Folkestone & Hythe Birds

and other natural history

2017 moth year list so far = 394 macros, 392 micros (786 total)

Same time last year = 307 macros, 258 micros (565 total)

Macros


394. Gypsy Moth - Seabrook - 24th Jul

393. Scarce Bordered Straw - Hythe - 23rd Jul

392. The Olive - Seabrook - 21st Jul

391. Lesser Common Rustic - Seabrook - 20th Jul

390. Maple Pug - Heane Wood - 20th Jul

389. Old Lady - West Hythe dam - 19th Jul

388. Rosy Rustic - West Hythe dam - 19th Jul

387. Bulrush Wainscot - West Hythe dam - 19th Jul

386. Small Wainscot - West Hythe dam - 19th Jul

385. Webb's Wainscot - West Hythe dam - 19th Jul

384. Lesser-spotted Pinion - West Hythe dam - 19th Jul

383. Southern Wainscot - West Hythe dam - 19th Jul

382. Canary-shouldered Thorn - Seabrook - 18th

381. Flounced Rustic - Seabrook - 17th

380. Twin-spotted Wainscot - Hythe - 17th Jul

379. Dotted Clay  - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

378. The Festoon - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

377. Barred Rivulet - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

376. Dusky Thorn - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

375. Gold Spot - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

374. The Wormwood - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

373. Tree-lichen Beauty - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

372. Small Scallop - Hythe - 15th Jul

371. Shaded Broad-bar - Hythe Ranges - 13th Jul

370. Saltern Ear - Hythe - 10th Jul

369. Small Rivulet - Seabrook - 9th Jul

368. Square-spot Rustic - Hythe - 9th Jul

367. The Confused -  Capel-le-Ferne - 9th Jul

366. Chalk Carpet - Capel-le-Ferne - 9th Jul

365. Red-belted Clearwing - Orchard House Gardens, Saltwood - 9th Jul

364. Ear Moth - The American Garden, Saltwood - 8th Jul

363. Magpie Moth - Seabrook - 8th Jul

362. The Shark - Hythe - 7th Jul

361. Dark Umber - Hythe - 6th Jul

360. Balsam Carpet - Seabrook - 6th Jul

359. Fen Wainscot - Seabrook - 6th Jul

358. Oak Eggar - Seabrook - 6th Jul

357. Plain Pug - Hythe - 6th Jul

356. Jersey Tiger - Hythe - 6th Jul

355. White-line Dart - Hythe - 6th Jul

354. Dusky Sallow - Cheriton - 5th Jul

353. Least Yellow Underwing - Seabrook - 5th Jul

352. Waved Carpet - Heane Wood - 5th Jul

351. Straw Belle - Abbotscliffe - 5th Jul 

350. Reed Dagger - Seabrook - 4th Jul

349. Cloaked Minor - Hythe - 4th Jul

348. Rosy Minor - Hythe - 4th Jul

347. Marbled Green - Hythe - 4th Jul

346. Mouse Moth - Hythe - 3rd Jul

345. Beautiful Snout - Heane Wood - 3rd Jul

344. Dark Marbled Carpet - Heane Wood - 3rd Jul

343. Black Arches - Cowtye Wood and Seabrook - 2nd Jul

342. July Highflyer - Cowtye Wood and Seabrook - 2nd Jul

341. Copper Underwing - Cowtye Wood - 2nd Jul

340. Orange-tailed Clearwing - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

339. Slender Brindle - Seabrook - 1st Jul

338. Hoary Footman - Seabrook - 28th Jun

337. The Vestal - Hythe - 28th Jun

336. Pigmy Footman - Hythe - 28th Jun

335. Splendid Brocade - Seabrook - 27th Jun

334. Small Mottled Willow - Seabrook - 27th Jun

333. Slender Pug - Seabrook - 27th Jun

332. Clancy's Rustic - Hythe - 26th Jun

331. Langmaid's Yellow Underwing - Hythe - 26th Jun

330. Sussex Emerald - Hythe - 25th Jun

329. Four-spotted Footman - Folks' Wood - 25th Jun

328. Marbled Brown - Folks' Wood - 25th Jun

327. The Dun-bar - Folks' Wood - 25th Jun

326. Garden Tiger - Palmarsh - 24th Jun

325. Gold Swift - Bargrove Wood - 22nd Jun

324. Round-winged Muslin - Bargrove Wood - 22nd Jun

323. Lunar-spotted Pinion - Bargrove Wood - 22nd Jun

322. Minor Shoulder-knot - Bargrove Wood - 22nd Jun

321. Dingy Footman - Bargrove Wood - 22nd Jun

320. Bordered Beauty - Chesterfield Wood - 21st Jun

319. Large Emerald - Chesterfield Wood - 21st Jun

318. Lobster Moth - Chesterfield Wood - 21st Jun

317. Small Clouded Brindle - Chesterfield Wood - 21st Jun

316. Yellow-tail - Chesterfield Wood - 21st Jun

315. Maple Prominent - Cheriton - 21st Jun

314. Marbled Beauty - Cheriton - 19th Jun

313. Dingy Shears - Seabrook - 19th Jun

312. White Satin - Seabrook - 19th Jun

311. Plumed Fan-foot - Hythe - 19th Jun

310. Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing - Seabrook - 18th Jun

309. Sub-angled Wave - Folkestone Warren - 17th Jun

308. The Vapourer - Folkestone Warren - 17th Jun

307. Kent Black Arches - Folkestone Warren - 17th Jun

306. Ruddy Carpet - Seabrook - 17th Jun

305. Blue-bordered Carpet - Hythe - 17th Jun

304. White Colon - Seabrook - 17th Jun

303. Scalloped Oak - Hythe - 17th Jun

302. Barred Red - Seabrook - 16th Jun

301. The Fan-foot - Seabrook - 16th Jun

300. Swallow-tailed Moth - Hythe - 16th Jun

299. Dot Moth - Hythe - 16th Jun

298. The Lackey - Seabrook - 15th Jun

297. The Rustic - Seabrook - 15th Jun

296. Tawny Speckled Pug - Seabrook - 15th Jun

295. Single-dotted Wave - Hythe - 15th Jun

294. Dwarf Cream Wave - Hythe - 15th Jun

293. Leopard Moth - Seabrook - 14th Jun

292. Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing - Seabrook - 14th Jun

