Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Folkestone & Hythe Birds,

butterflies, moths and other natural history

Last updated: 7th August

The 2022 area bird list is 173 species (188 at the same time last year).

7th - A Golden Plover flew west at Abbotscliffe, where a Willow Warbler, 2 Sedge Warblers, 3 Lesser Whitethroats and 22 Whitethroats were present (Mark Kennett). An Oystercatcher flew east at Seabrook (Paul Howe).


6th - A Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 2+ Lesser Whitethroats, 2+ Chiffchaffs and 400 Mediterranean Gulls at Copt Point (Martin Collins). 2 Chiffchaffs and 4 Blackcaps at Mill Point (Chris Powell).


Cypress Pug at Cheriton was new for the year (Brian Harper).


5th - A Wheatear at Church Hougham (Mark Kennett). 3 Willow Warblers and 4 Chiffchaffs at Sandgate, where 2 Oystercatchers and 11 Sandwich Terns flew west and 4 Common Scoter were on the sea (Chris Powell).


Waved Black, Bulrush Wainscot, Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix) and Cydia amplana (Vagrant Piercer) at Gibbin's Brook were new for the year (Ian Roberts).


4th - 5 Wheatears at Samphire Hoe (Paul Holt). 2 Oystercatchers flew west at Seabrook (Paul Howe).


A Striped Hawk-moth at Hythe (Ian Roberts). 2 Portland Ribbon Waves at Folkestone Warren, where Triple-spotted Pug was new for the year (Roger Edmondson / Martin Evans). Crocidosema plebejana (Southern Bell) at Seabrook (Paul Howe) was new for the year. A Gypsy Moth at Cheriton (Tony Poole). Orange Swift at Cheriton was new for the year (Brian Harper).


3rd - A Sedge Warbler, 5 Lesser Whitethroats, 9 Willow Warblers and 14 Whitethroats at Abbotscliffe, where 10 Sand Martins and 28 Swifts flew over (Mark Kennett). 2 Wheatears at Samphire Hoe (Dave Clarke).


Straw Underwing at Hythe was new for the year (Ian Roberts). A Chalk Hill Blue at Folkestone Downs (Tony Poole).

Chalk Hill Blue at Folkestone Downs (Tony Poole)

Straw Belle at Folkestone Downs (Tony Poole)

Acrobasis tumidana at Folks' Wood (Rob Lee)

Caloptilia populetorum at Folks' Wood (Rob Lee)

2nd - 4 Yellow Wagtails at Key Barn Farm, Willop Basin (Brian Harper).


Bordered Pug at Seabrook (Paul Howe) and Twin-spotted Wainscot at Hythe (Ian Roberts) were new for the year.


1st - A Reed Warbler, a Sedge Warbler, 3 Lesser Whitethroats and 24 Whitethroats at Abbotscliffe (Mark Kennett). A Whimbrel flew over Folkestone, also 2+ Willow Warblers there (Paul Trodd).


A Portland Ribbon Wave, a Vestal, a Rush Veneer, a Rusty-dot Pearl, 4 Silver Ys and 4 Diamond-back Moths at Cheriton, where Barred Rivulet was new for the year (Brian Harper). Cochylis roseana (Rosy Conch) and Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl) at Seabrook were new for the year (Paul Howe).

July


31st - A Red Kite at Abbotscliffe, where 5 Sand Martins and 227 Swifts flew west (Mark Kennett). A Green Sandpiper at Nickolls Quarry (Ian Roberts).


Oak Processionary, Lesser-spotted Pinion and Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer) at Seabrook (Paul Howe) and Dog's Tooth at Cheriton (Brian Harper) were new for the year. A Duponchelia fovealis (Dark Marbled Tabby) and a Dark Sword-grass at Hythe and 2 Clouded Yellows at Nickolls Quarry (Ian Roberts).


30th - 9 Oystercatchers flew east at Seabrook (Paul Howe). 15 Common Scoters flew east past Sandgate (Chris Powell).


