun

292. Scarce Footman - Seabrook - 23rd Jun

291. Cloaked Minor - Seabrook - 23rd Jun

290. Clancy's Rustic - Hythe - 23rd Jun

289. The Four-spotted - Hythe Roughs - 23rd Jun

288. Orange-tailed Clearwing - Folkestone Warren - 23rd Jun 

287. Fiery Clearwing - Folkestone Warren - 23rd Jun  

286. The Rustic - Folkestone Warren and Horn Street - 22nd Jun 

285. Marbled Coronet - Hythe - 22nd Jun

284. Scalloped Oak - Horn Street - 22nd Jun

283. The Shark - Hythe - 22nd Jun 

282. Lilac Beauty - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Jun

281. Plain Golden Y - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Jun

280. Galium Carpet - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Jun

279. Orange Moth - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Jun

278. Shaded Pug - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Jun

277. Lesser Treble-bar - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Jun

276. The Miller - Seabrook - 20th Jun

275. Dingy Footman - Cheriton - 20th Jun 

274. Round-winged Muslin - Horn Street - 20th Jun

273. Dark Marbled Carpet - Horn Street - 19th Jun

272. Common Rustic (agg.) - Horn Street - 19th Jun

271. Grass Emerald - Paraker Wood - 19th Jun

270. Lesser Yellow Underwing - Hythe - 19th Jun

269. Oblique Striped - Horn Street - 18th Jun

268. The Spinach - Horn Street - 18th Jun

267. The Dun-bar - Horn Street - 18th Jun

266. Short-cloaked Moth - Horn Street - 18th Jun

265. Blue-bordered Carpet - Hythe - 18th Jun

264. Dot Moth - Hythe - 18th Jun

263. Brindled White-spot - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

262. Red-necked Footman - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

261. Beautiful Golden Y - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

260. The Suspected - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

259. Grey Arches - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

258. Leopard Moth - Seabrook - 15th Jun

257. The Clay - Hythe - 15th Jun

256. Blotched Emerald - Kiln Wood - 14th Jun

255. Lobster Moth - Kiln Wood and Seabrook - 14th Jun

254. Rosy Footman - Kiln Wood - 14th Jun

253. Small Fan-footed Wave - Kiln Wood - 14th Jun

252. Double Square-spot - Kiln Wood - 14th Jun

251. The Phoenix- Horn Street - 13th Jun

250. Swallow-tailed Moth - Seabrook - 12th Jun

249. Small Blood-vein - Cheriton - 12th Jun

248. Least Carpet - Hythe - 12th Jun

247. Dwarf Cream Wave - Horn Street - 11th Jun

246. Purple Clay - Horn Street - 11th Jun

245. Clouded Brindle - Horn Street - 10th Jun

244. Buff Arches - Horn Street - 9th Jun

244. Small Emerald - Horn Street - 9th Jun

242. Bordered White - Horn Street - 9th Jun

241. Barred Yellow - Horn Street - 9th Jun

240. Single-dotted Wave - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

239. Common Emerald - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

238. Water Ermine - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

237. Common Footman - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

236. Riband Wave - Horn Street, Hythe and Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

235. Purple Bar - Hythe and Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

234. Rest Harrow - Folkestone Warren - 9th Jun

233. Six-spot Burnet - Hythe Ranges - 9th Jun

232. Light Arches - Hythe - 8th Jun

231. The Uncertain - Hythe - 8th Jun

230. Burnet Companion - Samphire Hoe - 8th Jun

229. Barred Straw - Horn Street - 6th Jun

228. Varied Coronet - Hythe - 5th Jun

227. L-album Wainscot - Hythe - 4th Jun

226. Heart and Club - Hythe - 4th Jun

225. Pine Carpet - Cheriton - 3rd Jun

224. Dusky Brocade - Cheriton - 3rd Jun

223. Mottled Beauty - Horn Street - 3rd Jun

222. The Fan-foot - Seabrook - 3rd Jun

221. Small Clouded Brindle - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

220. Small Yellow Wave - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

219. Scallop Shell - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

218. Green Silver-lines - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

217. Sloe Pug - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

216. Green Pug - Hythe - 3rd Jun

215. Maple Prominent - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

214. Yellow Shell - Saltwood - 1st Jun

213. Small Square Spot - Horn Street - 31st May

212. Clay Triple Lines - Horn Street - 31st May

211. White Satin - Seabrook - 31st May

210. Map-winged Swift - Peene - 31st May

209. Ingrailed Clay - Peene - 31st May

208. Green Arches - Peene - 31st May

207. Ghost Moth - Horn Street - 30th May

206. Broken-barred Carpet - Folkestone Warren - 30th May

205. Bordered Sallow - Folkestone Warren - 30th May

204. Marbled White Spot - Folkestone Warren - 30th May

203. Brown Rustic - Folkestone Warren - 30th May  

202. Small Elephant Hawk-moth - Hythe - 30th May 

201. Satin Wave - Horn Street - 28th May

200. Cypress Carpet - Seabrook - 28th May

199. Silky Wainscot - Hythe - 28th May

198. Haworth's Pug - Seabrook - 27th May

197. Barred Red - Cheriton - 27th May