291. The Spinach - Seabrook - 14th Jun

290. Small Emerald - Seabrook - 14th Jun

289. Common Emerald - Seabrook - 14th Jun

288. Smoky Wainscot - Paraker Wood - 14th Jun

287. Buff Footman - Paraker Wood - 14th Jun

286. The Phoenix - Paraker Wood - 14th Jun

285. Large Twin-spot Carpet - Paraker Wood - 14th Jun

284. Common Footman - Hythe and Seabrook - 14th Jun

283. Blair's Mocha - Hythe - 13th Jun

282. Small Blood-vein - Hythe - 13th Jun

281. Bordered Straw - Folkestone Warren - 12th Jun

280. Rest Harrow - Folkestone Warren - 12th Jun

279. Plain Golden Y - Folkestone Warren - 12th Jun

278. Wood Carpet - Folkestone Warren - 12th Jun

277. Shaded Pug - Folkestone Warren - 12th Jun

276. Dusky Brocade - Folkestone Warren - 12th Jun

275. Small Fan-footed Wave - Folkestone Warren - 12th Jun

274. Silky Wainscot - Hythe - 12th Jun

273. Buff Arches - Hythe - 12th Jun

272. Varied Coronet - Hythe - 12th Jun

271. Least Carpet - Seabrook - 12th Jun

270. Rosy Footman - Seabrook - 12th Jun

269. The Clay - Seabrook - 11th Jun

268. Six-belted Clearwing - Hythe Ranges - 10th Jun

267. Grass Emerald - Hythe Ranges - 10th Jun

266. Six-spot Burnet - Hythe Ranges - 10th Jun

265. White Spot - Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

264. Galium Carpet - Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

263. Broken-barred Carpet Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

262. Barred Straw Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

261. Sloe Pug Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

260. Lesser Treble-bar Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

259. Orange Moth Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

258. Lilac Beauty Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

257. Clouded Buff Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

256. Scarce Footman Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

255. Small Marbled Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

254. The Uncertain Folkestone Warren and Hythe - 8th Jun

253. Brown Rustic Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

252. Dark Sword-grass Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

251. Lesser Yellow Underwing Folkestone Warren and Seabrook - 8th Jun

250. Short-cloaked Moth Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

249. Cream-bordered Green Pea Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

248. Ghost Moth - Heane Wood - 7th Jun

247. Dingy Shell - Heane Wood - 7th Jun

246. Scallop Shell - Heane Wood - 7th Jun

245. Light Arches - Heane Wood - 7th Jun

244. Olive Crescent - Heane Wood - 5th Jun

243. Purple Clay - Heane Wood - 5th Jun

242. Small Angle Shades - Heane Wood - 5th Jun

241. Double Square-spot - Heane Wood - 5th Jun

240. Heart and Club - Heane Wood - 5th Jun

239. Elephant Hawk-moth - Cheriton - 3rd Jun

238. Grey Pug - Seabrook - 3rd Jun

237. Beautiful Hook-tip - Cheriton - 2nd Jun

236. Barred Yellow - Cheriton - 2nd Jun

235. Angle-barred Pug - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

234. Shoulder-striped Wainscot - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

233. Pale Mottled Willow - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

232. Buttoned Snout - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

231. Beautiful Golden Y - Casebourne Wood - 1st Jun 

230. Green Arches - Seabrook - 31st May

229. Clouded Brindle - Seabrook - 30th May

228. Toadflax Brocade - Hythe - 29th May

227. The Four-spotted - Hythe Roughs - 28th May

226. Pearly Underwing - Hythe - 28th May

225. Fox Moth - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

224. Privet Hawk-moth - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

223. Small Elephant Hawk-moth - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

222. Mullein Wave - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

221. Red-necked Footman - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

220. Pinion-streaked Snout - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

219. Mottled Rustic - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

218. Middle-barred Minor - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

217. The Nutmeg - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

216. Grey Arches - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

215. L-album Wainscot - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

214. Broom Moth - Seabrook - 27th May

213. Yellow Shell - Hythe Ranges - 27th May

212. Pale-shouldered Cloud - Cheriton - 26th May

211. Riband Wave - Seabrook - 26th May

210. Oak-tree Pug - Seabrook - 26th May

209. The Miller - Seabrook - 26th May

208. Green Silver-lines - Seabrook - 26th May

207. Currant Pug - Hythe - 26th May

206. Cypress Carpet - Hythe - 26th May

205. The Lychnis - Hythe - 26th May

204. Dusky Hook-tip - Saltwood - 25th May

203. Satin Lutestring - Saltwood - 25th May

202. Common Lutestring - Saltwood - 25th May

201. May Highflyer - Saltwood - 25th May

200. Small Yellow Wave - Saltwood - 25th May

199. Sandy Carpet - Saltwood - 25th May

198. Dwarf Pug - Saltwood - 25th May

197. Wormwood Pug - Saltwood - 25th May

196. Sharp-angled Peacock - Saltwood - 25th May

195. Tawny-barred Angle - Saltwood - 25th May

194. Scorched Wing - Saltwood - 25th May

193. Pale Oak Beauty - Saltwood - 25th May

192. Brindled White-spot - Saltwood - 25th May

191. Small Fan-foot - Saltwood - 25th May

190. Burnished Brass - Saltwood - 25th May

189. Marbled White Spot - Saltwood - 25th May

188. Ingrailed Clay - Saltwood - 25th May

187. The Coronet - Saltwood and Seabrook - 25th May  

186. Bird's Wing - Seabrook - 25th May

185. Bordered Sallow - Seabrook - 25th May

184. Dark Spectacle - Seabrook - 25th May

183. Common Wave - Seabrook - 25th May

182. Purple Bar - Seabrook - 24th May

181. Freyer's Pug - Seabrook - 24th May

180. Common Wainscot - Seabrook - 24th May

179. Straw Dot - Lympne - 24th May

178. Common Carpet - Lympne - 24th May

177. Mottled Beauty - Hythe - 23rd May

176. Pretty Chalk Carpet - Seabrook - 22nd May

175. Buff-tip - Seabrook - 22nd May

174. Peach Blossom - Seabrook - 22nd May

173. Pebble Hook-tip - Seabrook - 22nd May

172. Flame Carpet - Cheriton - 22nd May

