Folkestone & Hythe Birds

and other natural history

2019 moth year list so far = 424 macros, 448 micros (872 total)

Same time last year = 403 macros, 419 micros (822 total)

Macros


424. Oak Processionary - Hythe - 10th Aug

423. Bedstraw Hawk-moth - Seabrook - 7th Aug

422. Orange Swift - Cheriton - 7th Aug

421. Scarce Chocolate-tip - West Hythe - 4th Aug

420. Small Scallop - West Hythe - 4th Aug

419. Straw Underwing - West Hythe - 4th Aug

418. Bulrush Wainscot - West Hythe - 4th Aug

417. White-banded Carpet - Seabrook - 2nd Aug

416. Beautiful Marbled Samphire Hoe - 2nd Aug

415. The Crescent - Samphire Hoe - 2nd Aug

414. Barred Rivulet - Samphire Hoe - 1st Aug

413. Pimpinel Pug - Samphire Hoe - 1st Aug

412. Dog's Tooth - Samphire Hoe - 1st Aug

411. Striped Hawk-moth - Samphire Hoe - 1st Aug

410. Reed Dagger - Seabrook - 31st Jul

409. Latticed Heath - Saltwood - 31st Jul

408. Small Rufous - Saltwood - 31st Jul

407. Brussels Lace - Cheriton - 29th Jul

406. Small Mottled Willow - Hythe - 29th Jul

405. Lesser Common Rustic - Seabrook - 28th Jul

404. Tawny Speckled Pug - Cheriton - 28th Jul

403. The Olive - Cheriton - 26th Jul

402. Ear Moth - Hythe - 26th Jul

401. Twin-spotted Wainscot - Hythe and Seabrook - 26th Jul

400. Three-humped Prominent - Samphire Hoe - 25th Jul

399. Dusky Thorn - Saltwood and Seabrook - 24th Jul

398. Dotted Footman - Cheriton - 24th Jul

397. Brown-line Bright-eye - Samphire Hoe - 23rd Jul

396. The Vestal - Hythe - 23rd Jul

395.The Annulet - Capel-le-Ferne - 23rd Jul

394. Wormwood - Capel-le-Ferne - 23rd Jul

393. Straw Belle - Cheriton Hill - 23rd Jul

392. Double Lobed - Seabrook - 22nd Jul

391. Brown-veined Wainscot - Seabrook - 22nd Jul

390. Garden Tiger - Seabrook - 22nd Jul

389. Small Rivulet - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Jul

388. The Magpie - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Jul

387. Dark Crimson Underwing - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Jul

386. Least Yellow Underwing - Folkestone Warren and Seabrook - 22nd Jul

385. Copper Underwing - Peene Quarry - 21st Jul

384. Gypsy Moth - Cheriton - 21st Jul

383. Flounced Rustic - Hythe - 21st Jul

382. Golden Twin-spot - Seabrook - 19th Jul

381. Webb's Wainscot - Hythe - 19th Jul

380. Purple Thorn - Hythe - 19th Jul

379. Saltern Ear - Seabrook - 18th Jul  

378. Hoary Footman - Seabrook - 17th Jul

377. The Blackneck - Peene - 17th Jul

376. August Thorn - Peene - 17th Jul

375. Minor Shoulder-knot - Peene - 17th Jul

374. Rosy Rustic - Cheriton - 17th Jul

373. Chalk Carpet - Cheriton Hill - 16th Jul

372. Sub-angled Wave - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

371. Sallow Kitten - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

370. Tree-lichen Beauty - Hythe - 16th Jul

369. Small Wainscot - Seabrook - 15th Jul

368. Canary-shouldered Thorn - Seabrook - 14th Jul

367. Bordered Straw - Hythe - 14th Jul

366. Plain Pug - Hythe - 13th Jul

365. Crescent Dart - Saltwood - 12th Jul

364. Pale-shouldered Cloud - Cheriton - 12th Jul

363. The Vapourer - Seabrook - 12th Jul

362. Small Purple-barred - Cheriton - 11th Jul

361. Mouse Moth - Cheriton - 11th Jul

360. Scarce Silver-lines - Cheriton - 10th Jul

359. Fen Wainscot - Hythe - 10th Jul

358. Bordered Pug - Seabrook - 9th Jul

357. Pygmy Footman - Hythe Ranges - 9th Jul

356. Dusky Sallow - Hythe Ranges - 9th Jul

355. Rosy Minor - Hythe Ranges - 9th Jul

354. White-line Dart - Hythe Ranges - 9th Jul

353. Pine Carpet - Seabrook - 8th Jul

352. Jersey Tiger - Hythe - 6th Jul

351. Small Square-spot - Seabrook - 6th Jul

350. Oak Eggar - Seabrook - 6th Jul

349. Shaded Broad-bar - West Hythe - 5th Jul

348. Bordered Beauty - West Hythe - 5th Jul

347. Black Arches - Seabrook and West Hythe - 5th Jul

346. Dingy Footman - Hythe, Seabrook and West Hythe - 5th Jul

345. Clay Fan-foot - West Hythe - 5th Jul

344. Dotted Fan-foot - West Hythe - 5th Jul

343. Lunar-spotted Pinion - West Hythe - 5th Jul

342. The Gothic - West Hythe - 5th Jul

341. Grass Emerald - Hythe - 5th Jul

340. Orange-tailed Clearwing - Hythe - 5th Jul

339. Rufous Minor - Kiln Wood - 4th Jul

338. Dark Umber - Kiln Wood - 4th Jul

337. Slender Brindle - Kiln Wood - 4th Jul

336. Triple-spotted Clay - Seabrook - 3rd Jul

335. Marbled Green - Hythe - 3rd Jul

334. The Spinach - Seabrook - 2nd Jul

333. Leopard Moth - Samphire Hoe and Seabrook - 1st Jul

332. Orange Moth - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jul

331. Round-winged Muslin - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jul

330. The Shark - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jul

329. The Suspected - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jul

328. Sussex Emerald - Hythe - 30th Jun

327. Lesser-spotted Pinion - West Hythe - 29th Jul

326. Wormwood Pug - West Hythe - 29th Jun 

325. Gold Swift - Chesterfield Wood - 29th Jun

324. The Mocha - Chesterfield Wood - 29th Jun

323. Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet - Chesterfield Wood - 29th Jun

322. Large Emerald - Chesterfield Wood - 29th Jun

321. Olive Crescent - Chesterfield Wood - 29th Jun

320. Brown Scallop - Hythe - 29th Jun

319. Plumed Fan-foot - Hythe - 29th Jun

318. Large Twin-spot Carpet - Seabrook - 28th Jun

317. Scarlet Tiger - Casebourne Wood - 27th Jun

316. The Phoenix - Casebourne Wood - 27th Jun

315. Scallop Shell - Casebourne Wood - 27th Jun

314. Twin-spot Carpet - Casebourne Wood - 27th Jun

313. Beautiful Golden Y - Casebourne Wood - 27th Jun

312. Four-spotted Footman - Seabrook - 26th Jun

311. Small Emerald - Seabrook - 25th Jun

310. Common Lutestring - Folkestone Downs - 25th Jun

309. Cloaked Pug - Folkestone Downs - 25th Jun 

308. Lilac Beauty - Folkestone Downs - 25th Jun

307. Clouded Brindle - Folkestone Downs - 25th Jun

306. The Dun-bar - Folkestone Downs - 25th Jun

305. Langmaid's Yellow Underwing - Hythe - 25th Jun

304. Reddish Light Arches - Seabrook - 24th Jun

303. Dusky Brocade - Seabrook - 24th Jun

302. Jubilee Fan-foot - Hythe - 24th Jun    

301. Marbled Coronet - Hythe - 24th Jun

300. Square-spot Rustic - Hythe - 24th Jun      

299. Purple Clay - Seabrook - 25th Jun

298. Small Clouded Brindle - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

297. Old Lady - Hythe - 23rd Jun

296. Dot Moth - Hythe - 23rd Jun

295. Varied Coronet - Hythe - 23rd Jun

294. Short-cloaked Moth- Hythe and Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

293. Single-dotted wave - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

292. Blue-bordered Carpet - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

291. Red-necked Footman - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

290. Small Fan-foot - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

289. Silky Wainscot - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

288. Cloaked Minor - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

287. Dingy Shears - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

286. Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

285. Kent Black Arches - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

284. Common Rustic (agg.) - Cheriton - 22nd Jun

283. The Lackey - Seabrook - 22nd Jun

282. Small Fan-footed Wave - Seabrook - 22nd Jun

281. Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing - Seabrook - 22nd Jun

