Folkestone & Hythe Birds

and other natural history

2017 moth year list so far = 272 macros, 237 micros (509 total)

Same time last year = 314 macros, 274 micros (588 total)

Macros


272. Dingy Footman - Cheriton - 20th Jun

271. Grass Emerald - Paraker Wood - 19th Jun

270. Lesser Yellow Underwing - Hythe - 19th Jun

269. Oblique Striped - Horn Street - 18th Jun

268. The Spinach - Horn Street - 18th Jun

267. The Dun-bar - Horn Street - 18th Jun

266. Short-cloaked Moth - Horn Street - 18th Jun

265. Blue-bordered Carpet - Hythe - 18th Jun

264. Dot Moth - Hythe - 18th Jun

263. Brindled White-spot - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

262. Red-necked Footman - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

261. Beautiful Golden Y - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

260. The Suspected - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

259. Grey Arches - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

258. Leopard Moth - Seabrook - 15th Jun

257. The Clay - Hythe - 15th Jun

256. Blotched Emerald - Kiln Wood - 14th Jun

255. Lobster Moth - Kiln Wood and Seabrook - 14th Jun

254. Rosy Footman - Kiln Wood - 14th Jun

253. Small Fan-footed Wave - Kiln Wood - 14th Jun

252. Double Square-spot - Kiln Wood - 14th Jun

251. The Phoenix- Horn Street - 13th Jun

250. Swallow-tailed Moth - Seabrook - 12th Jun

249. Small Blood-vein - Cheriton - 12th Jun

248. Least Carpet - Hythe - 12th Jun

247. Dwarf Cream Wave - Horn Street - 11th Jun

246. Purple Clay - Horn Street - 11th Jun

245. Clouded Brindle - Horn Street - 10th Jun

244. Buff Arches - Horn Street - 9th Jun

244. Small Emerald - Horn Street - 9th Jun

242. Bordered White - Horn Street - 9th Jun

241. Barred Yellow - Horn Street - 9th Jun

240. Single-dotted Wave - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

239. Common Emerald - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

238. Water Ermine - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

237. Common Footman - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

236. Riband Wave - Horn Street, Hythe and Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

235. Purple Bar - Hythe and Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

234. Rest Harrow - Folkestone Warren - 9th Jun

233. Six-spot Burnet - Hythe Ranges - 9th Jun

232. Light Arches - Hythe - 8th Jun

231. The Uncertain - Hythe - 8th Jun

230. Burnet Companion - Samphire Hoe - 8th Jun

229. Barred Straw - Horn Street - 6th Jun

228. Varied Coronet - Hythe - 5th Jun

227. L-album Wainscot - Hythe - 4th Jun

226. Heart and Club - Hythe - 4th Jun

225. Pine Carpet - Cheriton - 3rd Jun

224. Dusky Brocade - Cheriton - 3rd Jun

223. Mottled Beauty - Horn Street - 3rd Jun

222. The Fan-foot - Seabrook - 3rd Jun

221. Small Clouded Brindle - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

220. Small Yellow Wave - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

219. Scallop Shell - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

218. Green Silver-lines - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

217. Sloe Pug - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

216. Green Pug - Hythe - 3rd Jun

215. Maple Prominent - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

214. Yellow Shell - Saltwood - 1st Jun

213. Small Square Spot - Horn Street - 31st May

212. Clay Triple Lines - Horn Street - 31st May

211. White Satin - Seabrook - 31st May

210. Map-winged Swift - Peene - 31st May

209. Ingrailed Clay - Peene - 31st May

208. Green Arches - Peene - 31st May

207. Ghost Moth - Horn Street - 30th May

206. Broken-barred Carpet - Folkestone Warren - 30th May

205. Bordered Sallow - Folkestone Warren - 30th May

204. Marbled White Spot - Folkestone Warren - 30th May

203. Brown Rustic - Folkestone Warren - 30th May  

202. Small Elephant Hawk-moth - Hythe - 30th May 

201. Satin Wave - Horn Street - 28th May

200. Cypress Carpet - Seabrook - 28th May

199. Silky Wainscot - Hythe - 28th May

198. Haworth's Pug - Seabrook - 27th May

197. Barred Red - Cheriton - 27th May

196. Broom Moth - Seabrook - 27th May

195. Dark Arches - Seabrook - 27th May

194. Cream-bordered Green Pea - Seabrook - 27th May

193. Treble-bar - Cheriton and Horn Street - 27th May

192. Cream-spot Tiger - Hythe - 27th May

191. Speckled Yellow - Capel-le-Ferne - 27th May

190. Treble Brown Spot - Seabrook - 26th May 

189. Dark Spectacle - West Hythe dam - 26th May

188. Scorched Wing - West Hythe dam - 26th May

187. Beautiful Hook-tip- West Hythe dam - 26th May