171. Netted Pug - Cheriton - 22nd May

170. Green Pug - Cheriton - 22nd May

169. Oak Hook-tip - Hythe - 22nd May

168. Common Rustic - Hythe - 22nd May

167. Dark Arches - Hythe - 22nd May

166. Small Yellow Underwing - Lympne - 22nd May

165. Large Yellow Underwing - Cheriton - 21st May

164. The Snout - Seabrook - 21st May

163. Tawny Marbled Minor - Seabrook - 21st May

162. Poplar Kitten - Seabrook - 21st May

161. Small Square-spot - Cheriton - 20th May

160. Clouded-bordered Brindle - Seabrook - 19th May

159. The Flame - Seabrook - 18th May

158. Humming-bird Hawk-moth - Hythe Redoubt - 18th May

157. Haworth's Pug - Hythe - 17th May

156. Alder Moth - Seabrook - 17th May

155. Spruce Carpet - Hythe - 17th May

154. Mother Shipton - Samphire Hoe - 17th May

153. Portland Ribbon Wave - Seabrook - 16th May

152. White-banded Carpet - Seabrook - 16th May

151. Clay Triple-lines - Seabrook - 16th May

150. Figure of Eighty - Seabrook - 16th May

149. Speckled Yellow - Abbotscliffe - 16th May

148. Channel Islands Pug - Seabrook - 15th May

147. Treble Brown Spot - Seabrook - 15th May

146. Clouded Silver - Seabrook - 15th May

145. Marbled Minor - Seabrook - 15th May

144. The Cinnabar - Hythe - 15th May

143. Treble-bar - Hythe - 15th May

142. The Campion - Hythe - 13th May

141. Orange Footman - Bargrove Wood - 13th May

140. Green Carpet - Bargrove Wood - 13th May

139. Silver-ground Carpet - Aldington Road - 13th May

138. Burnet Companion - Hythe Ranges - 13th May

137. Pine Beauty - Cheriton - 12th May

136. Silver Y - Seabrook - 12th May

135. The Sycamore - Seabrook - 12th May

134. Setaceous Hebrew Character - Seabrook - 12th May

133. Buff Ermine - Seabrook - 12th May

132. Foxglove Pug - Hythe - 12th May

131. Light Brocade - Hythe - 12th May

130. Poplar Hawk-moth - Hythe - 12th May

129. Obscure Wainscot - Nickolls Quarry - 11th May

128. Poplar Lutestring - Nickolls Quarry - 11th May

127. Marbled Coronet - Nickolls Quarry - 11th May

126. Eyed Hawk-moth - Nickolls Quarry - 11th May

125. Light Emerald - Nickolls Quarry - 11th May

124. Poplar Grey - Nickolls Quarry - 11th May

123. The Shears - Nickolls Quarry - 11th May

122. Blood-vein - Nickolls Quarry - 11th May

121. Satin Wave - Nickolls Quarry - 11th May

120. Peppered Moth - Seabrook - 11th May

119. Willow Beauty - Hythe - 11th May

118. Lesser Swallow Prominent - Seabrook - 10th May

117. Yellow Belle - Hythe - 9th May

116. Mottled Pug - Seabrook - 8th May

115. Common Marbled Carpet - Hythe - 8th May

114. Broad-barred White - Hythe - 6th May

113. Vine's Rustic - Hythe - 6th May

112. Common Swift - Hythe - 6th May

111. Treble Lines - Seabrook - 5th May

110. White-point - Seabrook - 5th May

109. Turnip Moth - Hythe - 5th May

108. Heart and Dart - Seabrook - 3rd May

107. Dark/Grey Dagger - Hythe - 3rd May

106. Latticed Heath - Seabrook - 2nd May

105. Drinker - Abbotscliffe - 2nd May (larva), Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun (adult)

104. Cream-spot Tiger - Samphire Hoe - 30th Apr

103. Iron Prominent - Seabrook - 29th Apr

102. Coxcomb Prominent - Cowtye Wood - 29th Apr

101. The Seraphim - Cowtye Wood - 29th Apr

100. Scalloped Hazel - Cowtye Wood - 29th Apr

99. Maiden's Blush - Cowtye Wood - 29th Apr

98. Red-green Carpet - Cowtye Wood - 29th Apr

97. Scorched Carpet - Seabrook - 29th Apr

96. The Fern - Seabrook - 29th Apr

95. The Spectacle - Cheriton - 28th Apr

94. Cabbage Moth - Hythe - 28th Apr

93. Rustic Shoulder-knot - Hythe - 24th Apr

92. Light Feathered Rustic - Hythe - 23rd Apr

91. Common Pug - Seabrook - 22nd Apr

90. Puss Moth - Seabrook - 21st Apr

89. Sallow Kitten - Seabrook - 21st Apr

88. Bright-line Brown-eye - Hythe - 21st Apr

87. Lime-speck Pug - Hythe - 21st Apr

86. Pine Hawk-moth - Seabrook - 20th Apr

85. Swallow Prominent - Seabrook - 20th Apr

84. Garden Carpet - Hythe - 20th Apr

83. Brown Silver-line - Casebourne Wood - 20th Apr

82. Clouded Border - Casebourne Wood - 20th Apr

81. Grey Birch - Casebourne Wood - 20th Apr

80. White Ermine - Casebourne Wood - 20th Apr

79. Common White Wave - Casebourne Wood - 20th Apr

78. Small Phoenix - Casebourne Wood and Seabrook - 20th Apr

77. Small Purple-barred - Peene Quarry - 20th Apr

76. Pale Tussock - Hythe - 19th Apr

75. Peacock Moth - Seabrook - 17th Apr

74. Lunar Thorn - Hythe - 16th Apr

73. Lime Hawk-moth - Hythe - 16th Apr

72. The Mocha - West Hythe - 14th Apr

71. Small White Wave - West Hythe - 14th Apr

70. White-pinion Spotted - West Hythe - 14th Apr

69. Yellow-barred Brindle - Hythe - 14th Apr

68. The Mullein - Seabrook - 13th Apr

67. Pebble Prominent - Hythe - 12th Apr

66. Knot Grass - Cheriton - 12th Apr

65. Waved Umber - Heane Wood - 12th Apr

64. Pale Prominent - Heane Wood - 12th Apr

63. White-spotted Pug - Heane Wood - 12th Apr

62. Red Twin-spot Carpet - Heane Wood - 12th Apr

61. Shuttle-shaped Dart - Heane Wood and Hythe - 12th Apr

60. The Rivulet - Paraker Wood - 11th Apr

59. Tawny Shears - Hythe - 10th Apr

58. Scalloped Hook-tip - Folks' Wood - 9th Apr

57. Early Tooth-striped - Folks' Wood - 9th Apr

56. Purple Thorn - Folks' Wood - 9th Apr

55. Brimstone Moth - Hythe and Seabrook - 9th Apr

54. Small Dusty Wave - Hythe - 9th Apr

53. Brown-tail - Horn Street - 9th Apr (larva)

52. Nut-tree Tussock - Cheriton - 8th Apr

51. Least Black Arches - Seabrook - 8th Apr

50. Muslin Moth - Seabrook - 7th Apr

49. Common Heath - Cheriton Hill - 7th Apr

48. Dew Moth - Abbotscliffe - 7th Apr

47. Emperor Moth - Horn Street - 6th Apr

46. Chocolate-tip - Seabrook - 5th Apr

45. Lunar Marbled Brown - Seabrook - 4th Apr

44. The Streamer - Folkestone Warren - 30th Mar

43. Small Waved Umber - Folkestone Warren - 30th Mar

42. Chinese Character Folkestone Warren - 30th Mar

41. Flame Shoulder - Folkestone Warren - 30th Mar

40. The V-Pug - Folkestone Warren and Hythe - 30th Mar

39. Brindled Beauty - Hythe - 29th Mar

38. Powdered Quaker - Bargrove Wood - 29th Mar

37. Blossom Underwing - Seabrook - 28th Mar

36. Dotted Chestnut - Paraker Wood - 24th Mar

35. Water Carpet - Paraker Wood - 24th Mar

34. Brindled Pug - Paraker Wood - 24th Mar

33. Shoulder Stripe - Hythe - 22nd Mar

32. Angle Shades - Hythe - 17th Mar (larva), Seabrook - 26th Mar (adult)