280. Scalloped Oak - Hythe and Seabrook - 22nd Jun

279. Six-belted Clearwing - Hythe Ranges - 22nd Jun

278. Broom Moth - Samphire Hoe - 21st Jun  

277. Northern Rustic - Samphire Hoe - 21st Jun

276. Common Emerald - Hythe - 21st Jun

275. Buff Arches - Folks’ Wood and Seabrook - 21st Jun

274. The Fan-foot - Cheriton and Seabrook - 21st Jun

273. Small Blood-vein - Seabrook - 21st Jun

272. Beautiful Hook-tip - Seabrook - 21st Jun

271. Small Yellow Wave - Folks’ Wood - 21st Jun

270. Angle-barred (Ash) Pug - Folks’ Wood - 21st Jun

269. Rosy Footman - Folks’ Wood - 21st Jun

268. Buff Footman - Folks’ Wood - 21st Jun

267. Grey Arches - Seabrook - 19th Jun

266. Barred Straw - Seabrook - 19th Jun

265. Obscure Wainscot - West Hythe - 19th Jun 

264. July Highflyer - West Hythe - 19th Jun

263. Poplar Lutestring - West Hythe - 19th Jun

262. Water Ermine - West Hythe - 19th Jun

261. Swallow-tailed Moth - Cheriton - 19th Jun

260. Rest Harrow - Folkestone Warren and Samphire Hoe - 18th Jun

259. The Rustic - Hythe - 18th Jun

258. Small Ranunculus - Hythe - 17th Jun

257. Bird's Wing - Cheriton - 17th Jun

256. Plain Golden Y - Seabrook - 16th Jun

255. Marbled Beauty - Hythe - 16th Jun

254. Common Footman - Hythe and Seabrook - 15th Jun

253. The Concolorous - Samphire Hoe - 14th Jun

252. White Satin Moth - Seabrook - 14th Jun

251. Mottled Beauty - Heane Wood - 14th Jun

250. Lobster Moth - Heane Wood - 14th Jun

249. Marbled White Spot - Heane Wood - 14th Jun

248. Double Square-spot - Heane Wood - 14th Jun

247. Green Silver-lines - Heane Wood - 14th Jun

246. Cypress Carpet - Cheriton - 12th Jun

245. Barred Yellow - Seabrook - 11th Jun

244. Heart and Club - Seabrook - 11th Jun

243. Pearly Underwing - Hythe - 11th Jun

242. Fiery Clearwing - Folkestone Warren - 11th Jun

241. Clancy's Rustic - Cheriton - 9th Jun

240. Ghost Moth - Cheriton - 8th Jun

239. The Gem - Hythe - 8th Jun

238. Clouded Buff - Cheriton Hill - 6th Jun

237. Large Nutmeg - Samphire Hoe - 6th Jun

236. The Delicate - Samphire Hoe - 6th Jun

235. The Uncertain - Samphire Hoe - 6th Jun

234. Dwarf Cream Wave - Samphire Hoe - 6th Jun

233. Six-spot Burnet - Abbotscliffe - 6th Jun

232. Brown-tail - Abbotscliffe - 6th Jun (larva), 25th Jun (adult)

231. Scarce Footman - Seabrook - 5th Jun

230. Lesser Yellow Underwing - Hythe - 5th Jun

229. Grass Rivulet - Seabrook - 3rd Jun

228. L-album Wainscot - Seabrook - 3rd Jun

227. Light Arches - Hythe - 3rd Jun

226. Lesser Treble-bar - Hythe - 2nd Jun 

225. Small Angle Shades - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

224. Cream-bordered Green Pea - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

223. Buttoned Snout - Hythe Ranges - 2nd Jun

222. Smoky Wainscot - Hythe - 2nd Jun

221. Least Carpet - Hythe - 2nd Jun

220. Ruddy Carpet - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

219. Slender Pug - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

218. Yarrow Pug - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

217. Shaded Pug - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

216. Wood Carpet - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

215. Gold Spot - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

214. Tawny Marbled Minor - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

213. Haworth's Pug - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

212. The Drinker - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun 

211. Netted Pug - Peene - 1st Jun

210. Privet Hawk-moth - Peene and Seabrook - 1st Jun

209. Middle-barred Minor - Seabrook - 1st Jun

208. Yellow Shell - Cheriton and Seabrook - 1st Jun

207. Grey Pug - Seabrook - 30th May

206. Barred Red - Heane Wood - 30th May

205. Brindled White-spot - Heane Wood - 30th May

204. Figure of Eighty - Heane Wood - 30th May

203. Green Arches - Heane Wood - 30th May

202. Ingrailed Clay - Heane Wood - 30th May

201. The Flame - Heane Wood and Seabrook - 30th May

200. Elephant Hawk-moth - Seabrook - 29th May

199. Grey Pine Carpet - Hythe - 29th May

198. Poplar Hawk-moth - West Hythe - 26th May

197. Blood-vein - West Hythe - 26th May

196. Clay Triple-lines - West Hythe - 26th May

195. Maple Prominent - West Hythe - 26th May

194. Straw Dot - West Hythe - 26th May

193. Pinion-streaked Snout - West Hythe - 26th May

192. Common White Wave - Seabrook - 26th May

191. Currant Pug - Cheriton - 25th May

190. Tawny-barred Angle - Hythe - 25th May

189. Riband Wave - Seabrook - 25th May

188. Common Wainscot - Hythe - 25th May

187. Shoulder-striped Wainscot - Seabrook - 24th May

186. Scorched Wing - Seabrook - 24th May 

185. Dwarf Pug - Hythe - 24th May

184. Burnet Companion - Castle Hill - 23rd May

183. Satin Wave - Hythe - 22nd May

182. Dusky Hook-tip - Saltwood - 22nd May

181. Pebble Hook-tip - Saltwood - 22nd May

180. Peach Blossom - Saltwood - 22nd May

179. Satin Lutestring - Saltwood - 22nd May

178. Common Wave - Saltwood - 22nd May

177. White-pinion Spotted - Saltwood - 22nd May

176. Light Emerald - Saltwood - 22nd May

175. Freyer's Pug - Cheriton - 22nd May
174. Dark/Grey Dagger - Cheriton - 22nd May

173. Poplar Grey - Seabrook - 21st May

172. Brown Rustic - Seabrook - 21st May

171. Large Yellow Underwing - Seabrook - 21st May

170. Common Heath - Castle Hill - 21st May

169. The Clay - Castle Hill - 21st May

168. Channel Islands Pug - Hythe and Seabrook - 20th May

167. The Snout - Seabrook - 19th May

166. Marbled Minor (agg.) - Seabroook - 19th May

165. Small White Wave - Hythe - 19th May

164. Treble-bar - Hythe - 19th May

163. The Cinnabar - Hythe - 19th May

162. Pale Oak Beauty - Hythe - 19th May

161. Brown Silver-line - Hythe - 19th May

160. Treble Brown Spot - Seabrook - 18th May

159. Blair's Mocha - Seabrook - 18th May

158. Dingy Shell - Casebourne Wood - 18th May

157. Silver-ground Carpet - Casebourne Wood - 18th May

156. Sandy Carpet - Casebourne Wood - 18th May

155. Grey Birch - Casebourne Wood - 18th May

154. Clouded-bordered Brindle - Casebourne Wood - 18th May

153. May Highflyer - Casebourne Wood - 18th May

152. The Lychnis - Cheriton - 18th May

151. The Sycamore - Cheriton - 18th May

150. Pine Hawk-moth - Hythe - 18th May

149. The Campion - Hythe - 18th May

148. The Four-spotted - Hythe Roughs - 18th May

147. Fox Moth - Samphire Hoe - 17th May