A Dark Crimson Underwing at Seabrook (Paul Howe). A Lace Border and a Clouded Yellow at Pent Downs (Debbie Reynolds / Ian Roberts).


29th - A Chalk Hill Blue and 18 Straw Belles at Sugarloaf Hill, 7 Straw Belle and Holy Well and a Straw Belle in Folkestone Warren (Alfie Gay).


28th - A juvenile Black Redstart in a garden in Seabrook (Paul Howe). 6 Oystercatchers flew east past Sandgate (Chris Powell).


A Raspberry Clearwing at Seabrook, where Bryotropha senectella (Dull Red Groundling) was new for the year (Paul Howe / Ian Roberts).


27th - A Honey Buzzard flew over Samphire Hoe (Dave Clarke).


26th - A Red Kite at Abbotscliffe (Mark Kennett).


24th - A Coot on the sea off Battery Point and 3 Oystercatchers flew west (Chris Powell).


The third area record of Three-humped Prominent at Saltwood (Sean Clancy).

Three-humped Prominent at Saltwood

(Sean Clancy)

Raspberry Clearwing at Sellindge

(Derek Smith)

White-banded Carpet at Folkestone Warren (Ian Roberts)

The Wormwood at Folkestone Warren

(Ian Roberts)

23rd - A Whimbrel just south of the Willop Outfall (Paul Apps).


Little Emerald, Caloptilia populetorum (Clouded Slender), Agonpterix ocellana (Red-letter Flat-body), Hypatima rhomboidella (Square-spot Sober), Dichomeris alacella (Lichen Crest), Anclyis laetana (Aspen Roller) and Acrobasis tumidana (Scarce Oak Knot-horn) at Folks' Wood were new for the year (Rob Lee / Brian Harper). An Acrobasis tumidana also at Seabrook, where Palpita vitrealis (Olive-tree Pearl) and Clavigesta purdeyi (Pine Leaf-mining Moth) were also noted (Paul Howe). 2 Raspberry Clearwings at Sellindge (Derek Smith).


22nd - At least one Turtle Dove, a Hobby and 3 Sand Martins at Church Hougham churchyard (Mark Kennett).


A Dewick's Plusia, 2 Rush Veneers and 3 Rusty-dot Pearls at Hythe, where Lesser Treble-bar was new for the year (Ian Roberts). A Palpita vitrealis (Olive-tree Pearl), a Rush Veneer and a Sussex Emerald at Seabrook, where Eulamprotes atrella (Two-spotted Neb) and Ptocheuusa paupella (Light Fleabane Neb) were new for the year.

Marbled Clover at Samphire Hoe

(Kevin Button)

Sciota rhenella at Gibbin's Brook

(Ian Roberts)

Dark Crimson Underwing at Folkestone Warren (Brian Harper)

Dewick's Plusia at Hythe

(Ian Roberts)

Orache Moth at Hythe

(Ian Roberts)

Orache Moth at Samphire Hoe

(Kevin Button)

Orache Moth at Folkestone Warren (Rob Lee)

Orache Moth at Folkestone Warren (Brian Harper)

21st - 2 Whimbrel at Sandgate (Chris Powell).


The first area record of Sciota rhenella (New Poplar Knot-horn) and the second area record of Lyonetia prunifoliella (Striped Bent-wing) at Gibbin's Brook, where further additions to the year list included Gelechia sororculella (Dark-striped Groundling) and Epinotia brunnichana (Large Birch Bell). A Pearly Underwing, 3 Rush Veneers and 10 Rusty-dot Pearls at Hythe, where Monochroa lucidella (Buff-marked Neb) was new for the year (Ian Roberts). Flounced Rustic, Batrachedra praeangusta (Poplar Cosmet), Dichrorampha simpliciana (Round-winged Drill) and Platytes alpinana (Hook-tipped Grass-veneer) at Seabrook (Paul Howe) were also new for the year, where White-banded Carpet, 2 Rush Veneers and 2 Rusty-dot Pearls were also of note.


20th - A Hobby at Hythe (Glenn Tutton). A Common Tern off Sandgate (Chris Powell).