31. Twin-spotted Quaker - Shorncliffe - 16th Mar

30. Mottled Grey - Folkestone Warren - 15th Mar

29. Dark Chestnut - Seabrook - 13th Mar

28. Pale Pinion - Seabrook - 12th Mar

27. Early Moth - Seabrook - 11th Mar

26. Early Thorn - Seabrook - 11th Mar

25. Barred Tooth-striped - Folkestone Warren - 10th Mar  

24. Bloxworth Snouth - Folkestone Warren - 10th Mar

23. Small Quaker - Seabrook - 9th Mar

22. Tawny Pinion - Seabrook - 8th Mar

21. Red Chestnut - Folks' Wood - 8th Mar

20. Oak Nycteoline - Folks' Wood - 8th Mar

19. The Engrailed - Folks' Wood - 8th Mar

18. Clouded Drab - Folks' Wood - 8th Mar

17. Ruby Tiger - Samphire Hoe - 8th Mar (larva), Folkestone Warren - 30th Mar (adult)

16. Early Grey - Hythe - 7th Mar

15. Oak Beauty - Seabrook - 6th Mar

14. Yellow Horned - Seabrook - 3rd Mar

13. March Moth - Cheriton and Seabrook - 3rd Mar

12. Common Quaker - Seabrook - 2nd Mar

11. Hebrew Character - Seabrook - 27th Feb

10. Double-striped Pug - Hythe - 20th Feb

9. The Chestnut - Folks' Wood - 20th Feb

8. Dotted Border - Seabrook - 18th Feb

7. Grey Shoulder-knot - Seabrook - 17th Feb

6. Spring Usher - Seabrook - 8th Feb

5. The Herald - Folkestone - 19th Jan

4. Winter Moth - Seabrook - 7th Jan

3. Pale Brindled Beauty - Seabrook - 7th Jan

2. Mottled Umber - Seabrook - 7th Jan

1. The Satellite - Hythe - 7th Jan


Micros


392. Caloptilia azaleella (Azalea Leaf Miner) - Hythe - 25th Jul

391. Rhopobota naevana (Holly Tortrix) - West Hythe - 25th Jul

390. Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer) - Hythe - 24th Jul

389. Palpita vitrealis (Olive-tree Pearl) - Seabrook - 24th Jul

388. Bryotropha senectella (Dull Red Groundling) - Seabrook - 21st Jul

387. Phyllocnistis xenia (Kent Bent-wing) - Hythe - 21st Jul (mine)

386. Eana incanana (Bluebell Shade) - Heane Wood - 20th Jul

385. Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl) - Heane Wood - 20th Jul

384. Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble) - Heane Wood - 20th Jul

383. Gynnidomorpha alismana (Water-plantain Conch) - West Hythe dam - 19th Jul 

382. Zeiraphera griseana (Larch Tortrix) - West Hythe dam - 19th Jul 

381. Orthotelia sparganella (Reed Smudge) - West Hythe dam - 19th Jul

380. Monochroa lucidella (Buff-marked Neb) - West Hythe dam - 19th Jul

379. Apotomis lineana (Willow Marble) - West Hythe dam - 19th Jul

378. Chilo phragmitella (Reed Veneer) - West Hythe dam - 19th Jul

377. Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer) - West Hythe dam - 19th Jul

376. Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer) - West Hythe dam - 19th Jul

375. Stigmella samiatella (Chestnut Pigmy) - Folks' Wood - 18th Jul (mine)

374. Bucculatrix nigricomella (Daisy Bent-wing) - Hythe - 17th Jul

373. Recurvaria leucatella (White-barred Groundling) - Seabrook - 16th Jul

372. Anarsia lineatella (Peach Twig Borer) - Seabrook - 16th Jul

371. Borkhausenia fuscescens (Small Dingy Tubic) - Seabrook - 16th Jul

370. Caloptilia robustella (New Oak Slender) - Seabrook - 16th Jul

369. Caloptilia semifascia (Maple Slender) - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul 

368. Argyresthia bonnetella (Hawthorn Argent) - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

367. Yponomeuta plumbella (Black-tipped Ermine) - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

366. Ypsolopha nemorella (Hooked Smudge) - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

365. Ypsolopha scabrella (Wainscot Smudge) - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

364. Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent) - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

363. Prays ruficeps (Dark Ash Bud Moth) - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

362. Agapeta zoegana (Knapweed Conch) - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

361. Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell) - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

360. Acrobasis suavella (Thicket Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

359. Pyrausta nigrata (Wavy-barred Sable) - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jul

358. Ectoedemia louisella (Maple-seed Pigmy) - Lympne Park Wood - 15th Jul (mine)

357. Callisto denticulella (Garden Apple Slender) - Lympne Park Wood - 15th Jul (mine)

356. Acleris sparsana (Ashy Button) - Seabrook - 14th Jul

355. Phycitodes saxicola (Small Clouded Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 14th Jul

354. Caryocolum vicinella (Coast Groundling) - Hythe Ranges - 13th Jul

353. Pediasia contaminella (Waste Grass-veneer) - Hythe Ranges - 13th Jul

352. Gynancyla canella (Hoary Knot-horn) - Hythe - 10th Jul

351. Agriphila geniculea (Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer) - Seabrook - 9th Jul

350. Stathmopoda pedella (Alder Signal) - Hythe - 9th Jul

349. Acompsia schmidtiellus (Marjoram Crest) - Capel-le-Ferne - 9th Jul

348. Coleophora lixella (Downland Case-bearer) - Capel-le-Ferne - 9th Jul

347. Cochylimorpha alternana (Kentish Conch) - Capel-le-Ferne - 9th Jul

346. Aethes francillana (Long-barred Yellow Conch) - Capel-le-Ferne - 9th Jul

345. Eudemis profundana (Diamond-back Marble) - Capel-le-Ferne - 9th Jul

344. Eucosma hohenwartiana (Bright Bell) - Capel-le-Ferne and Seabrook - 9th Jul

343. Moitrelia obductella (Kent Knot-horn) - Capel-le-Ferne - 9th Jul

342. Sitochroa palealis (Sulphur Pearl) - Capel-le-Ferne - 9th Jul

341. Eupoecilia angusta (Marbled Conch) - Cheriton - 8th Jul

340. Epinotia cinereana (Grey Aspen Bell) - The American Garden, Saltwood - 8th Jul

339. Piniphila bifasciana (Pine Marble) - The American Garden, Saltwood - 8th Jul

338. Acleris laterana (Dark-triangle Button) - The American Garden, Saltwood - 8th Jul

337. Teleiodes sequax (Barred Groundling) - Folkestone Downs - 7th Jul

336. Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey) - Saltwood - 6th Jul

335. Mompha propinquella (Marbled Cosmet) - Cheriton - 6th Jul

334. Platytes alpinella (Hook-tipped Grass Veneer) - Hythe - 6th Jul

333. Cydia fagiglandana (Large Beech Piercer) - Hythe - 6th Jul

332. Cochylis roseana (Rosy Conch) - Peene Quarry - 6th Jul

331. Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix) - Seabrook - 5th Jul