146. Yellow Belle - Samphire Hoe - 17th May

145. Maiden's Blush - Samphire Hoe - 17th May

144. Barred Hook-tip - Samphire Hoe - 17th May

143. Coxcomb Prominent - Samphire Hoe - 17th May

142. Small Elephant Hawk-moth - Samphire Hoe - 17th May

141. Clouded Border - Samphire Hoe - 17th May

140. Portland Ribbon Wave - Samphire Hoe - 17th May

139. Galium Carpet Samphire Hoe - 17th May

138. Mullein Wave - Samphire Hoe - 17th May

137. Mottled Rustic - Hythe - 17th May

136. The Shears - Seabrook - 17th May

135. White Ermine - Seabrook - 17th May

134. White-spotted Pug - Seabrook - 17th May

133. Flame Carpet - Seabrook - 17th May

132. Burnished Brass - Seabrook - 17th May

131. Green Pug - Cheriton - 17th May

130. Common Marbled Carpet - Cheriton - 17th May

129. Oak Hook-tip - Seabrook - 17th May

128. Chocolate-tip - Seabrook - 17th May

127. Willow Beauty - Seabrook - 16th May

126. Buff-tip - Hythe - 16th May

125. The Fern - Seabrook - 15th May

124. Lunar Thorn - Seabrook - 15th May

123. Alder Moth - Seabrook - 15th May

122. Mother Shipton - Crete Road East - 15th May

121. Sharp-angled Peacock - Seabrook - 13th May

120. Toadflax Brocade - Hythe - 13th May

119. Small Yellow Underwing - Crete Road East - 13th May

118. Setaceous Hebrew Character - Seabrook - 10th May

117. White-point - Cheriton - 7th May

116. Treble Lines - Cheriton and Seabrook - 7th May

115. Eyed Hawk-moth - Cheriton - 5th May

114. Lime Hawk-moth - Cheriton - 5th May

113. Chamomile Shark - Seabrook - 5th May

112. Buff Ermine - Seabrook - 3rd May

111. Rustic Shoulder-knot - Hythe - 2nd May

110. Speckled Yellow - Creteway Down - 2nd May

109. Foxglove Pug - Seabrook - 1st May

108. Common Swift - Hythe - 1st May

107. Spruce Carpet - Hythe - 30th Apr

106. The Nutmeg - Hythe - 30th Apr

105. Vine's Rustic - Hythe - 29th Apr

104. Scalloped Hook-tip - Folks' Wood - 27th Apr

103. Cabbage Moth - Hythe - 25th Apr

102. Yellow-tail - Bargrove Wood - 25th Apr (larva), 29th Jun (adult)

101. The Spectacle - Cheriton - 24th Apr

100. Peppered Moth - Seabrook - 23rd Apr

99. Puss Moth - Seabrook - 23rd Apr

98. The Seraphim - Cheriton - 23rd Apr

97. Turnip Moth - Hythe - 23rd Apr

96. Tawny Shears - Hythe - 23rd Apr

95. The Rivulet- Seabrook - 22nd Apr

94. Red-Green Carpet - Seabrook - 22nd Apr

93. Oak-tree Pug - Seabrook - 22nd Apr

92. Small Dusty Wave - Hythe and Seabrook - 22nd Apr

91. Heart and Dart - Hythe - 22nd Apr

90. Cream-spot Tiger - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr (larva), 17th May (adult)

89. Pine Beauty - Cheriton, Folkestone Warren and Seabrook - 22nd Apr

88. Common Carpet - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

87. Broken-barred Carpet - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

86. Purple Bar - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

85. Small Phoenix - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

84. Green Carpet - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

83. Small Waved Umber - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

82. Pretty Chalk Carpet - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

81. Peacock Moth - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

80. Scalloped Hazel - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

79. Waved Umber - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

78. Clouded Silver - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

77. Pebble Prominent - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

76. Pale Tussock - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

75. Orange Footman - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

74. The Coronet - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

73. Bordered Sallow - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

72. Light Brocade - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

71. Broad-barred White - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

70. White Spot - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

69. Light Feathered Rustic - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

68. Knot Grass - Cheriton - 21st Apr

67. Dark Spectacle - Seabrook - 20th Apr

66. Bright-line Brown-eye - Hythe - 20th Apr

65. Swallow Prominent - Seabrook - 19th Apr

64. Iron Prominent - Seabrook - 19th Apr

63. Brimstone Moth - Seabrook - 19th Apr

62. Flame Shoulder - Seabrook - 18th Apr

61. Least Black Arches - Seabrook - 18th Apr

60. Pale Prominent - Hythe - 18th Apr Apr

59. Red Twin-spot Carpet - Folkestone Warren - 17th Apr

58. Ruby Tiger - Seabrook - 16th Apr

57. Mottled Pug - Seabrook - 16th Apr

56. Yellow-barred Brindle - Cheriton - 16th Apr

55. Nut-tree Tussock - Cheriton - 16th Apr

54. Lime-speck Pug - Hythe - 16th Apr

53. Shuttle-shaped Dart - Hythe - 12th Apr

52. The Mullein - Hythe - 11th Apr

51. Common Pug - Seabrook - 11th Apr

50. The V-Pug - Cheriton - 8th Apr

49. Garden Carpet - Hythe - 8th Apr

48. Lunar Marbled Brown - Seabrook - 7th Apr

47. Pale Mottled Willow - Hythe - 7th Apr

46. Chinese Character - Hythe - 7th Apr

45. Muslin Moth - Seabrook - 5th Apr

44. Lesser Swallow Prominent - Cheriton - 5th Apr

43. Powdered Quaker - Hythe - 1st Apr

42. Scorched Carpet - Folks' Wood - 29th Mar

41. Early Tooth-striped - Folks' Wood - 29th Mar

40. Blossom Underwing - Seabrook - 27th Mar

39. The Streamer - Hythe - 26th Mar

38. Brindled Beauty - Hythe - 26th Mar

37. Dew Moth - Abbotscliffe - 26th Mar

36. Hummingbird Hawk-moth - Seabrook - 24th Mar

35. Mottled Grey - Folkestone Warren and Samphire Hoe - 20th Mar

34. The Herald - Seabrook - 20th Mar

33. Oak Nycteoline - Seabrook - 19th Mar

32. Double-striped Pug - Hythe - 19th Mar

31. Pale Pinion - Seabrook - 17th Mar

30. Lead-coloured Drab - Paraker Wood - 9th Mar

29. Shoulder Stripe - Paraker Wood - 9th Mar

28. The Engrailed - Paraker Wood - 9th Mar

27. Brindled Pug - Paraker Wood - 9th Mar

26. Tawny Pinion - Hythe - 9th Mar

25. Grey Shoulder-knot - Hythe and Peene - 1st Mar

24. Early Thorn - Seabrook - 28th Feb

23. Twin-spotted Quaker - Seabrook - 28th Feb

22. Clouded Drab - Seabrook - 28th Feb

21. Bloxworth Snout - Hythe - 27th Feb

20. Angle Shades - Seabrook - 27th Feb

19. March Moth - Seabrook - 24th Feb

18. Early Grey - Cheriton - 24th Feb

17. Red Chestnut - Seabrook - 23rd Feb

16. Dotted Border - Cheriton - 22nd Feb