The second modern area record of Marbled Clover and an Orache Moth at Samphire Hoe (Kevin Button / Chris Wilkinson). A Scarce Bordered Straw, 2 Orache Moths and 4 Dark Crimson Underwings at Folkestone Warren, where additions to the year list included White-banded Carpet, Gold Spot, the Wormwood, Small Rufous, Dotted Clay, Ypsolopha sequella (Pied Smudge), Ancylosis oblitella (Saltmarsh Knot-horn) and Pyrausta nigrata (Wavy-barred Sable) (Rob Lee / Brian Harper / Ian Roberts). A Bordered Straw at Hythe, where Choreutis pariana (Apple Leaf Skeletonizer) and Gymnancyla canella (Hoary Knot-horn) were further additions to the year list (Ian Roberts). A Long-winged Cone-head at Seabrook (Paul Howe).

19th - The first area record of Orache Moth at Hythe, whilst Rhyacionia buoliana (Pine Shoot Moth) there was new for the year (Ian Roberts). A Dewick's Plusia at Seabrook, where Webb's Wainscot was new for the year (Paul Howe), as was Eucosma conterminana (Pale Lettuce Bell) at Cheriton (Brian Harper).


18th - 25 Common Scoter flew east past Sandgate (Chris Powell).


Gypsy Moth, Small Dotted Buff, Anerastia lotella (Sandhill Knot-horn) and Monochroa cystisella (Bracken Neb) at Seabrook (Paul Howe) and Copper Underwing, Calybites phasianipennella (Little Slender) and Athrips mouffetella (Dotted Grey Groundling) at Cherry Garden Hill (Brian Harper / Ian Roberts) were amongst the additions to the year list, whilst at least 4 Caloptilia honoratella (Pale Maple Slender) at the latter site were also of note.

Scarce Chocolate-tip at Seabrook

(Paul Howe)

Pempelia palumbella at Cheriton

(Brian Harper)

Blastobasis rebeli at Folkestone Warren (Brian Harper)

Cynaeda dentalis at Folkestone Warren (Brian Harper)

17th - An Osprey flew over Cheriton (Brian Harper) and a Honey Buzzard arrived in off the sea at Samphire Hoe (Paul Holt). A Marsh Harrier flew west at Sandgate (Chris Powell).


Dusky Thorn, Yponomeuta sedella (Grey Ermine), Coleophora albitarsella (White-legged Case-bearer) and Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer) at Seabrook were new for the year (Paul Howe).


16th - 2 Little Egrets flew east at Seabrook Paul Howe.


Plain Pug, Epinotia nisella (Grey Poplar Bell) and Acrobasis suavella (Thicket Knot-horn) at Cheriton were new for the year (Brian Harper).


15th - The second modern area record of Scarce Chocolate-tip and a Rusty-dot Pearl at Seabrook (Paul Howe). Grapholita funebrana (Plum Fruit Moth), Epinotia solandriana (Variable Bell), Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla (Rose Plume), August Thorn and Rosy Rustic at Peene were new for the year (Brian Harper). A Rush Veneer, 3 Rusty-dot Pearls and 12 Diamond-back Moths at Hythe (Ian Roberts). The first 2 Purple Hairstreaks of the year and 2 White Admirals at Gibbin's Brook (Alfie Gay).


14th - The second area record of Pempelia palumbella (Heather Knot-horn) and a Chalk Carpet at Cheriton (Brian Harper). A Blackneck at Hythe, where additions to the year list included Recurvaria leucatella (White-barred Groundling) and Ypsolopha scabrella (Wainscot Smudge). Pyrausta purpuralis (Common Purple & Gold) and Teleiodes sequax (Barred Groundling) were further additions found by day at Pent Downs (Ian Roberts).


13th - A Red Kite at Donkey Street (John Thompson).