330. Acleris aspersana (Ginger Button) - Folkestone Downs - 5th Jul

329. Pammene aurana (Orange-spot Piercer) - Abbotscliffe - 5th Jul

328. Argyresthia albistria (Purple Argent) - Seabrook - 4th Jul

327. Athrips mouffetella (Dotted Grey Groundling) - Seabrook - 2nd Jul

326. Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button) - Cowtye Wood - 2nd Jul

325. Agonopterix liturosa (Large Purple Flat-body) - Cowtye Wood - 2nd Jul

324. Epinotia tenerana (Nut Bud Moth) - Cowtye Wood - 2nd Jul

323. Scythropia crataegella (Hawthorn Moth) - Cheriton - 30th Jun

322. Pammene aurita (Sycamore Piercer) - Hythe - 30th Jun

321. Limnaecia phragmitella (Bulrush Cosmet) - Hythe - 30th Jun

320. Acrocercops brongniardella (Brown Oak Slender) - Hythe - 30th Jun

319. Hypsopygia costalis (Gold Triangle) - Hythe - 30th Jun

318. Phycita roborella (Dotted Oak Knot-horn) - Hythe - 30th Jun

317. Caloptilia stigmatella (White-triangle Slender) - Hythe - 30th Jun

316. Yponomeuta padella (Orchard Ermine) - Hythe - 30th Jun

315. Carpatolechia fugitivella (Elm Groundling) - Hythe - 28th Jun

314. Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla (Rose Plume) - Folkestone Warren - 28th Jun

313. Dichomeris marginella (Juniper Webber) - Seabrook - 28th Jun 

312. Acleris forsskaleana (Maple Button) - Cheriton - 28th Jun

311. Lobesia abscisana (Smoky-barred Marble) - Seabrook - 27th Jun

310. Aroga velocella (Dusky Groundling) - Hythe - 27th Jun

309. Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix) - Seabrook - 26th Jun

308. Eucosma obumbratana (Two-coloured Bell) - Hythe - 26th Jun

307. Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest) - Hythe - 25th Jun

306. Agonopterix nervosa (Dark-fringed Flat-body) - Hythe - 25th Jun

305. Epinotia brunnichana (Large Birch Bell) -  Folks' Wood - 25th Jun

304. Argyresthia retinella (Netted Argent) - Folks' Wood - 25th Jun

303. Ypsolopha parenthesella (White-shouldered Smudge) - Folks' Wood - 25th Jun

302. Anacampsis blattariella (Birch Sober) - Folks' Wood - 25th Jun

301. Aethes rubigana (Burdock Conch) - Folks' Wood - 25th Jun

300. Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell) - Folks' Wood - 25th Jun

299. Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot) - Folks' Wood - 25th Jun

298. Assara terebrella (Dark Spruce Knot-horn) - Folks' Wood - 25th Jun

297. Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark) - Folks' Wood - 25th Jun

296. Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button) - Hythe - 24th Jun

295. Grapholita lobarzewskii (Kent Fruit Piercer) - Hythe - 23rd Jun

294. Neofriseria peliella (White-spot Groundling) - Hythe - 22nd Jun

293. Scoparia basistrigalis (Base-lined Grey) - Bargrove Wood - 22nd Jun

292. Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn) - Bargrove Wood - 22nd Jun

291. Isophrictis striatella (White-border Neb) - Hythe - 21st Jun

290. Dichrorampha alpinana (Broad-blotch Drill) - Hythe - 21st Jun

289. Aphomia zelleri (Twin-spot Honey) - Seabrook - 21st Jun

288. Brachmia blandella (Gorse Crest) - Seabrook - 21st Jun

287. Tineola bisselliella (Common Clothes Moth) - Seabrook - 21st Jun

286. Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot) - Seabrook - 21st Jun 

285. Gypsonoma oppressana (Poplar Shoot) - Chesterfield Wood - 21st Jun

284. Pine Cosmet (Batrachedra pinicolella) - Chesterfield Wood - 21st Jun

283. Zeiraphera isertana (Cock's-head Bell) - Chesterfield Wood - 21st Jun

282. Strophedra weirana (Little Beech Piercer) - Chesterfield Wood - 21st Jun

281. Calamotropha paludella (Bulrush Veneer) - Chesterfield Wood - 21st Jun

280. Pammene regiana (Regal Piercer)- Chesterfield Wood - 21st Jun

279. Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark) - Chesterfield Wood - 21st Jun

278. Catoptria verellus (Marbled Grass-veneer) - Chesterfield Wood - 21st Jun

277. Acleris kochiella (Elm Button) - Chesterfield Wood - 21st Jun

276. Bisigna procerella (Kent Tubic) - Cheriton - 21st Jun

275. Euzophera pinguis (Ash-bark Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 20th Jun

274. Yponomeuta malinellus (Apple Ermine) - Seabrook - 20th Jun

273. Yponomeuta cagnagella (Spindle Ermine) - Hythe and Seabrook - 20th Jun 

272. Teleiodes vulgella (Common Groundling) - Hythe - 20th Jun

271. Crassa unitella (Golden-brown Tubic) - Seabrook - 19th Jun

270. Yponomeuta rorrella (Willow Ermine) - Seabrook - 19th Jun

269. Blastobasis adustella (Furness Dowd) - Hythe - 19th Jun

268. Parachronistris albiceps (Wood Groundling) - Seabrook - 18th Jun

267. Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble) - Hythe - 18th Jun

266. Schoenobius gigantella (Giant Water-veneer) - Seabrook - 18th Jun

265. Rhyacionia pinivorana (Spotted Shoot Moth) - Folkestone Warren - 17th Jun

264. Selania leplastriana (Cabbage Piercer) - Folkestone Warren - 17th Jun

263. Mompha ochraceella (Buff Cosmet) - Folkestone Warren - 17th Jun

262. Ethmia dodecea (Dotted Ermel) - Folkestone Warren - 17th Jun

261. Cynaeda dentalis (Starry Pearl) - Folkestone Warren - 17th Jun

260. Capperia britanniodactylus (Wood Sage Plume) - Folkestone Warren - 17th Jun

259. Galleria mellonella (Wax Moth) - Seabrook - 17th Jun

258. Marasmarcha lunaedactyla (Crescent Plume) - Hythe and Seabrook - 17th Jun

257. Parapoynx stratiotata (Ringed China-mark) - Hythe - 17th Jun

256. Crambus pascuella (Inlaid Grass-veneer) - Hythe - 17th Jun

255. Pempelia genistella (Gorse Knot-horn) - Hythe - 17th Jun

254. Stigmella aurella (Golden Pigmy) - Seabrook - 16th Jun

253. Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl) - Seabrook - 16th Jun