15. Common Quaker - Seabrook - 22nd Feb

14. Oak Beauty - Seabrook - 20th Feb

13. Small Quaker - Seabrook - 16th Feb

12. Hebrew Character - Seabrook - 11th Feb

11. Small Brindled Beauty - Seabrook - 11th Feb

10. Pale Brindled Beauty - Cheriton and Seabrook - 9th Feb

9. Early Moth - Seabrook - 21st Jan

8. Spring Usher - Hythe and Seabrook - 14th Jan

7. The Chestnut - Hythe - 14th Jan

6. Silver Y - Seabrook - 13th Jan

5. Winter Moth - Folks' Wood and Seabrook - 7th Jan

4. Mottled Umber - Seabrook - 6th Jan

3. Dark Sword-grass - Seabrook - 5th Jan

2. Dark Arches - Hythe - 4th Jan

1. The Satellite - Hythe - 1st Jan


Micros


448. Pammene aurita (Sycamore Piercer) - Seabrook - 15th Aug

447. Caloptilia populetorum (Clouded Slender) - Hythe - 10th Aug

446. Agriphila geniculea (Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer) - Hythe - 7th Aug

445. Stenolechia gemmella (Black-dotted Groundling) - Cheriton - 6th Aug

444. Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth) - Cheriton - 6th Aug

443. Nemapogon clematella (Barred White Clothes Moth) - West Hythe - 4th Aug

442. Acleris aspersana (Ginger Button) - Samphire Hoe - 2nd Aug

441. Swammerdamia pyrella (Little Ermine) - Cheriton - 2nd Aug

440. Ypsolopha horridella (Dark Smudge) - Samphire Hoe and Seabrook - 1st Aug

439. Agdistis bennetii (Saltmarsh Plume) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Aug

438. Acleris rhombana (Rhomboid Tortrix) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Aug

437. Aethes francillana (Long-barred Yellow Conch) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Aug

436. Endothenia marginana (Bordered Marble) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Aug

435. Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer) - Hythe - 1st Aug

434. Crocidosema plebejana (Southern Bell) - Cheriton - 31st Jul

433. Argyresthia albistra (Purple Argent) - Saltwood - 31st Jul

432. Acompsia cinerella (Ash-coloured Crest) - Saltwood - 31st Jul

431. Agriphila selasella (Pale-streak Grass-veneer) - Saltwood - 31st Jul

430. Argyresthia trifasciata (Triple-barred Argent) - Seabrook - 29th Jul

429. Bactra furfana (Mottled Marble) - Seabrook - 29th Jul

428. Roeslerstammia erxlebella (Copper Ermel) - Folks' Wood - 29th Jul

427. Ypsolopha nemorella (Hooked Smudge) - Folks' Wood - 29th Jul

426. Agonopterix ocellana (Red-letter Flat-body) - Folks' Wood - 29th Jul

425. Athrips mouffetella (Dotted Grey Groundling) - Folks' Wood - 29th Jul

424. Mompha propinquella (Marbled Cosmet) - Folks' Wood - 29th Jul

423. Epinotia nisella (Grey Poplar Bell) - Folks' Wood - 29th Jul

422. Dichrorampha simpliciana (Round-winged Drill) - Seabrook - 28th Jul

421. Cosmopterix pulchrimella (Pellitory Cosmet) - Hythe - 28th Jul

420. Coleophora hemerobiella (Black-stigma Case-bearer) - Hythe - 26th Jul

419. Bucculatrix nigricomella (Daisy Bent-wing) - Hythe - 26th Jul

418. Rhopobota naevana (Holly Tortrix) - Hythe - 26th Jul

417. Cydia amplana (Vagrant Piercer) - Cheriton - 25th Jul

416. Bryotropha domestica (House Groundling) - Hythe - 24th Jul

415. Loxostege sticticalis (Diamond-spot Pearl) - Saltwood - 24th Jul

414. Pediasia contaminella (Waste Grass-veneer) - Saltwood - 24th Jul

413. Epinotia brunnichana (Large Birch Bell) - Saltwood - 24th Jul

412. Anacampsis blatteriella (Birch Sober) - Saltwood - 24th Jul 

411. Platyptilia gonodactyla (Triangle Plume) - Samphire Hoe - 23rd Jul

410. Ancylosis oblitella (Saltmarsh Knot-horn) - Samphire Hoe - 23rd Jul

409. Batrachedra preangusta (Poplar Cosmet) - Seabrook - 23rd Jul

408. Acompsia schmidtiellus (Marjoram Crest) - Capel-le-Ferne - 23rd Jul

407. Apodia bifractella (Dark Fleabane Neb) - Capel-le-Ferne - 23rd Jul

406. Acleris laterana (Dark-triangle Button) - Capel-le-Ferne - 23rd Jul

405. Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer) - Capel-le-Ferne - 23rd Jul

404. Clavigestis purdeyi (Pine Leaf-mining Moth) - Cheriton - 23rd Jul

403. Bucculatrix thoracella (Lime Bent-wing) - Cheriton - 23rd Jul

402. Teleiodes sequax (Barred Groundling) - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Jul

401. Blastobasis rebeli (Marsh Dowd) - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Jul

400. Stenoptilia pterodactyla (Brown Plume) - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Jul

399. Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell) - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Jul

398. Grapholita janthinana (Pale-bordered Piercer) - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Jul

397. Achroia grisella (Lesser Wax Moth) - Seabrook - 21st Jul

396. Ypsolopha scabrella (Wainscot Smudge) - Peene Quarry - 21st Jul

395. Depressaria badella (Brown Flat-body) - Peene Quarry - 21st Jul

394. Cochylis roseana (Rosy Conch) - Peene Quarry - 21st Jul

393. Pyrausta nigrata (Wavy-barred Sable) - Peene Quarry - 21st Jul

392. Pediasia aridella (Saltmarsh Grass-veneer) - Peene Quarry - 21st Jul

391. Palpita vitrealis (Olive-tree Pearl) - Hythe - 19th Jul

390. Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl) - Hythe - 18th Jul

389. Plodia interpunctella (Indian Meal Moth) - Saltwood - 17th Jul

388. Yponomeuta plumbella (Black-tipped Ermine) - Peene - 17th Jul

387. Moitrelia obductella (Kent Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

386. Pempeliella ornatella (Ornate Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

385. Sitochroa palealis (Sulphur Pearl) - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

384. Rhodophaea formosa (Beautiful Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 14th Jul

383. Acrobasis advenella (Grey Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 14th Jul

382. Anania verbascalis (Golden Pearl) - Cheriton - 14th Jul

381. Dioryctria sylvestrella (New Pine Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 12th Jul

380. Acleris umbrana (Dark-streaked Button) - Seabrook - 12th Jul

379. Syncopacma taeniolella (Silver-barred Sober) - Seabrook - 12th Jul  

378. Sciota hostilis (Scarce Aspen Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 11th Jul

377. Assara terebrella (Dark Spruce Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 11th Jul

376. Pammene fasciana (Acorn Piercer) - Cheriton - 11th Jul

375. Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer) - Newingreen - 11th Jul