196. Broom Moth - Seabrook - 27th May

195. Dark Arches - Seabrook - 27th May

194. Cream-bordered Green Pea - Seabrook - 27th May

193. Treble-bar - Cheriton and Horn Street - 27th May

192. Cream-spot Tiger - Hythe - 27th May

191. Speckled Yellow - Capel-le-Ferne - 27th May

190. Treble Brown Spot - Seabrook - 26th May 

189. Dark Spectacle - West Hythe dam - 26th May

188. Scorched Wing - West Hythe dam - 26th May

187. Beautiful Hook-tip- West Hythe dam - 26th May

186. Smoky Wainscot - West Hythe dam - 26th May

185. Obscure Wainscot - West Hythe dam - 26th May

184. Shoulder-striped Wainscot - West Hythe dam - 26th May

183. Common Wainscot - Seabrook - 26th May

182. Burnished Brass - Seabrook - 26th May

181. Middle-barred Minor - Horn Street - 26th May

180. Straw Dot - Horn Street - 26th May

179. Poplar Grey - Seabrook - 25th May

178. Buttoned Snout - Horn Street - 25th May

177. Mother Shipton - Donkey Street and Hythe Roughs - 25th May

176. White-point - Horn Street - 24th May

175. Pinion-streaked Snout - Horn Street - 24th May

174. The Sycamore - Horn Street - 24th May

173. Pretty Chalk Carpet - Horn Street - 23rd May

172. The Flame - Horn Street - 23rd May

171. Mottled Rustic - Horn Street - 23rd May 

170. Bird's Wing - Horn Street - 22nd May

169. Elephant Hawk-moth - Horn Street - 22nd May

168. The Snout - Horn Street - 22nd May

167. Mullein Wave - Samphire Hoe - 22nd May

166. Grey Pine Carpet - Heane Wood - 21st May

165. White-spotted Pug - Heane Wood - 21st May

164. Puss Moth - Heane Wood - 21st May

163. Figure of Eighty - Heane Wood - 21st May 

162. Grey Pug - Horn Street - 21st May

161. Small Fan-foot - Horn Street - 21st May

160. Willow Beauty - Heane Wood, Hythe and Seabrook - 21st May

159. Eyed Hawk-moth - Hythe - 21st May 
158. Oak Hook-tip - Heane Wood and Horn Street - 21st May  

157. Privet Hawk-moth - Cheriton - 20th May

156. Setaceous Hebrew Character - Horn Street and Hythe - 20th May

155. Marbled Minor (agg.) - Hythe - 20th May

154. Peach Blossom - Heane Wood - 20th May

153. Satin Lutestring - Heane Wood - 20th May

152. Common Lutestring - Heane Wood - 20th May

151. Silver-ground Carpet - Heane Wood - 20th May

150. White-banded Carpet - Heane Wood - 20th May

149. Foxglove Pug - Heane Wood - 20th May

148. Currant Pug - Heane Wood - 20th May

147. Scalloped Hazel - Heane Wood - 20th May

146. Grey Birch - Heane Wood - 20th May

145. Clouded Silver - Heane Wood - 20th May

144. The Lychnis - Horn Street - 19th May

143. Dark Sword-grass - Cheriton - 18th May

142. Common Marbled Carpet - Hythe - 17th May

141. Ruby Tiger - Horn Street - 17th May

140. Peppered Moth - Lympne - 16th May

139. The Shears - Horn Street - 16th May

138. Freyer's Pug - Horn Street - 15th May

137. Dusky Hook-tip - Horn Street - 15th May

136. Alder Moth - Horn Street - 15th May

135. Small Angle Shades - Horn Street - 15th May

134. Dingy Shell - Horn Street - 15th May

133. Light Emerald - Hythe - 15th May

132. Large Yellow Underwing - Hythe - 15th May

131. May Highflyer - Horn Street - 14th May

130. Turnip Moth - Hythe - 13th May

129. Brown-tail - Hythe Ranges - 12th May (larva), 26th Jun (adult)

128. Sharp-angled Peacock - Seabrook - 11th May

127. Blood-vein - Horn Street - 11th May

126. Green Carpet - Cheriton - 10th May

125. Clouded-bordered Brindle- Seabrook - 9th May

124. The Seraphim - Heane Wood - 9th May

123. Brown Silver-line - Heane Wood - 9th May

122. Common White Wave - Heane Wood - 9th May

121. Sallow Kitten - Heane Wood - 9th May

120. Vine’s Rustic - Seabrook - 8th May 

119. Poplar Lutestring - Horn Street - 8th May

118. The Cinnabar - Horn Street - 8th May

117. The Nutmeg - Horn Street - 8th May

116. The Campion - Horn Street - 8th May

115. Rustic Shoulder-knot - Cheriton - 8th May

114. Heart and Dart - Hythe - 8th May

113. Common Swift - Hythe - 8th May

112. Dark/Grey Dagger - Lympne - 8th May

111. Common Pug - Seabrook - 7th May

110. Pale Oak Beauty - Horn Street - 7th May 

109. Maiden's Blush - Seabrook - 7th May 

108. Small White Wave - Seabrook - 7th May

107. Tawny-barred Angle - Seabrook - 7th May  

106. Poplar Hawk-moth - Seabrook - 7th May

105. The Fern - Cheriton and Horn Street - 7th May

104. Toadflax Brocade - Cheriton - 7th May

103. Buff-tip - Cheriton - 7th May

102. Light Feathered Rustic - Hythe - 7th May

101. Light Brocade - Cheriton - 6th May

100. Broad-barred White - Hythe - 6th May

99. The Rivulet - Seabrook - 6th May

98. Mottled Pug - Seabrook - 6th May

97. Silver Y - Seabrook - 6th May

96. Pale Prominent - Heane Wood and Seabrook - 6th May

95. Scalloped Hook-tip - Heane Wood - 6th May

94. Pebble Hook-tip - Heane Wood - 6th May

93. Iron Prominent - Heane Wood - 6th May

92. Coxcomb Prominent - Heane Wood - 6th May

91. Orange Footman - Heane Wood - 6th May

90. Common Carpet - Heane Wood - 6th May

89. Peacock Moth - Heane Wood - 6th May

88. Treble Lines - Heane Wood - 6th May

87. The Coronet - Heane Wood - 6th May

86. Red Twin-spot Carpet - Heane Wood and Horn Street - 6th May