The first area record of Elachista maculicerussella (Triple-spot Dwarf), the second area record of Caloptilia hemidactyla (Sycamore Slender), an Orange Moth and a Rusty-dot Pearl at Seabrook, where Sciota adelphella (Willow Knot-horn), Endothenia quadrimaculana (Blotched Marble), Tawny Speckled Pug and Sallow Kitten were amongst the additions to the year list (Paul Howe). A Caloptilia honoratella (Pale Maple Slender) at Cheriton (Brian Harper). A Rush Veneer and 2 Rusty-dot Pearls at Hythe, where Mouse Moth and Stathmopoda pedella (Alder Signal) were new for the year (Ian Roberts).


12th - A Caloptilia honoratella (Pale Maple Slender) and a Rusty-dot Pearl at Seabrook, where Yarrow Pug and Small Clouded Brindle were amongst the additions to the year list (Paul Howe). Further additions included Caryocolum vicinella (Coast Groundling), Aethes tesserana (Downland Conch) and Pediasia contaminella (Waste Grass-veneer) at Hythe Ranges (Ian Roberts).


11th - Additions to the moth year list included Tree-lichen Beauty at Cheriton (Brian Harper), Apodia bifractella (Dark Fleabane Neb) and Pempelia genistella (Gorse Knot-horn) at Hythe (Ian Roberts) and Ectoedemia intimella (Black-spot Sallow Pigmy) at Seabrook, where a Silver-washed Fritillary flew east (Paul Howe).


10th - A Hobby and a Red-legged Partridge at Abbotscliffe (Mark Kennett).


The first modern record of Mugwort Plume at Seabrook, whilst Tawny Marbled Minor there was also new for the year (Paul Howe). The seventh Pale-shouldered Cloud of the year at Hythe (and the second of the year at this site) (Ian Roberts). Spilonota laricana (Larch-bud Moth) and Canary-shouldered Thorn at Cheriton (Brian Harper) and 20 Red-belted Clearwings at Sellindge (Derek Smith) were further additions.

Brussels Lace at West Hythe Dam

(Ian Roberts)

Satin Beauty at Hythe

(Ian Roberts)

Eudemis porphyrana at Folkestone Warren (Brian Harper)

Brown Scallop at Hythe

(Ian Roberts)

Grapholita lobarzewskii at Cheriton (Brian Harper)

Splendid Brocade at Peene

(Brian Harper)

Sub-angled Wave at Peene

(Brian Harper)

Red-tipped Clearwing at Sellindge

(Derek Smith)

Marbled White at Folkestone Warren (Tony Poole)

Ringlet at Cherry Garden Hill

(Tony Poole)

Large Skipper at Samphire Hoe

(Dave Clarke)

Peregrines at Samphire Hoe

(Dave Clarke)

9th - The fifth area record of Brussels Lace, a Pearly Underwing, a Rush Veneer, 2 Delicates and 2 Rusty-dot Pearls at West Hythe Dam, where Orthotelia sparganella (Reed Fanner), Eulamprotes wilkella (Painted Neb), Apotomis lineana (Willow Marble), Calamotropha paludella (Bulrush Veneer), the Festoon, the Magpie, Reed Dagger, Silky Wainscot, Fen Wainscot and Brown-veined Wainscot were amongst the additions to the moth year list. The sixth Pale-shouldered Cloud of the year at Cheriton (and the fifth of the year at this site). A Satin Beauty and an Aristotelia brizella (Thrift Neb) at Hythe (Brian Harper / Ian Roberts). Dark Marbled Carpet, Fen Wainscot and Cydia fagiglandana (Large Beech Piercer) at Seabrook (Paul Howe) were amongst further additions.

8th - A Barn Owl, a Hobby and a Little Egret at West Hythe dam and a Curlew flew east at Hythe (Brian Harper / Ian Roberts).


Square-spot Rustic at Cheriton was new for the year (Brian Harper).


7th - The first area record of Eudemis porphyrana (Apple Marble), Ethmia dodecea (Dotted Ermel), Acompsia schmidtiellus (Marjoram Crest), Blastobasis rebeli (Marsh Dowd), Eupoecilia ambiguella (Vine Moth), Moitrelia obductella (Kent Knot-horn) and the Olive at Folkestone Warren, the second area record of Brown Scallop at Hythe (Brian Harper / Ian Roberts) and Dioryctria abietella (Dark Pine Knot-horn) at Seabrook (Paul Howe) were amongst numerous additions to the moth year list.