374. Acleris sparsana (Ashy Button) - Seabrook - 10th Jul

373. Eulamprotes atrella (Two-spotted Neb) - Hythe - 10th Jul

372. Monochroa lucidella (Buff-marked Neb) - Hythe - 10th Jul

371. Aristotelia brizella (Thrift Neb) - Hythe and Hythe Ranges - 9th Jul

370. Caryocolum vicinella (Coast Groundling) - Hythe Ranges - 9th Jul

369. Caryocolum asinella (Narrow Groundling) - Hythe Ranges - 9th Jul

368. Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble) - Hythe Ranges - 9th Jul

367. Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey) - Hythe Ranges - 9th Jul

366. Blastobasis adustella (Dingy Dowd) - Seabrook - 8th Jul 

365. Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey) - Seabrook - 7th Jul

364. Epermenia chaerophyllella (Garden Lance-wing) - Hythe - 7th Jul

363. Ypsolopha sequella (Pied Smudge) - Saltwood - 6th Jul

362. Opostega salaciella (Sorrel Bent-wing) - Hythe - 6th Jul

361. Orthotelia sparganella (Reed Fanner) - West Hythe - 5th Jul

360. Batia lambdella (Greater Tawny Tubic) - West Hythe - 5th Jul

359. Limnaecia phragmitella (Bulrush Cosmet) - Hythe, Seabrook and West Hythe - 5th Jul

358. Cosmopterix scribaiella (New Marsh Cosmet) - West Hythe - 5th Jul

357. Dichomeris alacella (Lichen Crest) - West Hythe - 5th Jul

356. Monochroa palustrellus (Wainscot Neb) - West Hythe - 5th Jul

355. Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla (Rose Plume) - West Hythe - 5th Jul

354. Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button) - West Hythe - 5th Jul

353. Lobesia abscisana (Smoky-barred Marble) - West Hythe - 5th Jul

352. Pempelia palumbella (Heather Knot-horn) - West Hythe - 5th Jul

351. Pseudatemelia josephinae (Orange-headed Tubic) - Kiln Wood - 4th Jul

350. Cydalima perspectalis (Box Tree Moth) - Seabrook - 4th Jul

349. Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix) - Seabrook - 4th Jul

348. Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix) -  Seabrook - 2nd Jul

347. Acleris kochiella (Elm Button) - Seabrook - 1st Jul

346. Celypha rufana (Lakes Marble) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jul 

345. Delplanqueia inscriptella (Brown Powdered Knot-horn) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jul   

344. Stenoptilia zophodactylus (Dowdy Plume) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jul 

343. Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jul

342. Coleophora trifolii (Large Clover Case-bearer) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jul

341. Oxyptilus parvidactyla (Small Plume) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jul

340. Merrifieldia baliodactylus (Dingy White Plume) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jul

339. Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jul

338. Aphelia paleana (Timothy Tortrix) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jul

337. Epiblema costipunctana (Ragwort Bell) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jul

336. Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jul

335. Eudonia lineola (White-line Grey) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jul

334. Sophronia semicostella (White-shouldered Sober) - Hythe - 30th Jun 

333. Platytes alpinella (Hook-tipped Grass-veneer) - Seabrook - 29th Jun

332. Delplanqueia dilutella (Powdered Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 29th Jun

331. Psyche casta (Common Bagworm) - Chesterfield Wood - 29th Jun

330. Triaxomera fulvimitrella (Four-spotted Clothes Moth) - Chesterfield Wood - 29th Jun

329. Monochroa cytisella (Bracken Neb) - Chesterfield Wood - 29th Jun 

328. Batrachedra pinicolella (Pine Cosmet) - Chesterfield Wood - 29th Jun

327. Epagoge grotiana (Brown-barred Twist) - Chesterfield Wood - 29th Jun

326. Eudemis profundana (Diamond-back Marble) - Chesterfield Wood - 29th Jun

325. Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot) - Chesterfield Wood - 29th Jun 

324. Acrobasis suavella (Thicket Knot-horn) - Chesterfield Wood - 29th Jun

323. Luquetia lobella (Sloe Flat-body) - West Hythe - 29th Jun

322. Endothenia quadrimaculana (Blotched Marble) - West Hythe - 29th Jun

321. Chilo phragmitella (Reed Veneer) - West Hythe - 29th Jun

320. Yponomeuta rorrella (Willow Ermine) - West Hythe - 29th Jun

319. Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer) - West Hythe - 29th Jun

318. Bisigna procerella (Kent Tubic) - West Hythe - 29th Jun

317. Acleris forsskaleana (Maple Button) - West Hythe - 29th Jun

316. Coleophora galbulipennella (Kent Case-bearer) - Hythe - 29th Jun

315. Cynaeda dentalis (Starry Pearl) - Hythe - 29th Jun

314. Pempelia genistella (Gorse Knot-horn) - Hythe - 29th Jun

313. Hypsopygia costalis (Gold Triangle) - Hythe - 29th Jun

312. Phyllocnistis xenia (Kent Bent-wing) - Hythe - 29th Jun

311. Parachronistis albiceps (Wood Groundling) - Chesterfield Wood - 29th Jun 

310. Neofriseria peliella (White-spot Groundling) - Cheriton - 28th Jun

309. Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth) - Seabrook - 27th Jun

308. Acleris hastiana (Sallow Button) - Casebourne Wood - 27th Jun

307. Epinotia tenerana (Nut-bud Moth) - Casebourne Wood - 27th Jun

306. Phycita roborella (Dotted Oak Knot-horn) - Casebourne Wood - 27th Jun

305. Scoparia basistrigalis (Base-lined Grey) - Casebourne Wood - 27th Jun

304. Stigmella anomalella (Rose Leaf Miner) - Hythe - 26th Jun

303. Anarsia innoxiella (Acer Sober) - Cheriton - 26th Jun

302. Phycitodes saxicola (Small Clouded Knot-horn) - Cheriton - 25th Jun

301. Epiblema scutulana (Thistle Bell) - Seabrook - 25th Jun

300. Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth) - Seabrook - 25th Jun 

299. Paraswammerdamia albicapitella (White-headed Ermine) - Folkestone Downs - 25th Jun

298. Ethmia dodecea (Dotted Ermel) - Folkestone Downs and Seabrook - 25th Jun

297. Adaina microdactyla (Hemp-agrimony Plume) - Folkestone Downs - 25th Jun

296. Agapeta zoegana (Knapweed Conch) - Folkestone Downs - 25th Jun

295. Hedya ochroleucana (Buff-tipped Marble) - Folkestone Downs - 25th Jun

294. Eucosma fulvana (Fulvous Bell) - Folkestone Downs - 25th Jun

293. Pyrausta purpuralis (Common Purple & Gold) - Folkestone Downs - 25th Jun

292. Epiblema foenella (White-foot Bell) - Hythe - 25th Jun

291. Yponomeuta malinellus (Apple Ermine) - Seabrook - 24th Jun

290. Teleiodes luculella (Crescent Groundling ) - Seabrook - 24th Jun

289. Acrobasis tumidana (Scarce Oak Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 24th Jun

288. Acrobasis repandana (Warted Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 24th Jun

287. Prays fraxinella (Ash-bud Moth) - Seabrook - 24th Jun  

286. Eucosma hohenwartiana (Bright Bell) - Cheriton - 24th Jun

285. Elegia similella (White-barred Knot-horn) - Hythe - 24th Jun

284. Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine) - Hythe - 24th Jun

283. Pexicopia malvella (Hollyhock Seed Moth) - Hythe - 24th Jun

282. Caloptilia cuculipennella (Feathered Slender) - Hythe - 24th Jun 

281. Ectoedemia decentella (Sycamore-seed Pigmy) - Seabrook - 23rd Jun

280. Ptocheuusa paupella (Burdock Neb) - Seabrook - 23rd Jun

279. Cnephasia stephensiana (Grey Tortrix) - Seabrook - 23rd Jun

278. Blastodacna hellerella (Hawthorn Cosmet) - Seabrook - 23rd Jun 

277. Aroga velocella (Dusky Groundling) - Cheriton - 23rd Jun

276. Ectoedemia subbimaculella (Spotted Black Pigmy) - Cheriton - 23rd Jun 

275. Epiblema cirsiana (Knapweed Bell) - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

274. Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent) - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