85. Common Wave - Horn Street - 6th May

84. Bordered Straw - Seabrook - 5th May

83. Tawny Pinion - Seabrook - 5th May

82. Knot Grass - Seabrook - 5th May

81. Sandy Carpet - Horn Street - 5th May

80. Clouded Border - Horn Street - 5th May

79. White Ermine - Horn Street - 5th May

78. Lime Hawk-moth - Cheriton - 5th May 
77. Lunar Thorn - Lympne - 4th May  

76. The Spectacle - Cheriton - 4th May

75. Small Phoenix - Horn Street - 4th May

74. Pale Tussock - Horn Street - 3rd May

73. Garden Carpet - Horn Street - 3rd May

72. Small Dusty Wave - Hythe - 2nd May

71. Dew Moth - Samphire Hoe - 1st May (larva), 7th May (adult)

70. Chamomile Shark - Hythe - 26th Apr

69. Yellow-barred Brindle - Horn Street - 26th Apr

68. Flame Shoulder - Horn Street - 25th Apr

67. Lesser Swallow Prominent - Seabrook - 24th Apr

66. Chocolate-tip - Seabrook - 23rd Apr

65. Tawny Shears - Hythe - 22nd Apr

64. Flame Carpet - Horn Street - 22nd Apr

63. Lime-speck Pug - Horn Street - 21st Apr

62. Oak-tree Pug - Horn Street - 21st Apr

61. Channel Islands Pug - Seabrook - 21st Apr

60. Poplar Kitten - Seabrook - 21st Apr

59. Buff Ermine - Seabrook - 21st Apr

58. Shuttle-shaped Dart - Seabrook - 21st Apr

57. Bloxworth Snout - Hythe - 21st April

56. Spruce Carpet - Hythe - 21st April

55. Cabbage Moth - Hythe - 21st April

54. Bright-line Brown-eye - Seabrook - 20th Apr

53. The Mullein - Horn Street - 20th Apr

52. Muslin Moth - Horn Street and Seabrook - 20th Apr

51. White-pinion Spotted - Horn Street and Seabrook - 20th Apr

50. Chinese Character - Folkestone Warren - 19th Apr

49. Small Waved Umber - Folkestone Warren - 19th Apr

48. Waved Umber - Folkestone Warren - 19th Apr

47. Least Black Arches - Folkestone Warren - 19th Apr

46. Pale Mottled Willow - Hythe - 19th Apr

45. Pebble Prominent - Seabrook - 19th Apr

44. Water Carpet - Heane Wood and Seabrook - 18th Apr

43. Purple Thorn - Heane Wood and Seabrook - 18th Apr

42. Early Tooth-striped - Heane Wood - 18th Apr

41. Brimstone Moth - Seabrook - 18th Apr

40. The Herald - Seabrook - 18th Apr

39. Scorched Carpet - Horn Street - 17th Apr

38. Lunar Marbled Brown - Seabrook - 17th Apr

37. Common Heath - Cheriton Hill - 16th Apr

36. Lead-coloured Drab - Seabrook - 15th Apr

35. Angle Shades - Seabrook - 15th Apr

34. The V-Pug - Seabrook - 14th Apr

33. Swallow Prominent - Seabrook - 10th Apr

32. Pine Beauty - Seabrook - 10th Apr

31. Nut-tree Tussock - Seabrook - 10th Apr

30. Powdered Quaker - Seabrook - 8th Apr 

29. Pale Pinion - Cheriton - 8th Apr 

28. Barred Tooth-striped - Folkestone Warren - 7th Apr

27. The Streamer - Folkestone Warren - 7th Apr

26. Oak Nycteoline - Folkestone Warren - 7th Apr

25. Brindled Beauty - Cheriton - 7th Apr

24. Shoulder Stripe - Seabrook - 6th Apr

23. Brindled Pug - Seabrook - 6th Apr

22. Early Thorn - Seabrook - 25th Mar

21. Double-striped Pug - Cheriton - 24th Mar

20. Early Grey - Seabrook - 16th Mar

19. Red-green Carpet - Cheriton - 15th Mar

18. Twin-spotted Quaker - Folks' Wood - 14th Mar

17. Yellow Horned - Folks' Wood - 14th Mar

16. Red Chestnut - Folks' Wood - 14th Mar

15. The Engrailed - Folks' Wood - 14th Mar

14. Small Quaker - Seabrook - 10th Mar

13. Grey Shoulder-knot - Seabrook - 8th Mar

12. March Moth - Seabrook - 6th Mar

11. Dotted Border - Hythe - 21st Feb

10. Common Quaker - Hythe - 19th Feb

9. The Satellite - Seabrook - 18th Feb

8. Early Moth - Seabrook - 16th Feb

7. Clouded Drab - Seabrook - 16th Feb

6. Hebrew Character - Seabrook - 1st Feb

5. Oak Beauty - Seabrook - 23rd Jan

4. Pale Brindled Beauty - Seabrook - 22nd Jan

3. Spring Usher - Seabrook - 13th Jan

2. Dark Chestnut - Hythe - 9th Jan

1. The Chestnut - Hythe - 4th Jan


Micros


479. Ectoedemia heringella (New Holm-Oak Pigmy) - Mill Point - 14th Nov (leaf-mine)

478. Ectoedemia subbimaculella (Spotted Black Pigmy) - Saltwood - 28th Oct (leaf-mine)

477. Spoladea recurvalis (Maize Moth) - Samphire Hoe - 16th Oct

476. Antigastra catalaunalis (Spanish Dot) - Samphire Hoe - 16th Oct

475. Acleris rhombana (Rhomboid Tortrix) - Seabrook - 11th Oct

474. Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae (Common Thorn Midget) - Mill Point - 6th Oct (leaf-mine)

473. Bucculatrix bechsteinella (Hawthorn Bent-wing) - Castle Hill - 2nd Oct (leaf-mine)

472. Stigmella hybnerella (Greenish Thorn Pigmy) - Blackhouse Hill - 28th Sep (leaf-mine)

471. Stigmella regiella (Purple-shot Pigmy) - Brockhill Country Park - 26th Sep (leaf-mine)

470. Phyllonorycter joannisi (White-bodied Midget) - Brockhill Country Park - 26th Sep (leaf-mine)

469. Phyllonorycter stettinensis (Small Alder Midget) - Brockhill Country Park - 26th Sep (leaf-mine)

468. Phyllonorycter tristigella (Elm Midget) - West Hythe - 25th Sep (leaf-mine)

467. Parornix devoniella (Hazel Slender) - Brockhill Country Park - 23rd Sep (leaf-mine and fold)

466. Stigmella lemniscella (Red Elm Pigmy) - Brockhill Country Park - 23rd Sep (leaf-mine)

465. Ectoedemia erythrogenella (Coast Bramble Pigmy) - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Sep (leaf-mine)