252. Dolicharthria punctalis (Long-legged China-mark) - Hythe - 16th Jun

251. Coleophora galbulipennella (Kent Case-bearer) - Hythe - 16th Jun

250. Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer) - Hythe - 16th Jun

249. Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Seabrook - 15th Jun

248. Sciota adelphella (Willow Knot-horn) - Hythe - 15th Jun

247. Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl) - Hythe - 15th Jun

246. Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth) - Seabrook - 14th Jun

245. Lozotaeniodes formosanus (Orange Pine Twist) - Seabrook - 14th Jun

244. Paraswammerdamia nebulella (Hawthorn Ermel) - Seabrook - 14th Jun

243. Tischeria ekebladella (Oak Carl) - Paraker Wood - 14th Jun

242. Tinea trinotella (Bird's-nest Moth) - Paraker Wood - 14th Jun

241. Achroia grisella (Lesser Wax Moth) - Paraker Wood - 14th Jun

240. Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix) - Paraker Wood - 14th Jun

239. Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume) - Paraker Wood - 14th Jun

238. Eidophasia messingiella (Bitter-cress Smudge) - Paraker Wood - 14th Jun

237. Metalampra italica (Italian Tubic) - Hythe - 14th Jun

236. Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine) - Hythe, Paraker Wood and Seabrook - 14th Jun

235. Batia lunaris (Lesser Tawny Tubic) - Hythe - 14th Jun

234. Cameraria ohridella (Horse-Chestnut Leaf-miner) - West Hythe - 14th Jun (tenanted mine), 16th Jul (adult)

233. Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer) - Seabrook - 13th Jun

232. Aglossa pinguinalis (Large Tabby) - Seabrook - 13th Jun

231. Anania perlucidalis (Fenland Pearl) - Hythe - 13th Jun

230. Ancylis achatana (Triangle-marked Roller) - Hythe - 13th Jun

229. Argyresthia brockeella (Gold-ribbon Argent) - Hythe - 13th Jun

228. Thaumatotibia leucotreta (False Codling Moth) - Hythe - 13th Jun

227. Pexicopia malvella (Hollyhock Seed Moth) - Hythe - 12th Jun 

226. Epinotia subocellana (White Sallow Bell) - Folkestone Warren - 12th Jun

225. Phtheochroa inopiana (Plain Conch) - Folkestone Warren - 12th Jun

224. Cochylimorpha straminea (Straw Conch) - Folkestone Warren - 12th Jun

223. Oncocera semirubella (Rosy-striped Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 12th Jun

222. Metzneria metzneriella (Meadow Neb) - Folkestone Warren - 12th Jun

221. Acrobasis marmorea (Marbled Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 12th Jun

220. Endotricha flammealis (Rosy Tabby) - Hythe and Folkestone Warren - 12th Jun

219. Synaphe punctalis (Long-legged Tabby) - Hythe - 12th Jun

218. Acrolepiopsis assectella (Leek Moth) - Seabrook - 12th Jun

217. Acrobasis advenella (Grey Knot-horn) - Hythe - 11th Jun

216. Argyresthia pygmaeella (Sallow Argent) - Cheriton and Seabrook - 10th Jun

215. Epiblema foenella (White-foot Bell) - Seabrook - 10th Jun

214. Aethes beatricella (Hemlock Yellow Conch) - Seabrook - 10th Jun

213. Bryotropha domestica (House Groundling) - Seabrook - 9th Jun 

212. Eudonia mercurella (Small Grey) - Hythe - 8th Jun

211. Agrotera nemoralis (Beautiful Pearl) - Paraker Wood - 8th Jun

210. Donacaula forficella (Pale Water-veneer) - Seabrook - 8th Jun

209. Cnephasia incertana (Light Grey Tortrix) - Seabrook - 8th Jun

208. Caloptilia cuculipennella (Feathered Slender) - Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

207. Thiotricha subocellea (Eyelet Sober) - Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

206. Blastodacna hellerella (Hawthorn Cosmet) - Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

205. Merrifieldia baliodactylus (Dingy White Plume) - Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

204. Archips crataegana (Brown Oak Tortrix) - Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

203. Lozotaenia forsterana (Large Ivy Twist) - Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

202. Cochylis hybridella (White-bodied Conch) - Folkestone Warren and Seabrook - 8th Jun

201. Hedya ochroleucana (Buff-tipped Marble) - Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

200. Pempeliella ornatella (Ornate Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

199. Phycitodes binaevella (Ermine Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

198. Pyralis farinalis (Meal Moth) - Folkestone Warren and Hythe - 8th Jun

197. Hypsopygia glaucinalis (Double-striped Tabby) - Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

196. Anania lancealis (Long-winged Pearl) - Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

195. Anania verbascalis (Golden Pearl) - Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

194. Mecyna asinalis (Coastal Pearl) - Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

193. Evergestis extimalis (Marbled Yellow Pearl) - Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

192. Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer) - Folkestone Warren - 8th Jun

191. Udea ferrugalis (Rusty-dot Pearl) - Hythe - 7th Jun

190. Dioryctria simplicella (Brown Pine Knot-horn) -  Heane Wood - 7th Jun 

189. Opostega salaciella (Sorrel Bent-wing) - Heane Wood - 7th Jun

188. Nematopogon schwarziellus (Sandy Long-horn) - Heane Wood - 7th Jun

187. Taleporia tubulosa (Brown Smoke) - Heane Wood - 7th Jun

186. Psyche casta (Common Sweep) - Heane Wood - 7th Jun

185. Triaxomera fulvimitrella (Four-spotted Clothes Moth) - Heane Wood - 7th Jun

184. Triaxomera parasitella (Large Brindled Clothes Moth) - Heane Wood - 7th Jun

183. Nemapogon clematella (Barred White Clothes Moth)- Heane Wood - 7th Jun

182. Argyresthia glabratella (Larch-boring Argent) - Heane Wood - 7th Jun

181. Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button) - Heane Wood - 7th Jun

180. Apotomis turbidana (White-shouldered Marble) - Heane Wood - 7th Jun

179. Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell) - Heane Wood - 7th Jun

178. Gypsonoma sociana (White Cloaked Shoot) - Heane Wood - 7th Jun

177. Hypochalcia ahenella (Dingy Knot-horn) - Heane Wood - 7th Jun

176. Crambus perlella (Satin Grass-veneer) - Heane Wood - 7th Jun

175. Ptycholoma lecheana (Brindled Twist) - Heane Wood - 5th Jun 

174. Orthotaenia undulana (Woodland Marble) - Heane Wood - 5th Jun 

173. Spatalistis bifasciana (Small Purple Button) - Heane Wood - 5th Jun 

172. Olindia schumacherana (White-barred Twist) - Heane Wood - 5th Jun 

171. Pandemis cinnamomeana (White-faced Twist) - Heane Wood - 5th Jun 

170. Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Heane Wood - 5th Jun 

169. Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix) - Heane Wood - 5th Jun 

168. Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Heane Wood - 5th Jun

167. Elachista atricomella (Black-headed Dwarf) - Seabrook - 3rd Jun

166. Argyresthia curvella - Brindled Argent - Cheriton - 2nd Jun

165. Aphelia paleana (Timothy Tortrix) - Hythe Roughs - 2nd Jun

164. Ectoedemia decentella (Sycamore-seed Pigmy) - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

163. Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body) Seabrook - 2nd Jun

162. Celypha rosaceana (Roseate Marble) Seabrook - 2nd Jun

161. Anania coronata (Elder Pearl) Seabrook - 2nd Jun

160. Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine) - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

159. Cnephasia stephensiana (Grey Tortrix) - Casebourne Wood - 1st Jun

158. Udea olivalis (Olive Pearl) Casebourne Wood - 1st Jun 

157. Bryotropha terrella (Cinereous Groundling) - Seabrook - 1st Jun

156. Cochylis molliculana (Ox-tongue Conch) - Seabrook - 31st May

155. Ditula angustiorana (Red-barred Tortrix) - Cheriton - 29th May

154. Batia lambella (Greater Tawny Tubic) - Hythe - 29th May

153. Pammene fasciana (Acorn Piercer) - Hythe - 29th May

152. Bryotropha affinis (Dark Groundling) - Hythe - 29th May

151. Platytes cerussella (Little Grass-veneer) - Hythe - 28th May

150. Tinagma ocnerostomella (Bugloss Spear-wing) - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

149. Ethmia bipunctella (Bordered Ermel) - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

148. Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch) - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

147. Eupoecilia ambiguella (Vine Moth) - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

146. Epiblema costipunctana (Ragwort Bell) - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

145. Notocelia trimaculana (Triple-blotched Bell) - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

144. Cydia microgrammana (Rest-harrow Piercer) - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

143. Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer) - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

142. Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn-borer) - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

141. Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey) - Folkestone Warren - 27th May
140. Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth) - Folkestone Warren and Seabrook - 27th May

139. Dioryctria sylvestrella (New Pine Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 27th May

138. Lobesia littoralis (Shore Marble) - Hythe Ranges - Hythe Ranges - 27th May

137. Coptotriche marginea (Bordered Carl) - Seabrook - 26th May

136. Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf Miner) - Seabrook - 26th May

135. Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth) - Seabrook - 26th May

134. Aethes smeathmanniana (Yarrow Conch) - Seabrook - 26th May

133. Clepsis consimilana (Privet Tortrix) - Seabrook - 26th May

132. Endothenia oblongana (Downland Marble) - Seabrook - 26th May

131. Acentria ephemerella (Water Veneer) - Cheriton - 26th May 

130. Roeslerstammia erxlebella (Copper Ermel) - Saltwood - 25th May

129. Nemophora degeerella (Yellow-barred Long-horn) - Saltwood - 25th May

128. Tinea semifulvella (Fulvous Clothes Moth) - Saltwood - 25th May

127. Teleiodes luculella (Crescent Groundling) - Saltwood - 25th May

126. Mompha raschkiella (Little Cosmet) - Saltwood - 25th May

125. Cochylis nana (Birch Conch) - Saltwood - 25th May

124. Ancylis mitterbacheriana (Red Roller) - Saltwood - 25th May

123. Epinotia tedella (Common Spruce Bell) - Saltwood - 25th May

122. Epinotia bilunana (Crescent Bell) - Saltwood - 25th May

121, Pammene germmana (Black Piercer) - Saltwood - 25th May

120. Pammene ochsenheimeriana (Black-patch Piercer) - Saltwood - 25th May

119. Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer) - Saltwood - 25th May

118. Enarmonia formosana (Cherry-bark Moth) - Seabrook - 25th May

117. Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble) - Seabrook - 25th May

116. Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix) - Seabrook - 24th May

115. Paraswammerdamia albicapitella (White-headed Ermel) - Seabrook - 24th May

114. Coleophora otidipennella (Wood-rush Case-bearer) - Seabrook - 24th May

113. Blastobasis lacticolella (Wakely's Dowd) - Hythe - 23rd May

112. Oegoconia caradjai (Straw Obscure) - Hythe - 23rd May

111. Argyresthia cupressella (Cypress Tip Moth) - Hythe - 23rd May

110. Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Tortrix) - Seabrook - 22nd May

109. Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix) - Seabrook - 22nd May

108. Anania hortulata (Small Magpie) - Cheriton - 22nd May

107. Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey) - Hythe - 22nd May

106. Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey) - Fisherman's Beach, Hythe - 22nd May

105. Alabonia geoffrella (Common Tubic) - Seabrook - 22nd May

104Endothenia gentianaeana (Teasel Marble) - Princes Parade - 22nd May (larva) 

103. Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer) - Cheriton - 21st May

102. Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth) - Cheriton - 21st May

101. Evergestis limbata (Dark Bordered Pearl) - Hythe - 21st May

100. Argyresthia spinosella (Blackthorn Argent) - Seabrook - 21st May

99. Prays fraxinella (Ash Bud Moth) - Seabrook - 21st May

98. Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streak Grass-veneer) - Crete Road West - 21st May

97. Pseudoswammerdamia combinella (Copper-tipped Ermel) - Seabrook - 20th May

96. Adaina microdactyla (Hemp Agrimony Plume) - Seabrook - 19th May

95. Nephopterix angustella (Spindle Knot-horn) - Hythe and Seabrook - 17th May

94. Coleophora discordella (Lotus Case-bearer) - Seabrook - 16th May

93. Ephestia unicolorella (False Cacao Moth) - Seabrook - 16th May

92. Ethmia quadrillella (Comfrey Ermel) - Hythe - 16th May

91. Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth) - Hythe - 16th May

90. Homoeosoma sinuella (Twin-barred Knot-horn) - Fisherman's Beach, Hythe - 16th May

89. Teleiopsis diffinis (Large Groundling) - Fisherman's Beach, Hythe - 16th May

88. Ethmia terminella (Five-spot Ermel) - Fisherman's Beach, Hythe - 16th May

87. Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey) - Fisherman's Beach, Hythe - 16th May

86. Glyphipterix simpliciella (Cocksfoot Moth) - Abbotscliffe - 16th May

85. Argyresthia trifasciata (Triple-barred Argent) - Seabrook - 15th May

84. Mompha epilobiella (Common Cosmet) - Seabrook - 15th May

83. Celypha striana (Barred Marble) - Seabrook - 15th May

82. Lobesia reliquana (Oak Marble) - Hythe - 15th May

81. Platyedra subcinerea (Mallow Groundling) - Hythe - 15th May

80. Tachystola acroxantha (Ruddy Streak) - Hythe - 15th May

79. Monopis weaverella (Carrion Moth) - Bargrove Wood - 13th May

78. Cydia ulicetana (Grey Gorse Piercer) - Hythe Ranges - 13th May

77. Capua vulgana (Common Twist) - Hythe Ranges - 13th May 

76. Adela reaumurella (Green Long-horn) - Hythe Ranges - 13th May

75. Bryotropha desertella (Desert Groundling) - Seabrook - 12th May

74. Parornix anglicella (Hawthorn Slender) - Seabrook - 11th May

73. Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix) - Nickolls Quarry - 11th May