273. Caloptilia stigmatella (White-triangle Slender) - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

272. Ethmia quadrillella (Comfrey Ermel) - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

271. Cosmopterix lienigiella (Fen Cosmet) - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

270. Brachmia inornatella (Fen Crest) - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

269. Elachista triatomea (Meadow Dwarf) - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

268. Mompha ochraceella (Buff Cosmet) - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

267. Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix) - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

266. Acleris schalleriana (Viburnum Button) - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

265. Hedya salicella (White-backed Marble) - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

264. Pammene aurana (Orange-spot Piercer) - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

263. Galleria mellonella (Wax Moth) - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

262. Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn-borer) - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

261. Evergestis extimalis (Marbled Yellow Pearl) - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

260. Calamotropha paludella (Bulrush Veneer) - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

259. Acentria ephemerella (Water Veneer) - Nickolls Quarry - 23rd Jun

258. Ectoedemia louisella (Maple-seed Pygmy) - Port Lympne - 23rd Jun (leaf-mine)

257. Phyllonorycter coryli (Nut-leaf Blister Moth) - Port Lympne - 23rd Jun (leaf-mine)

256. Ditula angustiorana (Red-barred Twist) - Cheriton - 22nd Jun

255. Batia lunaris (Lesser Tawny Tubic) - Hythe - 22nd Jun

254. Crambus pascuella (Inlaid Grass-veneer) - Hythe - 22nd Jun

253. Metzneria aestivella (Carline Neb) - Samphire Hoe - 21st Jun 

252. Cnephasia longana (Long-winged Shade) - Samphire Hoe - 21st Jun

251. Marashmarcha lunaedactyla (Crescent Plume) - Hythe and Seabrook - 21st Jun

250. Thiotricha subocellea (Eyelet Sober) - Folkestone Downs - 21st Jun

249. Phtheochroa inopiana (Plain Conch) - Nickolls Quarry - 21st Jun

248. Epermenia aequidentellus (Carrot Lance-wing) - Samphire Hoe - 21st Jun

247. Aethes rubigana (Burdock Conch) - Seabrook -21st Jun

246. Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer) - Seabrook - 21st Jun

245. Sciota adelphella (Willow Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 21st Jun

244. Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot) - Cheriton - 21st Jun

243. Apotomis capreana (Sallow Marble) - Cheriton and Folks’ Wood - 21st Jun

242. Epinotia demarniana (Birch Bell) - Folks' Wood - 21st Jun

241. Mompha raschkiella (Little Cosmet) - Folks’ Wood - 21st Jun

240. Pseudosciaphila branderiana (Great Marble) - Folks’ Wood - 21st Jun

239. Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell) - Folks’ Wood - 21st Jun

238. Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer) - Folks’ Wood - 21st Jun

237. Strophedra nitidana (Little Oak Piercer) - Folks’ Wood - 21st Jun

236. Anania crocealis (Ochreous Pearl) - Folks’ Wood - 21st Jun

235. Stigmella aceris (Scarce Maple Pigmy - West Hythe - 21st Jun (leaf-mine)

234. Aglossa pinguinalis (Large Tabby) - Cheriton - 20th Jun

233. Bryotropha desertella (Desert Neb) - Seabrook - 19th Jun

232. Phyllocnistis saligna (Willow Bent-wing) - Seabrook - 19th Jun

231. Hypsopygia glaucinalis (Double-striped Tabby) - Seabrook - 19th Jun  

230. Schoenobius gigantella (Giant Water-veneer) - West Hythe - 19th Jun

229. Donacaula forficella (Pale Water-veneer) - West Hythe - 19th Jun

228. Crassa unitella (Golden-brown Tubic) - West Hythe - 19th Jun

227. Scythropia crataegella (Hawthorn Moth) - West Hythe - 19th Jun

226. Nematopogon metaxella (Buff Long-horn) - West Hythe - 19th Jun

225. Paraswammerdamia nebulella (Hawthorn Ermine) - West Hythe - 19th Jun

224. Metzneria lappella (Burdock Neb) - West Hythe - 19th Jun

223. Archips crataegana (Brown Oak Tortrix) - West Hythe - 19th Jun

222. Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix) - West Hythe - 19th Jun

221. Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble) - West Hythe - 19th Jun

220. Epinotia ramella (Small Birch Bell) - West Hythe - 19th Jun

219. Catoptria verellus (Marbled Grass-veneer) - West Hythe - 19th Jun

218. Piniphila bifasciana (Pine Marble) - Cheriton - 19th Jun

217. Anania perlucidalis (Fenland Pearl) - Hythe - 19th Jun

216. Zeiraphera isertana (Cock's-head Bell) - Cheriton - 19th Jun

215. Teleiodes vulgella (Common Groundling) - Folkestone Warren - 18th Jun

214. Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer) - Folkestone Warren - 18th Jun

213. Dolicharthria punctalis (Long-legged China Mark) - Folkestone Warren - 18th Jun

212. Oncocera semirubella (Rosy-striped Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 18th Jun

211. Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume) - Folkestone Warren - 18th Jun

210. Pammene regiana (Regal Piercer) - Seabrook - 18th Jun

209. Brachmia blandella (Gorse Crest) - Hythe - 17th Jun

208. Cnephasia communana (May Shade) - Seabrook - 16th Jun

207. Argyresthia bonnetella (Hawthorn Argent) - Seabrook - 16th Jun

206. Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix) - Cheriton - 16th Jun

205. Notocelia rosaecolana (Common Rose Bell) - Cheriton - 16th Jun

204. Synaphe punctalis (Long-legged Tabby) - Hythe - 16th Jun

203. Lozotaeniodes formosana (Orange Pine Tortrix) - Hythe - 15th Jun

202. Ancylis achatana (Triangle-marked Roller) - Hythe - 15th Jun

201. Phtheochroa sodaliana (Buckthorn Conch) - Peene - 15th Jun

200. Eidophasia messingiella (Bitter-cress Smudge) - Peene - 15th Jun

199. Cydia coniferana (Pine-bark Piercer) - Heane Wood - 14th Jun

198. Olindia schumacherana (White-barred Twist) - Heane Wood - 14th Jun

197. Taleporia tubulosa (Brown Bagworm) - Heane Wood - 14th Jun

196. Pandemis cinnamomeana (White-faced Twist) - Heane Wood - 14th Jun

195. Crambus perlella (Satin Grass-veneer) - Heane Wood - 14th Jun

194. Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Heane Wood - 14th Jun

193. Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button) - Heane Wood - 14th Jun

192. Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body) - Hythe - 14th Jun

191. Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl) - Cheriton - 11th Jun

190. Dioryctria abietella (Dark Pine Knot-horn) - Hythe - 10th Jun

189. Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth) - Seabrook - 10th Jun