464. Phyllonorycter lantanella (Viburnum Midget) - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Sep (leaf-mine)

463. Antispila petryi (Yellow-spot Lift) - Peene - 20th Sep (leaf-mine)

462. Epinotia cinereana (Grey Aspen Bell) - Folks' Wood - 17th Sep

461. Monopis crocicapitella (Pale-backed Clothes Moth) - Seabrook - 15th Sep

460. Acleris emergana (Notch-wing Tortrix) - Cheriton - 15th Sep

459. Acleris schalleriana (Viburnum Midget) - Abbotscliffe - 13th Sep (fold and spinning)

458. Phyllonorycter comparella (Winter Poplar Midget) - Hythe - 12th Sep (leaf-mine)

457. Stigmella continuella (Double-barred Pigmy) - Kiln Wood - 11th Sep (leaf-mine)

456. Phyllonorycter epserella (Dark Hornbeam Midget) - Pedlinge - 11th Sep (leaf-mine)

455. Stigmella speciosa (Barred Sycamore Pigmy) - Pedlinge - 11th Sep (leaf-mine)

454. Stigmella samiatella (Chestnut Pigmy) - Folks' Wood - 10th Sep (leaf-mine)

453. Stigmella ruficapitella (Red-headed Pigmy) - Brockhill Country Park - 9th Sep (leaf-mine)

452. Bucculatrix ulmella (Oak Bent-wing) - Brockhill Country Park - 9th Sep (leaf-mine)

451. Heliozela resplendella (Alder Lift) - Brockhill Country Park - 9th Sep (leaf-mine)

450. Elachista freyerella (Broken-barred Dwarf) - Seabrook - 8th Sep

449. Stigmella anomalella (Rose Leaf Miner) - Hythe - 7th Sep (leaf-mine)

448. Crocidosema plebejana (Southern Bell) - Mill Point - 6th Sep

447. Phyllonorycter rajella (Common Alder Midget) - Brockhill Country Park - 5th Sep (leaf-mine)

446. Stigmella ulmivora (Barred Elm Pigmy) - Brockhill Country Park - 5th Sep (leaf-mine)

445. Parornix betulae (Brown Birch Slender) - West Hythe - 4th Sep (leaf-mine)

444. Stigmella aceris (Scarce Maple Pigmy) - West Hythe - 4th Sep (leaf-mine)

443. Argyresthia albistria (Purple Argent) - Hythe - 3rd Sep 

442. Cosmopterix pulchrimella (Pellitory Cosmet) - Hythe - 3rd Sep (leaf-mine, adult on 26th Sep)

441. Stigmella plagicolella (Scrubland Pigmy) - Hythe - 3rd Sep (leaf-mine) 

440. Phyllonorycter leucographella (Firethorn Leaf Miner) - Hythe - 2nd Sep

439. Agonopterix pallorella (Pale Flat-body) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Sep

438. Aethes francillana (Long-barred Yellow Conch) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Sep

437. Endothenia marginana (Bordered Marble) - Seabrook - 28th Aug

436. Cochylidia implicitana (Chamomile Conch) - Seabrook - 27th Aug

435. Stigmella microtheriella (Nut-tree Pigmy) - Brockhill Country Park - 24th Aug (leaf-mine) 

434. Stigmella tityrella (Small Beech Pigmy) - Brockhill Country Park - 24th Aug (leaf-mine)

433. Stigmella hemargyrella (Beech Pigmy) - Brockhill Country Park - 24th Aug (leaf-mine)

432. Ectoedemia louisella (Maple-seed Pigmy) - Brockhill Country Park - 24th Aug (leaf-mine)

431. Phyllonorycter messaniella (Garden Midget) - Brockhill Country Park - 24th Aug (leaf-mine)

430. Phyllonorycter corylifoliella (Hawthorn Midget) - Brockhill Country Park - 24th Aug (leaf-mine)

429. Phyllonorycter maestingella (Beech Midget) - Brockhill Country Park - 24th Aug (leaf-mine)

428. Phyllonorycter coryli (Nut-leaf Blister Moth) - Brockhill Country Park - 24th Aug (leaf-mine)

427. Phyllonorycter acerifoliella (Maple Midget) - Brockhill Country Park - 24th Aug (leaf-mine)

426. Cacoecimorpha pronubana (Carnation Tortrix) - Cheriton - 23rd Aug

425. Ancylis badiana (Common Roller) - Seabrook - 21st Aug

424. Ypsolopha alpella (Barred Smudge) - Hythe - 21st Aug

423. Epinotia ramella (Small Birch Bell) - West Hythe - 20th Aug

422. Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble) - West Hythe - 20th Aug

421. Palpita vitrealis (Olive-tree Pearl) - Hythe and Seabrook - 19th Aug

420. Hypatima rhomboidella (Square-spot Sober) - Heane Wood - 15th Aug 

419. Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer) - Shorncliffe Cemetery - 8th Aug

418. Cochylis dubitana (Little Conch) - Seabrook - 7th Aug

417. Caloptilia robustella (New Oak Slender) - Seabrook - 3rd Aug  

416. Nemapogon clematella (Barred White Clothes Moth) - West Hythe - 1st Aug

415. Argyresthia semifusca (Brown Rowan Argent) - Seabrook - 30th Jul

414. Agriphila selasella (Pale-streak Grass-veneer) - Hythe - 30th Jul 

413. Aspilapteryx tringipennella (Ribwort Slender) - Cheriton - 28th Jul

412. Acrobasis tumidana (Scarce Oak Knot-horn) - Hythe and Seabrook - 28th Jul

411. Cochylidia rupicola (Hemp-agrimony Conch) - Folkestone Warren - 26th Jul

410. Yponomeuta plumbella (Black-tipped Ermine) - Cheriton and Folkestone Warren - 26th Jul

409. Agdistis bennetii (Saltmarsh Plume) Folkestone Warren and Hythe - 26th Jul

408. Aethes cnicana (Thistle Conch) - Seabrook - 26th Jul 

407. Phycitodes saxicola (Small Clouded Knot-horn) - Horn Street - 25th Jul 

406. Stathmopoda pedella (Alder Signal) - Horn Street - 25th Jul 

405. Caloptilia semifascia (Maple Slender) - Crete Road East - 25th Jul

404. Cochylimorpha alternana (Kentish Conch) - Crete Road East - 25th Jul

403. Pyrausta nigrata (Wavy-barred Sable) - Crete Road East - 25th Jul

402. Grapholita compositella (Triple-stripe Piercer) - Seabrook - 24th Jul

401. Acleris laterana ( Dark-triangle Button) - Seabrook - 24th Jul

400. Homoeosoma nebulella (Large Clouded Knot-horn) - Horn Street - 24th Jul 

399. Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth) - Cheriton - 24th Jul

398. Yponomeuta padella (Orchard Ermine) - Seabrook - 23rd Jul 

397. Gypsonoma minutana (Brindled Shoot) - Nickolls Quarry - 22nd Jul  

396. Orthotelia sparganella (Reed Fanner) - Nickolls Quarry - 22nd Jul

395. Agonopterix ocellana (Red-letter Flat-body) - Nickolls Quarry - 22nd Jul

394. Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl) - Nickolls Quarry - 22nd Jul

393. Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer) - Nickolls Quarry - 22nd Jul

392. Eulamprotes wilkella (Painted Neb) - Hythe - 22nd Jul 

391. Plodia interpunctella (Indian Meal Moth) - Cheriton - 21st Jul

390. Neosphaleroptera nubilana (Deep Brown Shade) - Seabrook - 21st Jul

389. Cydia amplana (Vagrant Piercer) - Hythe - 21st Jul

388. Clavigesta purdeyi (Pine Leaf-mining Moth) - Hythe - 21st Jul

387. Phyllocnistis xenia (Kent Bent-wing) - Hythe - 21st Jul (leaf-mine)

386. Oegoconia caradjai (Straw Obscure) - Hythe - 20th Jul

385. Monochroa cytisella (Bracken Neb) - Seabrook - 20th Jul 

384. Phyllonorycter trifasciella (Honeysuckle Midget) - Hythe - 20th Jul (leaf-mine)

383. Oegoconia deauratella (Scarce Obscure) - Hythe - 19th Jul

382. Bryotropha terrella (Cinereous Groundling) - Horn Street and Seabrook - 19th Jul

381. Ypsolopha sequella (Pied Smudge) - Horn Street - 19th Jul

380. Acompsia cinerella (Ash-coloured Crest) - Casebourne Wood - 18th Jul

379. Acleris ferrugana (Rusty Oak Button) - Casebourne Wood - 18th Jul

378. Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl) - Casebourne Wood - 18th Jul