6th - A singing Reed Warbler and 13 Yellowhammers at Abbotscliffe (Mark Kennett).


The second area record of Grapholita lobarzewskii (Kent Fruit Piercer), Gypsonoma minutana (Brindled Shoot) and Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth) at Cheriton (Brian Harper), Pempeliella ornatella (Ornate Knot-horn) at Folkestone Warren (Tony Poole), Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix) Marbled Green at Hythe and Stigmella perpygmaeella (Least Thorn Pigmy) at Abbotscliffe (Ian Roberts) were new for the year.


5th - A Splendid Brocade and a Rush Veneer at Peene, where Toadflax Pug, Dark Umber, Pine Hawk-moth, Lunar-spotted Pinion, Kent Black Arches, Dioryctria sylvestrella (New Pine Knot-horn) and Brachmia blandella (Gorse Crest) were amongst the additions to the year list (Brian Harper). Caloptilia cuculipennella (Feathered Slender), Caloptilia robustella (New Oak Slender) and Aethes cnicana (Thistle Conch) at Seabrook (Paul Howe) and Kent Black Arches and White-line Dart at Hythe (Ian Roberts) were amongst the other species that were also new for the year.


4th - 2 Straw Belles at Abbotscliffe (Leonard Cooper). Acleris permutana (Buff Button), Thiodia citrana (Lemon Bell), Marasmarscha lunaedactyla (Crescent Plume) and Juniper Pug at Seabrook (Paul Howe) and Ypsolopha parenthesella (White-shouldered Smudge), Apotomis capreana (Sallow Marble), Lilac Beauty, Large Emerald and Black Arches at Kiln Wood (Brian Harper / Ian Roberts) were amongst the additions for the year.

Duponchelia fovealis at Hythe

(Ian Roberts)

Lunar Hornet Moth at Seabrook

(Paul Howe)

White Admiral at Folks' Wood

(Tony Poole)

Silver-washed Fritillary at Folks' Wood (Tony Poole)

3rd - A Duponchelia fovealis (Dark Marbled Tabby), a Bordered Straw and 2 Rusty-dot Pearls at Hythe, where Pigmy Footman, Sussex Emerald and Borkhausenia fuscescens (Small Dingy Tubic) were new for the year (Ian Roberts). A Bordered Straw, a Pearly Underwing and a Rusty-dot Pearl at Cheriton, where Teleiodes vulgella (Common Groundling) was new for the year (Brian Harper), as was a Mere Wainscot at Saltwood (Sean Clancy) and Lunar Hornet Moth, Pigmy Footman and Donacaula forficella (Pale Water-veneer) at Seabrook (Paul Howe). The first White Admiral and Silver-washed Fritillary of the year at Folks' Wood (Tony Poole).


2nd - A Corn Bunting singing at Shrine Farm, near Posting Wents (Brian Harper).


A Rusty-dot Pearl at Hythe, where Mullein Wave and Rosy Minor were new for the year (Ian Roberts).


1st - A Splendid Brocade at Gibbin's Brook, where Acleris logiana (Grey Birch Button), Epagoge grotiana (Brown-barred Twist), Archips crataegana (Brown-barred Twist) and Dingy Footman were new for the year, as was Slender Brindle at Hythe (Ian Roberts). Ghost Moth at Seabrook was a further addition to the year list (Paul Howe).

Splendid Brocade at Gibbin's Brook

(Ian Roberts)

Sitochroa palealis at Folkestone Warren (Tony Poole)

Fiery Clearwing at Samphire Hoe

(Dave Clarke)

Yellow-legged Clearwing at Sellindge (Derek Smith)

January to June 2022 sightings have been archived - click on the links for the review of bird sightings or lepidoptera sightings in 2022 to date.


For the reviews of sightings in 2021 and earlier years click on: Annual Reports