188. Endotricha flammealis (Rosy Tabby) - Hythe - 9th Jun

187. Euzophera pinguis (Ash-bark Knot-horn) - Hythe - 9th Jun

186. Pyralis farinalis (Meal Moth) - Hythe - 9th Jun

185. Acrobasis marmorea (Marbled Knot-horn) - Hythe - 8th Jun

184. Coleophora lixella (Downland Case-bearer) - Samphire Hoe - 6th Jun

183. Cochylis dubitana (Little Conch) - Samphire Hoe - 6th Jun

182. Bryotropha terrella (Cinerous Groundling) - Seabrook - 6th Jun

181. Anania coronata (Elder Pearl) - Cheriton - 5th Jun

180. Yponomeuta padella (Orchard Ermine) - Seabrook - 4th Jun

179. Dichrorampha alpinana (Broad-blotch Drill) - Nickolls Quarry - 4th Jun

178. Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth) - Nickolls Quarry - 4th Jun

177. Udea ferrugalis (Rusty-dot Pearl) - Seabrook - 3rd Jun

176. Platytes cerussella (Little Grass-veneer) - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

175. Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix) - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

174. Cydia fagiglandana (Large Beech Piercer) - Hythe Ranges - 2nd Jun

173. Tinagma ocnerostomella (Bugloss Spear-wing) - Hythe and Hythe Ranges - 2nd Jun

172. Eupoecilia angustana (Marbled Conch) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun 

171. Eudonia mercurella (Small Grey) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

170. Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

169. Cydia microgrammana (Rest-harrow Piercer) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

168. Homoeosoma sinuella (Twin-barred Knot-horn) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

167. Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

166. Glyphipterix thrasonella (Speckled Fanner) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

165. Coleophora pennella (Bugloss Case-bearer) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

164. Bactra robustana (Saltern Marble) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

163. Cnephasia incertana (Light Grey Tortrix) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

162. Cochylimorpha straminea (Straw Conch) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

161. Aethes tesserana (Downland Conch) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

160. Celypha rosaceana (Roseate Marble) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

159. Endothenia oblongana (Downland Marble) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

158. Eucosma obumbratana (Two-coloured Bell) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

157. Eucosma conterminana (Pale Lettuce Bell) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

156. Phycitodes maritima (Chalk Knot-horn) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

155. Anania lancealis (Long-winged Pearl) - Samphire Hoe - 1st Jun

154. Bactra lancealana (Rush Marble) - Seabrook - 1st Jun 

153. Rhyacionia pinivorana (Spotted Shoot Moth) - Hythe - 1st Jun

152. Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf-miner) - Hythe - 1st Jun

151. Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer) - Seabrook - 1st Jun

150. Aethes beatricella (Hemlock Yellow Conch) - Hythe and Seabrook - 1st Jun

149. Hellinsia carphodactyla (Citron Plume) - Peene - 1st Jun

148. Udea olivalis (Olive Pearl) - Peene - 1st Jun

147. Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Peene - 1st Jun

146. Clepsis consimilana (Privet Twist) - Peene and Seabrook - 1st Jun

145. Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix) - Cheriton and Seabrook - 1st Jun

144. Prays ruficeps (Dark Ash-bud Moth) - Seabrook - 31st May

143. Caloptilia alchimiella/robustella agg. - Heane Wood - 30th May

142. Cryptoblabes bistriga (Double-striped Knot-horn) - Heane Wood - 30th May

141. Tischeria ekebladella (Oak Carl) - Heane Wood - 30th May

140. Tinea semifulvella (Fulvous Clothes Moth) - Heane Wood - 30th May

139. Bucculatrix ulmella (Oak Bent-wing) - Heane Wood - 30th May

138. Plutella porrectella (Grey-streaked Diamond-back Moth) - Heane Wood - 30th May

137. Argyresthia glabratella (Spruce Argent) - Heane Wood - 30th May

136. Esperia sulphurella (Sulphur Tubic) - Heane Wood - 30th May

135. Metzneria metzneriella (Meadow Neb) - Heane Wood - 30th May

134. Capua vulgana (Common Twist) - Heane Wood - 30th May

133. Cochylis nana (Birch Conch) - Heane Wood - 30th May

132. Apotomis turbidana (White-shouldered Marble) - Heane Wood - 30th May

131. Epinotia bilunana (Crescent Bell) - Heane Wood - 30th May

130. Anania hortulata (Small Magpie) - Heane Wood and Seabrook - 30th May

129. Agrotera nemoralis (Beautiful Pearl) - Heane Wood - 30th May

128. Lobesia littoralis (Shore Marble) - Hythe - 29th May

127. Oegoconia agg. (Obscure sp.) - Hythe - 27th May

126. Ptycholoma lecheana (Brindled Twist) - West Hythe - 26th May

125. Phalonidia manniana (Water-mint Conch) - West Hythe - 26th May

124. Lobesia reliquana (Oak Marble) - West Hythe - 26th May

123. Notocelia trimaculana (Triple-blotched Bell) - West Hythe - 26th May

122. Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark) - West Hythe - 26th May

121. Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark) - West Hythe - 26th May

120. Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer) - Hythe - 26th May 

119. Bryotropha affinis (Dark Groundling) - Seabrook - 25th May

118. Teleiopsis diffinis (Large Groundling) - Seabrook - 25th May

117. Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey) - Seabrook - 25th May

116. Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth) - Hythe 24th May

115. Metalampra italic (Italian Tubic) - Hythe - 24th May

114. Argyresthia spinosella (Blackthorn Argent) - Hythe - 24th May

113. Argyresthia brockeella (Gold-ribbon Argent) - Cheriton - 24th May

112. Parapoynx stratiotata (Ringed China-mark) - Hythe - 24th May

111. Pyrausta aurata (Small Purple & Gold) - Cheriton - 24th May

110. Nephopterix angustella (Spindle Knot-horn) - Hythe - 24th May

109. Anerastia lotella (Sandhill Knot-horn) - Hythe Ranges - 24th May

108. Alabonia geoffrella (Common Tubic) - Abbotscliffe - 24th May

107. Glyphipterix simpliciella (Cocksfoot Moth) - Capel-le-Ferne - 24th May

106. Cochylis hybridella (White-bodied Conch) - Seabrook - 23rd May

105. Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix) - Seabrook - 23rd May

104. Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine) - Castle Hill - 23rd May

103. Nemophora degeerella (Yellow-barred Long-horn) - Saltwood - 22nd May

102. Nematopogon swammerdamella (Large Long-horn) - Saltwood - 22nd May

101. Syndemis musculana (Dark-barred Twist) - Saltwood - 22nd May

100. Ancylis mitterbacheriana (Red Roller) - Saltwood - 22nd May

99. Epinotia tedella (Common Spruce Bell) - Saltwood - 22nd May

98. Phycitodes binaevella (Ermine Knot-horn) - Saltwood - 22nd May

97. Enarmonia formosana (Cherry Bark Tortrix) - Hythe - 20th May

96. Celypha striana (Barred Marble) - Hythe - 20th May

95. Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey) - Seabrook - 19th May

94. Callisto denticulella (Garden Apple Slender) - Seabrook - 19th May

93. Lozotaenia forsterana (Large Ivy Tortrix) - Seabrook - 19th May

92. Cameraria ohridella (Horse-chestnut Leaf-miner) - Port Lympne - 19th May

91. Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Tortrix) - Seabrook - 18th May

90. Argyresthia cupressella (Cypress-tip Moth) - Seabrook - 18th May

89. Monopis weaverella (Carrion Moth) - Casebourne Wood - 18th May 

88. Carpatolechia proximella (Black-speckled Groundling) - Casebourne Wood - 18th May

87. Epinotia immundana (Common Birch Bell) - Casebourne Wood - 18th May

86. Evergestis limbata (Dark Bordered Pearl) - Hythe - 18th May

85. Mecyna asinalis (Coastal Pearl) - Samphire Hoe - 17th May 

84. Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch) - Samphire Hoe - 17th May