377. Cameraria ohridella (Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner) - Seabrook - 17th Jul

376. Mompha raschkiella (Little Cosmet) - Horn Street - 16th Jul

375. Acleris umbrana (Dark-streaked Button) - Horn Street - 16th Jul

374. Pammene aurita (Sycamore Piercer) - Horn Street - 16th Jul

373. Agriphila geniculea (Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer) - Horn Street - 16th Jul

372. Recurvaria leucatella (White-barred Groundling) - Hythe - 16th Jul 

371. Agonopterix carduella (Thistle Flat-body) - Folkestone Warren - 15th Jul

370. Epinotia nisella (Grey Poplar Bell) - Folkestone Warren - 15th Jul

369. Acleris aspersana (Ginger Button) - Folkestone Warren - 15th Jul

368. Parectopa ononidis (Clover Slender) - Folkestone Warren - 15th Jul

367. Yponomeuta cagnagella (Spindle Ermine) - Folkestone Warren - 15th Jul

366. Ypsolopha scabrella (Wainscot Smudge) - Folkestone Warren - 15th Jul

365. Agonopterix purpurea (Small Purple Flat-body) - Folkestone Warren - 15th Jul

364. Eulamprotes atrella (Two-spotted Neb) - Folkestone Warren - 15th Jul

363. Rhopobota naevana (Holly Tortrix) - Folkestone Warren - 15th Jul

362. Epinotia solandriana (Variable Bell) - Folkestone Warren - 15th Jul

361. Batrachedra praeangusta (Poplar Cosmet) - Princes Parade - 14th Jul

360. Anerastia lotella (Sandhill Knot-horn) - Princes Parade - 14th Jul 

359. Thiodia citrana (Lemon Bell) - Seabrook - 14th Jul 

358. Cochylis roseana (Rosy Conch) - Hythe Ranges - 13th Jul 

357. Bucculatrix nigricomella (Daisy Bent-wing) - Hythe Ranges - 13th Jul

356. Calybites phasianipennella (Little Slender) - Hythe Ranges - 13th Jul

355. Batia lambdella (Greater Tawny Tubic) - Hythe Ranges - 13th Jul

354. Aproaerema anthyllidella (Vetch Sober) - Hythe Ranges - 13th Jul

353. Monochroa palustrellus (Wainscot Neb) - Hythe Ranges - 13th Jul

352. Aroga velocella (Dusky Groundling) - Hythe Ranges - 13th Jul

351. Caryocolum vicinella (Coast Groundling) - Hythe Ranges - 13th Jul

350. Cnephasia longana (Long-winged Shade) - Hythe Ranges - 13th Jul

349. Pediasia contaminella (Waste Grass-veneer) - Hythe Ranges - 13th Jul

348. Bucculatrix thoracella (Lime Bent-wing) - Cheriton - 12th Jul

347. Acleris sparsana (Ashy Button) - Seabrook - 12th Jul 

346. Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer) - Hythe - 12th Jul

345. Matilella fusca (Brown Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 11th Jul

344. Dichomeris marginella (Juniper Webber) - Hythe - 11th Jul 

343. Caloptilia rufipennella (Small Red Slender) - Hythe - 10th Jul

342. Athrips mouffetella (Dotted Grey Groundling) - Seabrook - 9th Jul

341. Prays ruficeps (Dark Ash-bud Moth) - Seabrook - 8th Jul 

340. Blastobasis rebeli (Marsh Dowd) - Folkestone Warren - 7th Jul

339. Anarsia innoxiella (Acer Sober) - Folkestone Warren - 7th Jul

338. Acompsia schmidtiellus (Marjoram Crest) - Folkestone Warren - 7th Jul

337. Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla (Rose Plume) - Folkestone Warren - 7th Jul

336. Moitrelia obductella (Kent Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 7th Jul

335. Acrobasis suavella (Thicket Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 7th Jul

334. Epiblema costipunctana (Ragwort Bell) - Hythe - 6th Jul

333. Hellinsia carphodactyla (Citron Plume) - Horn Street - 6th Jul

332. Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer) - Seabrook - 6th Jul

331. Dioryctria sylvestrella (New Pine Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 6th Jul

330. Aphomia zelleri (Twin-spot Honey Moth) - Seabrook - 5th Jul

329. Acleris comariana (Strawberry Tortrix) - Seabrook - 5th Jul

328. Pexicopia malvella (Hollyhock Seed Moth) - Hythe - 5th Jul

327. Sitochroa palealis (Sulphur Pearl) - Nickolls Quarry - 5th Jul 

326. Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer) - Nickolls Quarry and West Hythe - 5th Jul

325. Catoptria verellus (Marbled Grass-veneer) - Peene - 4th Jul

324. Pyrausta purpuralis (Common Purple & Gold) - Peene - 4th Jul

323. Nephopterix angustella (Spindle Knot-horn) - Hythe - 4th Jul

322. Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix) - Hythe - 4th Jul

321. Epinotia tenerana (Nut-bud Moth) - Bargrove Wood - 3rd Jul

320. Acrobasis repandana (Warted Knot-horn) - Bargrove Wood - 3rd Jul

319. Scoparia basistrigalis (Base-lined Grey) - Bargrove Wood - 3rd Jul

318. Eudemis profundana (Diamond-back Marble) - Hythe - 3rd Jul

317. Aglossa pinguinalis (Large Tabby) - Cheriton - 3rd Jul

316. Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button) - Seabrook - 2nd Jul

315. Eucosma hohenwartiana (Bright Bell) - Seabrook - 2nd Jul

314. Evergestis extimalis (Marbled Yellow Pearl) - Seabrook - 2nd Jul

313. Platytes alpinella (Hook-tipped Grass-veneer) - Cheriton - 2nd Jul

312. Hypsopygia costalis (Gold Triangle) - Horn Street - 1st Jul

311. Acleris forsskaleana (Maple Button) - Horn Street - 1st Jul 

310. Bryotropha affinis (Dark Neb) - Cheriton - 1st Jul

309. Agonopterix conterminella (Sallow Flat-body) - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jul  

308. Epiblema foenella (White-foot Bell) - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jul

307. Sciota adelphella (Willow Knot-horn) - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jul

306. Dolicharthria punctalis ( Long-legged China-mark) - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jul 

305. Argyresthia brockeella (Gold-ribbon Argent) - Cheriton - 1st Jul

304. Blastobasis adustella (Dingy Dowd) - Hythe - 1st Jul

303. Phycita roborella (Dotted Oak Knot-horn) - Hythe - 1st Jul

302. Agonopterix nervosa (Dark-fringed Flat-body) - Hythe - 1st Jul

301. Caloptilia elongella (Pale Red Slender) - Seabrook - 30th Jun

300. Yponomeuta rorrella (Willow Ermine) - Horn Street - 30th Jun

299. Paraswammerdamia albicapitella (White-headed Ermine) - Horn Street - 30th Jun

298. Limnaecia phragmitella (Bulrush Cosmet) - Horn Street - 30th Jun

297. Pempelia genistella (Gorse Knot-horn) - Hythe - 30th Jun

296. Acleris hastiana (Sallow Button) - Hythe - 30th Jun 

295. Bisigna procerella (Kent Tubic) - Seabrook - 29th Jun

294. Coleophora albidella (White Sallow Case-bearer) - Seabrook - 29th Jun

293. Mompha propinquella (Marbled Cosmet) - Horn Street - 28th Jun 

292. Elegia fallax (Channel Island Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 28th Jun

291. Tischeria ekebladell(Oak Carl) - Chesterfield Wood - 28th Jun

290. Ypsolopha parenthesella (White-shouldered Smudge) - Chesterfield Wood - 28th Jun

289. Argyresthia retinella (Netted Argent) - Chesterfield Wood - 28th Jun

288. Aethes rubigana (Burdock Conch) - Chesterfield Wood - 28th Jun

287. Zeiraphera isertana (Cock’s-head Bell) - Chesterfield Wood - 28th Jun  

286. Rhodophaea formosa (Beautiful Knot-horn) - Chesterfield Wood - 28th Jun

285. Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 27th Jun

284. Acleris kochiella (Elm Button) - Horn Street - 27th Jun

283. Cnephasia stephensiana (Grey Tortrix) - Horn Street - 26th Jun

282. Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer) - Horn Street - 26th Jun

281. Euzophera pinguis (Ash-bark Knot-horn) - Horn Street - 26th Jun

280. Dichrorampha alpinana (Broad-blotch Drill) - Hythe - 26th Jun 

279. Assara terebrella (Dark Spruce Knot-horn) - Cheriton - 25th Jun

278. Cnephasia incertana (Light Grey Tortrix) - Seabrook - 25th Jun

277. Ancylis achatana (Triangle-marked Roller) - Horn Street - 25th Jun

276. Stenoptilia pterodactyla (Brown Plume) - Horn Street - 25th Jun 

275. Batia lunaris (Lesser Tawny Tubic) - Hythe - 25th Jun

274. Epermenia chaerophyllella (Golden Lance-wing) - Hythe - 25th Jun

273. Bryotropha domestica (House Groundling) - Hythe - 25th Jun

272. Acrobasis advenella (Grey Knot-horn) - West Hythe - 24th Jun

271. Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl) - West Hythe - 24th Jun

270. Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer) - West Hythe - 24th Jun

269. Pempeliella ornatella (Ornate Knot-horn) - Samphire Hoe - 24th Jun

268. Cochylimorpha straminea (Straw Conch) - Samphire Hoe - 24th Jun

267. Eucosma fulvana (Fulvous Bell) - Samphire Hoe - 24th Jun

266. Brachmia blandella (Gorse Crest) - Samphire Hoe - 24th Jun

265. Thiotricha subocellea (Eyelet Sober) - Samphire Hoe - 24th Jun

264. Ptocheuusa paupella (Light Fleabane Neb) - Samphire Hoe - 24th Jun

263. Oxyptilus parvidactyla (Small Plume) - Samphire Hoe - 24th Jun

262. Aethes tesserana (Downland Conch) - Samphire Hoe - 24th Jun

261. Celypha rosaceana (Roseate Marble) - Samphire Hoe - 24th Jun

260. Lobesia abscisana (Smoky-barred Marble) - Samphire Hoe - 24th Jun

259. Ancylosis oblitella (Saltmarsh Knot-horn) - Samphire Hoe - 24th Jun

258. Eudonia lineola (White-line Grey) - Samphire Hoe - 24th Jun 

257. Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot) - Horn Street - 24th Jun

256. Eucosma obumbratana (Two-coloured Bell) - Horn Street - 23rd Jun

255. Cyadlima perspectalis (Box Tree Moth) - Seabrook - 23rd Jun

254. Neofriseria peliella (White-spot Groundling) - Hythe - 23rd Jun

253. Acrocercops brongniardella (Brown Oak Slender) - Hythe - 23rd Jun

252. Achroia grisella (Lesser Wax Moth) - Hythe - 22nd Jun

251. Teleiopsis diffinis (Large Groundling) - Hythe - 22nd Jun

250. Merrifieldia baliodactylus (Dingy White Plume) - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Jun  

249. Mecyna asinalis (Coastal Pearl) - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Jun

248. Marasmarcha lunaedactyla (Crescent Plume) - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Jun

247. Hedya ochroleucana (Buff-tipped Marble) - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Jun

246. Cynaeda dentalis (Starry Pearl) - Hythe - 21st Jun

245. Epinotia abbreviana (Brown Elm Bell) - Horn Street - 20th Jun

244. Calamotropha paludella (Bulrush Veneer) - Horn Street - 20th Jun

243. Ethmia dodecea (Dotted Ermel) - Horn Street - 20th Jun

242. Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl) - Cheriton - 20th Jun

241. Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble) - Cheriton - 20th Jun

240. Coleophora galbulipennella (Kent Case-bearer) - Hythe - 20th Jun

239. Aphelia paleana (Timothy Tortrix) - Hythe - 20th Jun

238. Psyche casta (Common Sweep) - Seabrook - 19th Jun

237. Anania verbascalis (Golden Pearl) - Seabrook - 19th Jun 

236. Grapholita janthinana (Pale-bordered Piercer) - Cheriton - 19th Jun 

235. Opostega salaciella (Sorrel Bent-wing) - Paraker Wood - 19th Jun

234. Paraswammerdamia nebulella (Hawthorn Ermel) - Paraker Wood - 19th Jun

233. Monochroa lucidella (Buff-marked Neb) - Paraker Wood - 19th Jun

232. Strophedra nitidana (Oak Piercer) - Paraker Wood - 19th Jun

231. Eudonia mercurella (Small Grey) - Paraker Wood - 19th Jun

230. Acentria ephemerella (Water Veneer) - Paraker Wood - 19th Jun

229. Orthotaenia undulana (Woodland Marble) - Hythe - 18th Jun 

228. Ectoedemia decentella (Sycamore-seed Pigmy) - Horn Street - 18th Jun

227. Stigmella aurella (Golden Pigmy) - Horn Street - 18th Jun

226. Oncocera semirubella (Rosy-striped Knot-horn) - Hythe - 18th Jun 

225. Archips crataegana (Brown Oak Tortrix) - West Hythe - 19th Jun 

224. Adela croesella (Small Barred Long-horn) - West Hythe - 15th Jun

223. Cnephasia conspersana (Coast Shade) - West Hythe - 15th Jun

222. Taleporia tubulosa (Brown Smoke) - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

221. Epagoge grotiana (Brown-barred Twist) - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

220. Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix) - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

219. Pseudosciaphila branderiana (Great Marble) - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

218. Apotomis capreana (Sallow Marble) - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

217. Bactra lancealana (Rush Marble) - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

216. Ancylis laetana (Aspen Roller) - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

215. Elegia similella (White-barred Knot-horn) - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

214. Hypsopygia glaucinalis (Double-striped Tabby) - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

213. Crambus pascuella (Inlaid Grass-veneer) - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

212. Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell) - Horn Street - 15th Jun

211. Teleiodes vulgella (Common Groundling) - Horn Street - 15th Jun

210. Lozotaeniodes formosana (Orange Pine Twist) - Seabrook - 15th Jun

209. Acrobasis marmorea (Marbled Knot-horn) - Hythe and Seabrook - 15th Jun

208. Synaphe punctalis (Long-legged Tabby) - Hythe - 15th Jun

207. Pandemis corylana - (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Horn Street - 14th Jun

206. Spilonota ocellana - (Bud Moth) - Seabrook - 14th Jun 

205. Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button) - Horn Street and Kiln Wood - 14th Jun

204. Apotomis turbidana (White-shouldered Marble) - Kiln Wood - 14th Jun 

203. Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey) - Hythe - 14th Jun

202. Yponomeuta malinellus (Apple Ermine) - Horn Street - 13th Jun

201. Metzneria metzneriella (Meadow Neb) - Horn Street - 13th Jun 

200. Scythropia crataegella (Hawthorn Moth) - Cheriton - 12th Jun

199. Metzneria lappella (Burdock Neb) - Horn Street - 11th Jun 

198. Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot) - Seabrook - 11th Jun 

197. Agapeta zoegana (Knapweed Conch) - Horn Street - 11th Jun

196. Zelleria oleastrella (Olive Ermine) - Hythe - 9th Jun 

195. Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

194. Tinagma ocnerostomella (Bugloss Spear-wing) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

193. Cosmopterix lienigiella (Fen Cosmet) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

192. Brachmia inornatella (Fen Crest) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

191. Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

190. Mompha ochraceella (Buff Cosmet) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

189. Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

188. Ditula angustiorana (Red-barred Tortrix) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

187. Phtheochroa inopiana (Plain Conch) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

186. Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

185. Hedya salicella (White-backed Marble) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

184. Gypsonoma sociana (White Cloaked Shoot) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

183. Pammene aurana (Orange-spot Piercer) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

182. Anania perlucidalis (Fenland Pearl) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

181. Anania crocealis (Ochreous Pearl) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

180. Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

179. Chilo phragmitella (Reed Veneer) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

178. Crambus perlella (Satin Grass-veneer) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

177. Schoenobius gigantella (Giant Water-veneer) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun 

176. Dioryctria abietella (Dark Pine Knot-horn) - Horn Street - 9th Jun

175. Teleoides luculella (Crescent Groundling) - Horn Street - 8th Jun

174. Blastodacna hellerella (Hawthorn Cosmet) - Horn Street - 8th Jun

173. Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Horn Street - 8th Jun

172. Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix) - Horn Street - 8th Jun

171. Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body) - Seabrook - 8th Jun

170. Aethes beatricella (Hemlock Yellow Conch) - Seabrook - 8th Jun

169. Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn-borer) - Horn Street - 7th Jun

168. Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine) - Seabrook - 7th Jun   

167. Eidophasia messingiella (Bitter-cress Smudge) - Seabrook - 7th Jun

166. Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth) - Horn Street and Seabrook - 6th Jun

165. Coleophora alcyonipennella (Clover Case-bearer) - Seabrook - 5th Jun

164. Metalampra italica (Italian Tubic) - Horn Street - 5th Jun  

163. Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf Miner) - Seabrook - 4th Jun

162. Epermenia falciformis (Large Lance-wing) - Horn Street - 4th Jun  

161. Platytes cerrussella (Little Grass-veneer) - Horn Street - 4th Jun

160. Phtheochroa sodaliana (Buckthorn Conch) - Horn Street - 3rd Jun

159. Eudonia delunella (Pied Grey) - Horn Street - 3rd Jun

158. Crassa unitella (Golden-brown Tubic) - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

157. Olindia schumacherana (White-barred Twist) - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

156. Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

155. Pandemis cinnamomeana (White-faced Twist) - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

154. Nascia cilialis (Orange-rayed Pearl) - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

153. Ancylis diminutana (Small Festooned Roller) - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

152. Epinotia dliunana (Crescent Bell) - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

151. Anania coronata (Elder Pearl) - Hythe - 2nd Jun

150. Lozotaenia forsterana (Large Ivy Twist) - Seabrook - 1st Jun

149. Cochylis hybridella (White-bodied Conch) - Horn Street - 31st May 

148. Galleria mellonella (Wax Moth) - Peene - 31st May

147. Udea olivalis (Olive Pearl) - Peene - 31st May

146. Anania lancealis (Long-winged Pearl) - Horn Street - 30th May

145. Oegoconia quadripuncta (Four-spotted Obscure) - Horn Street - 30th May

144. Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey) - Seabrook  30th May

143. Cydia microgrammana (Rest-harrow Piercer) - Folkestone Warren - 30th May

142. Notocelia trimaculana (Triple-blotched Bell) - Folkestone Warren - 30th May

141. Argyrestia spinosella (Blackthorn Argent) - Hythe - 30th May

140. Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Folkestone Warren - 30th May

139. Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell) - Folkestone Warren - 30th May

138. Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth) - Folkestone Warren - 30th May

137. Homoeosoma sinuella (Twin-barred Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 30th May

136. Lobesia littoralis (Shore Marble) - Hythe - 30th May

135. Elophila nymphaeta (Brown China-mark) - Horn Street - 29th May

134. Ethmia bipunctella (Bordered Ermel) - Hythe - 29th May

133. Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer) - Seabrook - 28th May

132. Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix) - Cheriton - 28th May

131. Anania hortulata (Small Magpie) - Cheriton and West Hythe - 28th May

130. Coptotriche marginea (Bordered Carl) - Seabrook - 27th May

129. Triaxomera parasitella (Large Brindled Clothes Moth) - Seabrook - 27th May

128. Argyresthia bonnetella (Hawthorn Argent) - Horn Street - 27th May

127. Enarmonia formosana (Cherry Bark Tortrix) - Hythe - 27th May   

126. Pyralis farinalis (Meal Moth) - Hythe - 27th May

125. Cydia coniferana (Pine-bark Piercer) - West Hythe dam - 26th May

124. Ptycholoma lecheana (Brindled Twist) - West Hythe dam - 26th May

123. Nemophora degeerella (Yellow-barred Long-horn) - West Hythe dam - 26th May

122. Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix) - West Hythe dam - 26th May

121. Lobesia reliquana (Oak Marble) - West Hythe dam - 26th May

120. Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark) - West Hythe dam - 26th May

119. Parapoynx stratiotata (Ringed China-mark) - West Hythe dam - 26th May

118. Donacaula forficella (Pale Water-veneer) - West Hythe dam - 26th May

117. Blastobasis lacticolella (Wakely's Dowd) - Hythe - 26th May

116. Caloptilia azaleella (Azalea Leaf Miner) - Hythe - 26th May

115. Alabonia geoffrella (Common Tubic) - Seabrook - 26th May

114. Clepsis consimilana (Privet Tortrix) - Seabrook - 26th May

113. Evergestis limbata (Dark Bordered Pearl) - Horn Street and Seabrook - 26th May

112. Cochylis molliculana (Ox-tongue Conch) - Horn Street - 26th May

111. Pammene regiana (Regal Piercer) - Horn Street - 26th May

110. Dioryctria simplicella (Brown Pine Knot-horn) - Hythe - 25th May

109. Ethmia terminella (Five-spot Ermel) - Hythe - 25th May

108. Endotricha flammealis (Rosy Tabby) - Hythe - 25th May

107. Prays fraxinella (Ash Bud Moth) - Horn Street - 25th May

106. Pammene fasciana (Acorn Piercer) - Horn Street - 25th May

105. Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Button) - Seabrook - 24th May

104. Tinea semifulvella (Fulvous Clothes Moth) - Horn Street - 24th May

103. Callisto denticulella (Garden Apple Slender) - Horn Street - 24th May

102. Argyresthia trifasciata (Triple-barred Argent) - Horn Street - 24th May

101. Coleophora albicosta (Gorse Case-bearer)  - Horn Street - 24th May

100. Nematopogon metaxella (Buff Long-horn) - Horn Street - 24th May 

99. Eupoecilia ambiguella (Vine Moth) - Samphire Hoe - 25th May

98. Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Twist) - Hythe - 24th May

97. Argyresthia cupressella (Cypress Tip Moth) - Hythe - 24th May

96. Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix) - Hythe - 24th May

95. Udea ferrugalis (Rusty-dot Pearl) - Hythe - 23rd May

94. Celypha striana (Barred Marble) - Horn Street - 23rd May

93. Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine) - Horn Street - 23rd May

92. Pyrausta aurata (Small Purple & Gold) - Seabrook - 22nd May

91. Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey) - Samphire Hoe - 25th May 

90. Nematopogon swammerdamella (Large Long-horn) - Heane Wood - 21st May

89. Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth) - Heane Wood - 21st May

88. Spatalistis bifasciana (Small Purple Button) - Heane Wood - 21st May

87. Ancylis mitterbacheriana (Red Roller) - Heane Wood - 21st May

86. Agrotera nemoralis (Beautiful Pearl) - Heane Wood - 21st May

85. Monopis obviella (Yellow-backed Clothes Moth) - Horn Street and Seabrook - 21st May

84. Ethmia quadrillella (Comfrey Ermel) - Horn Street - 21st May

83. Eupoecilia angustana (Marbled Conch) - Horn Street - 21st May

82. Ephestia unicolorella (False Cacao Moth) - Seabrook - 21st May

81. Tinea trinotella (Bird's-nest Moth) - Horn Street - 21st May

80. Adaina microdactyla (Hemp Agrimony Plume) - Horn Street - 21st May

79. Agonopterix scopariella (Broom Flat-body) - Seabrook - 20th May

78. Aethes smeathmanniana (Yarrow Conch) - Horn Street - 20th May

77. Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer) - Horn Street - 20th May