72. Cochylis atricapitana (Black-headed Conch) - Nickolls Quarry - 11th May

71. Celypha lacunana (Common Marble) - Nickolls Quarry - 11th May

70. Digitivalva pulicariae (Fleabane Smudge) - Seabrook - 10th May

69. Notocelia cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell) - Hythe and Seabrook - 10th May

68. Caloptilia alchimiella (Yellow-triangle Slender) - Seabrook - 10th May
67. Hysterophora maculosana (Bluebell Conch) - Kiln Wood - 10th May

66. Nematopogon swammerdamella (Large Long-horn) - Kiln Wood - 10th May

65. Cacoecimorpha pronubana (Carnation Tortrix) - Abbotscliffe - 10th May 
64. Esperia sulphurella (Sulphur Tubic) - Seabrook - 8th May

63. Micropterix aruncella (White-barred Gold) - American Garden, Saltwood - 7th May

62. Eriocrania salopiella (Small Birch Purple) - Heane Wood - 6th May (tenanted mine)

61. Phtheochroa rugosana (Rough-winged Conch) - Seabrook - 2nd May

60. Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth) - Seabrook - 2nd May

59. Aethes williana (Silver Carrot Conch) - Abbotscliffe - 2nd May

58. Agonopterix purpurea (Small Purple Flat-body) - Seabrook - 30th Apr

57. Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap) - Nickolls Quarry - 29th Apr

56. Syndemis musculana (Dark-barred Twist) - Cowtye Wood - 29th Apr

55. Ancylis laetana (Aspen Roller) - Cowtye Wood - 29th Apr

54. Nematopogon metaxella (Buff Long-horn) - Cowtye Wood - 29th Apr

53. Tinea pellionella (Case-bearing Clothes Moth) - Hythe - 28th Apr

52. Acrolepia autumnitella (Bittersweet Smudge) - Seabrook - 27th Apr

51. Eriocrania sangii (Large Birch Purple) - Folks' Wood - 26th Apr (tenanted mine)

50. Eriocrania cicatricella (Washed Purple) - Folks' Wood - 26th Apr (tenanted mine)

49. Eriocrania unimaculella (White-spot Purple) - Folks' Wood - 26th Apr (tenanted mine)

48. Psychoides filicivora (Fern Smut) - Hythe - 24th Apr

47. Coleophora serratella (Common Case-bearer) - Folks' Wood - 22nd Apr (larva)

46. Eriocrania semipurpurella (Early Purple) - Folks' Wood - 22nd Apr (tenanted mine)

45. Dichrorampha acuminatana (Sharp-winged Drill) - Seabrook - 21st Apr

44. Monopis obviella (Yellow-backed Clothes Moth) - Seabrook - 21st Apr

43. Aspilapteryx tringipennella (Ribwort Slender) - Seabrook - 20th Apr

42. Depressaria radiella (Parsnip Moth) - Seabrook - 20th Apr

41. Epinotia immundana (Common Birch Bell) - Casebourne Wood - 20th Apr

40. Elachista argentella (Swan-feather Dwarf) - Botolph's Bridge and Samphire Hoe - 20th Apr

39. Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth) - Heane Wood - 12th Apr

38. Agonopterix ciliella (Large Carrot Flat-body) - Seabrook - 10th Apr

37. Incurvaria masculella (Feathered Bright) - Hythe - 10th Apr

36. Dyseriocrania subpurpurella (Common Oak Purple) - Folks' Wood - 9th Apr

35. Agonopterix arenella (Brindled Flat-body) -  Folks' Wood - 9th Apr

34. Ocnerostoma friesei (Grey Pine Ermel) - Seabrook - 9th Apr

33. Acleris hastiana (Sallow Button) - Seabrook - 8th Apr 

32. Pyrausta despicata (Straw-barred Pearl) - Cheriton Hill - 7th Apr

31. Pyrausta aurata (Small Purple & Gold) - Seabrook - 5th Apr

30. Gracillaria syringella (Common Slender) - Folkestone - 4th Apr

29. Caloptilia rufipennella (Small Red Slender) - Seabrook - 1st Apr

28. Acleris literana (Lichen Button) - Seabrook - 31st Mar

27. Agonopterix alstromeriana (Brown-spot Flat-body) - Seabrook - 30th Mar

26. Parornix devoniella (Hazel Slender) - Seabrook - 30th Mar

25. Agonopterix rotundella (Rolling Carrot Flat-body) - Folkestone Warren - 30th Mar 

24. Acleris cristana (Tufted Button) - Folkestone Warren - 30th Mar
23. Elachista canapennella (Little Dwarf) - Seabrook - 29th Mar

22. Eudonia angustea (Narrow-winged Grey) - Hythe - 29th Mar

21. Scrobipalpa ocellatella (Beet Moth) - Abbotscliffe - 27th Mar

20. Ectoedemia heringella (New Holm-Oak Pigmy) - Hythe - 24th Mar (tenanted mine)

19. Mompha subbistrigella (Garden Cosmet) - Seabrook - 18th Mar

18. Mompha miscella (Brown Cosmet) - Abbotscliffe - 18th Mar (tenanted mine)

17. Metzneria aestivella (Carline Neb) - Abbotscliffe - 18th Mar (larva), 17th Jun (adult)
16. Dahlica inconspicuella (Lesser Lichen Case-bearer) - Abbotscliffe - 17th Mar
15. Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth) - Seabrook - 17th Mar

14. Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House-moth) - Hythe - 17th Mar

13. Epermenia chaerophyllella (Golden Lance-wing)  - Seabrook - 14th Mar

12. Diurnea fagella (March Tubic) - Seabrook - 14th Mar

11. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (Beautiful Plume) - Seabrook - 12th Mar

10. Acleris schalleriana (Viburnum Button) - Seabrook - 23rd Feb

9. Agonopterix heracliana (Common Flat-body) - Seabrook - 20th Feb

8. Depressaria daucella (Dingy Flat-body) - Seabrook - 20th Feb

7. Tortricodes alternella (Winter Shade) - Folks' Wood - 20th Feb

6. Crocidosema plebejana (Southern Bell) - Seabrook - 19th Feb

5. Scrobipalpa costella (Winter Groundling) - Seabrook - 19th Feb

4. Emmelina monodactyla (Common Plume) - Seabrook - 13th Feb

3. Alucita hexadactyla (Twenty-plume Moth) - Hythe - 23rd Jan

2. Acleris umbrana (Dark-streaked Button) - Seabrook - 7th Jan

1. Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth) - Seabrook - 1st Jan

2016 totals were 399 macros and 323 micros (total 722)

2015 totals were 418 macros and 335 micros (total 753)

2014 totals were 386 macros and 309 micros (total 695)

2013 totals were 370 macros and 285 micros (total 655)