83. Ethmia terminella (Five-spot Ermel) - Samphire Hoe - 17th May

82. Depressaria radiella (Parsnip Moth) - Samphire Hoe - 17th May

81. Cochylis molliculana (Ox-tongue Conch) - Samphire Hoe - 17th May

80. Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey) - Samphire Hoe - 17th May

79. Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streak Grass-veneer) - Samphire Hoe - 17th May

78. Agonopterix yeatiana (Coastal Flat-body) - Samphire Hoe - 17th May

77. Aspilapteryx tringipennella (Ribwort Slender) - Samphire Hoe - 17th May

76. Cochylidia heydeniana (Blue-fleabane Conch) - Samphire Hoe - 17th May 

75. Parectopa ononidis (Clover Slender) - Samphire Hoe - 17th May

74. Eupoecilia ambiguella (Vine Moth) - Samphire Hoe - 17th May

73. Ephestia unicolorella (False Cacao Moth) - Seabrook - 17th May

72. Celypha lacunana (Common Marble) - Seabrook - 17th May

71. Blastobasis lacticolella (London Dowd) - Seabrook - 17th May

70. Aproaerema anthyllidella (Vetch Sober) - Seabrook - 14th May

69. Dichrorampha acuminatana (Sharp-winged Drill) - Hythe - 14th May

68. Epinotia abbreviana (Brown Elm Bell) - Hythe Ranges - 11th May (larva)

67. Pseudoswammerdamia combinella (Copper-tipped Ermel) - Seabrook - 10th May

66. Monopis laevigella (Skin Moth) - Hythe - 10th May

65. Notocelia cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell) - Hythe - 10th May

64. Elachista argentella (Swan-feather Dwarf) - Capel-le-Ferne - 7th May

63. Phtheochroa rugosana (Rough-winged Conch) - Seabrook - 1st May

62. Cochylis atricapitana (Black-headed Conch) - Hythe - 1st May

61. Eriocrania unimaculella (White-spot Purple) - Folks' Wood - 27th Apr (leaf-mine)  

60. Eriocrania cicatricella (Washed Purple) - Folks' Wood - 27th Apr (leaf-mine)

59. Eriocrania semipurpurella (Early Purple) - Folks' Wood - 27th Apr (leaf-mine)

58. Eriocrania sangii (Large Birch Purple) - Folks' Wood - 27th Apr (leaf-mine)

57. Adela reaumurella (Green Long-horn) - Sandling - 26th Apr

56. Mompha subbistrigella (Garden Cosmet) - Hythe - 25th Apr

55. Paracrania chrysolepidella (Small Hazel Purple) - Bargrove Wood - 25th Apr (leaf-mine)

54. Ypsolopha mucronella (Spindle Smudge) - Cheriton - 23rd Apr

53. Eriopsela quadrana (Four-spot Bell) - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

52. Cydia strobilella (Spruce-seed Moth) - Folkestone Warren, Hythe and Seabrook - 22nd Apr

51. Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble) - Hythe - 22nd Apr

50. Ethmia bipunctella (Bordered Ermel) - Folkestone Warren and Hythe - 22nd Apr

49. Coptotriche marginea (Bordered Carl) - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

48. Agonopterix purpurea (Small Purple Flat-body) - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

47. Acleris cristana (Tufted Button) - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Apr

46. Acleris logiana (Grey Birch Button) - Hythe - 21st Apr

45. Monopis obviella (Yellow-backed Clothes Moth) - Hythe - 21st Apr

44. Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth) - Hythe - 21st Apr

43. Platyedra subcinerea (Mallow Crest) - Hythe - 21st Apr

42. Tinea trinotella (Bird's-nest Moth) - Seabrook - 20th Apr

41. Tachystola acroxantha (Ruddy Streak) - Hythe - 19th Apr

40. Agonopterix subpropinquella (Ruddy Flat-body) - Seabrook - 18th Apr

39. Scrobipalpa costella (Winter Groundling) - Seabrook - 18th Apr

38. Coleophora serratella (Common Case-bearer) - Beachborough - 18th Apr (larva) 

37. Caloptilia rufipennella (Small Red Slender) - Cheriton - 17th Apr

36. Caloptilia honoratella (Pale Maple Slender) - Cheriton - 16th Apr

35. Caloptilia betuilcola (Red Birch Slender) - Seabrook - 16th Apr

34. Gracillaria syringella (Common Slender) - Cheriton - 16th Apr

33. Cydia ulicetana (Grey Gorse Piercer) - Cheriton Hill - 16th Apr

32. Caloptilia elongella (Pale Red Slender) - Seabrook - 15th Apr  

31. Mompha epilobiella (Common Cosmet) - Seabrook - 15th Apr

30. Digitivalva pulicariae (Fleabane Smudge) - Cheriton - 15th Apr

29. Hofmannophila pseudopretella (Brown House-moth) - Cheriton - 11th Apr

28. Agonopterix pallorella (Pale Flat-body) - Holy Well - 11th Apr

27. Eudonia angustea (Narrow-winged Grey) - Seabrook - 8th Apr

26. Caloptilia falconipennella (Scarce Alder Slender) - Seabrook - 7th Apr

25. Cacoecimorpha pronubana (Carnation Tortrix) - Seabrook - 7th Apr

24. Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House Moth) - Hythe - 7th Apr

23. Acleris literana (Lichen Button) - Cheriton - 7th Apr

22. Agonopterix rotundella (Rolling Carrot Flat-body) - Samphire Hoe - 3rd Apr

21. Agonopterix arenella (Brindled Flat-body) - Samphire Hoe - 3rd Apr

20. Parornix anglicella (Hawthorn Slender) - Seabrook - 1st Apr

19. Pyrausta despicata (Straw-barred Pearl) - Hythe Ranges - 30th Mar

18. Alucita hexadactyla (Twenty-plume Moth) - Seabrook - 27th Mar

17. Mompha miscella (Brown Cosmet) - Abbotscliffe - 25th Mar (larva)

16. Caloptilia semifascia (Maple Slender) - Seabrook - 22nd Mar

15. Acrolepia autumnitella (Bittersweet Smudge) - Seabrook - 14th Mar

14. Ypsolopha ustella (Variable Smudge) - Paraker Wood - 9th Mar

13. Acleris notana (Rusty Birch Button) - Paraker Wood - 9th Mar

12. Dahlica inconspicuella (Lesser Lichen Bagworm) - Abbotscliffe - 8th Mar

11. Tinea pellionella (Case-bearing Clothes Moth) - Hythe - 3rd Mar

10. Diurnea fagella (March Tubic) - Hythe - 1st Mar

9. Agonopterix alstromeriana (Brown-spot Flat-body) - Seabrook - 26th Feb

8. Tortricodes alternella (Winter Shade) - Seabrook - 22nd Feb

7. Depressaria daucella (Dingy Flat-body) - Seabrook - 21st Feb

6. Amblyptilia acanthadactlya (Beautiful Plume) - Hythe - 17th Feb

5. Endothenia gentianaeana (Teasel Marble) - Port Lympne - 17th Feb (larva)

4. Agonopterix heracliana (Common Flat-body) - Seabrook - 16th Feb

3. Emmelina monodactyla (Common Plume) - Cheriton - 9th Feb

2. Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth) - Seabrook - 15th Jan

1. Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth) - Seabrook - 1st Jan


2018 totals were 461 macros and 479 micros (total 940)

2017 totals were 452 macros and 475 micros (total 927)

2016 totals were 399 macros and 323 micros (total 722)

2015 totals were 418 macros and 335 micros (total 753)

2014 totals were 386 macros and 309 micros (total 695)

2013 totals were 370 macros and 285 micros (total 655)