76. Phycitodes binaevella (Ermine Knot-horn) - Horn Street - 20th May

75. Rhyacionia pinivorana (Spotted Shoot Moth) - Heane Wood - 20th May

74. Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey) - Heane Wood - 20th May

73. Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap) - West Hythe - 20th May

72. Scrobipalpa costella (Winter Groundling) - Horn Street - 19th May

71. Dichrorampha acuminatana (Sharp-winged Drill) - Cheriton - 18th May 

70. Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-veneer) - Seabrook - 15th May

69. Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth) - Hythe - 15th May

68. Eriocrania unimaculella (White-spot Purple) - Kiln Wood - 15th May (leaf-mine)

67. Eriocrania salopiella (Small Birch Purple) - Kiln Wood - 15th May (leaf-mine)

66. Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth) - Seabrook - 13th May

65. Psychoides filicivora (Fern Smut) - Hythe - 12th May

64. Coleophora lutipennella (Common Oak Case-bearer) - Hythe Ranges - 12th May

63. Swammerdamia caesiella (Birch Ermel) - Heane Wood - 9th May

62. Carpatolechia proximella (Black-speckled Groundling) - Heane Wood - 9th May

61. Elachista argentella (Swan-feather Dwarf) - Samphire Hoe - 9th May

60. Notocelia cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell) - Seabrook - 8th May 

59. Monopis weaverella (Carrion Moth) - Horn Street - 8th May 

58. Phyllonorycter geniculella (Sycamore Midget) - Horn Street - 8th May 

57. Phtheochroa rugosana (Rough-winged Conch) - Seabrook - 7th May

56. Caloptilia alchimiella (Yellow-triangle Slender) - Seabrook - 7th May

55. Pyrausta despicata (Straw-barred Pearl) - Horn Street - 7th May

54. Celypha lacunana (Common Marble) - Seabrook - 6th May 

53. Tachystola acroxantha (Ruddy Streak) - Cheriton - 6th May

52. Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble) - Hythe - 6th May

51. Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House-moth) - Hythe - 6th May

50. Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth) - Hythe - 6th May

49. Adela reaumurella (Green Long-horn) - Heane Wood - 6th May

48. Syndemis musculana (Dark-barred Twist) - Heane Wood - 6th May

47. Epinotia immundana (Common Birch Bell) - Heane Wood - 6th May

46. Swammerdamia pyrella (Little Ermel) - Seabrook - 5th May 

45. Pseudoswammerdamia combinella (Copper-tipped Ermel) - Seabrook - 4th May

44. Elachista rufocinerea (Red-brindled Dwarf) - Horn Street - 1st May

43. Scrobipalpa acuminatella (Pointed Groundling) - Horn Street - 28th Apr

42. Cydia ulicetana (Grey Gorse Piercer) - Hythe Ranges - 28th Apr

41. Coleophora serratella (Common Case-bearer) - Hythe Ranges - 28th Apr (larva)

40. Esperia sulphurella (Sulphur Tubic) - Samphire Hoe - 27th Apr

39. Acrolepia autumnitella (Bittersweet Smudge) - Seabrook - 24th Apr

38. Platyedra subcinerea (Mallow Groundling) - Hythe - 24th Apr

37. Dyseriocrania subpurpurella (Common Oak Purple) - Paraker Wood - 22nd Apr

36. Cochylis atricapitana (Black-headed Conch) - Seabrook - 21st Apr

35. Caloptilia stigmatella (White-triangle Slender) - Horn Street and Seabrook - 21st Apr

34. Gracillaria syringella (Common Slender) - Hythe - 21st Apr

33. Gravitarmata margarotana (Pine Cone Moth) - Seabrook - 20th Apr

32. Semioscopis steinkellneriana (Dawn Flat-body) - Folkestone Warren - 19th Apr

31. Agonopterix rotundella (Rolling Carrot Flat-body) - Folkestone Warren - 19th Apr

30. Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House-moth) - Hythe - 19th Apr

29. Agonopterix subpropinquella (Ruddy Flat-body) - Seabrook - 19th Apr

28. Pammene giganteana (Early Oak Piercer) - Seabrook - 19th Apr

27. Depressaria radiella (Parsnip Moth) - Seabrook - 18th Apr

26. Phyllonorycter sorbi (Rowan Midget) - Seabrook - 18th Apr

25. Agonopterix propinquella (Black-spot Flat-body) - Seabrook - 18th Apr

24. Mompha epilobiella (Common Cosmet) - Horn Street and Seabrook - 18th Apr

23. Caloptilia falconipennella (Scarce Alder Slender) - Horn Street - 16th Apr

22. Agonopterix alstromeriana (Brown-spot Flat-body) - Seabrook - 11th Apr

21. Parornix anglicella (Hawthorn Slender) - Seabrook - 10th Apr

20. Digitivalva pulicariae (Fleabane Smudge) - Folkestone Warren - 7th Apr 

19. Alucita hexadactyla (Twenty-plume Moth) - Cheriton - 7th Apr

18. Agonopterix arenella (Brindled Flat-body) - Cheriton - 6th Apr 

17. Zelleria hepariella (Brown Ash Ermel) - Seabrook - 6th Apr

16. Tinea pellionella (Case-bearing Clothes Moth) - Hythe - 15th Mar

15. Ypsolopha ustella (Variable Smudge) -  Folks' Wood - 14th Mar

14. Agonopterix heracliana (Common Flat-body) - Folks' Wood - 14th Mar

13. Acleris notana (Rusty Birch Button) - Folks' Wood - 14th Mar

12. Acleris cristana (Tufted Button) - Folks' Wood - 14th Mar

11. Tortricodes alternella (Winter Shade) - Seabrook - 12th Mar

10. Eudonia angustea (Narrow-winged Grey) - Seabrook - 12th Mar

9. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (Beautiful Plume) - Hythe - 12th Mar

8. Acleris literana (Lichen Button) - Seabrook - 10th Mar

7. Diurnea fagella (March Tubic) - Seabrook - 9th Mar

6. Depressaria daucella (Dingy Flat-body) - Seabrook - 9th Mar

5. Mompha subbistrigella (Garden Cosmet) - Seabrook - 6th Mar

4. Endothenia gentianaeana (Teasel Marble) - Fisherman's Beach, Hythe - 18th Feb (larva)

3. Emmelina monodactyla (Common Plume) - Seabrook - 1st Feb 

2. Metzneria aestivella (Carline Neb) - Samphire Hoe - 30th Jan (larva)

1. Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth) - Hythe- 4th Jan


2017 totals were 452 macros and 475 micros (total 927)

2016 totals were 399 macros and 323 micros (total 722)

2015 totals were 418 macros and 335 micros (total 753)

2014 totals were 386 macros and 309 micros (total 695)

2013 totals were 370 macros and 285 micros (total 655)