186. Smoky Wainscot - West Hythe dam - 26th May

185. Obscure Wainscot - West Hythe dam - 26th May

184. Shoulder-striped Wainscot - West Hythe dam - 26th May

183. Common Wainscot - Seabrook - 26th May

182. Burnished Brass - Seabrook - 26th May

181. Middle-barred Minor - Horn Street - 26th May

180. Straw Dot - Horn Street - 26th May

179. Poplar Grey - Seabrook - 25th May

178. Buttoned Snout - Horn Street - 25th May

177. Mother Shipton - Donkey Street and Hythe Roughs - 25th May

176. White-point - Horn Street - 24th May

175. Pinion-streaked Snout - Horn Street - 24th May

174. The Sycamore - Horn Street - 24th May

173. Pretty Chalk Carpet - Horn Street - 23rd May

172. The Flame - Horn Street - 23rd May

171. Mottled Rustic - Horn Street - 23rd May 

170. Bird's Wing - Horn Street - 22nd May

169. Elephant Hawk-moth - Horn Street - 22nd May

168. The Snout - Horn Street - 22nd May

167. Mullein Wave - Samphire Hoe - 22nd May

166. Grey Pine Carpet - Heane Wood - 21st May

165. White-spotted Pug - Heane Wood - 21st May

164. Puss Moth - Heane Wood - 21st May

163. Figure of Eighty - Heane Wood - 21st May 

162. Grey Pug - Horn Street - 21st May

161. Small Fan-foot - Horn Street - 21st May

160. Willow Beauty - Heane Wood, Hythe and Seabrook - 21st May

159. Eyed Hawk-moth - Hythe - 21st May 
158. Oak Hook-tip - Heane Wood and Horn Street - 21st May  

157. Privet Hawk-moth - Cheriton - 20th May

156. Setaceous Hebrew Character - Horn Street and Hythe - 20th May

155. Marbled Minor (agg.) - Hythe - 20th May

154. Peach Blossom - Heane Wood - 20th May

153. Satin Lutestring - Heane Wood - 20th May

152. Common Lutestring - Heane Wood - 20th May

151. Silver-ground Carpet - Heane Wood - 20th May

150. White-banded Carpet - Heane Wood - 20th May

149. Foxglove Pug - Heane Wood - 20th May

148. Currant Pug - Heane Wood - 20th May

147. Scalloped Hazel - Heane Wood - 20th May

146. Grey Birch - Heane Wood - 20th May

145. Clouded Silver - Heane Wood - 20th May

144. The Lychnis - Horn Street - 19th May

143. Dark Sword-grass - Cheriton - 18th May

142. Common Marbled Carpet - Hythe - 17th May

141. Ruby Tiger - Horn Street - 17th May

140. Peppered Moth - Lympne - 16th May

139. The Shears - Horn Street - 16th May

138. Freyer's Pug - Horn Street - 15th May

137. Dusky Hook-tip - Horn Street - 15th May

136. Alder Moth - Horn Street - 15th May

135. Small Angle Shades - Horn Street - 15th May

134. Dingy Shell - Horn Street - 15th May

133. Light Emerald - Hythe - 15th May

132. Large Yellow Underwing - Hythe - 15th May

131. May Highflyer - Horn Street - 14th May

130. Turnip Moth - Hythe - 13th May

129. Brown-tail - Hythe Ranges - 12th May (larva)

128. Sharp-angled Peacock - Seabrook - 11th May

127. Blood-vein - Horn Street - 11th May

126. Green Carpet - Cheriton - 10th May

125. Clouded-bordered Brindle- Seabrook - 9th May

124. The Seraphim - Heane Wood - 9th May

123. Brown Silver-line - Heane Wood - 9th May

122. Common White Wave - Heane Wood - 9th May

121. Sallow Kitten - Heane Wood - 9th May

120. Vine’s Rustic - Seabrook - 8th May 

119. Poplar Lutestring - Horn Street - 8th May

118. The Cinnabar - Horn Street - 8th May

117. The Nutmeg - Horn Street - 8th May

116. The Campion - Horn Street - 8th May

115. Rustic Shoulder-knot - Cheriton - 8th May

114. Heart and Dart - Hythe - 8th May

113. Common Swift - Hythe - 8th May

112. Dark/Grey Dagger - Lympne - 8th May

111. Common Pug - Seabrook - 7th May

110. Pale Oak Beauty - Horn Street - 7th May 

109. Maiden's Blush - Seabrook - 7th May 

108. Small White Wave - Seabrook - 7th May

107. Tawny-barred Angle - Seabrook - 7th May  

106. Poplar Hawk-moth - Seabrook - 7th May

105. The Fern - Cheriton and Horn Street - 7th May

104. Toadflax Brocade - Cheriton - 7th May

103. Buff-tip - Cheriton - 7th May

102. Light Feathered Rustic - Hythe - 7th May

101. Light Brocade - Cheriton - 6th May

100. Broad-barred White - Hythe - 6th May

99. The Rivulet - Seabrook - 6th May

98. Mottled Pug - Seabrook - 6th May

97. Silver Y - Seabrook - 6th May

96. Pale Prominent - Heane Wood and Seabrook - 6th May

95. Scalloped Hook-tip - Heane Wood - 6th May

94. Pebble Hook-tip - Heane Wood - 6th May

93. Iron Prominent - Heane Wood - 6th May

92. Coxcomb Prominent - Heane Wood - 6th May

91. Orange Footman - Heane Wood - 6th May

90. Common Carpet - Heane Wood - 6th May

89. Peacock Moth - Heane Wood - 6th May

88. Treble Lines - Heane Wood - 6th May

87. The Coronet - Heane Wood - 6th May

86. Red Twin-spot Carpet - Heane Wood and Horn Street - 6th May

85. Common Wave - Horn Street - 6th May

84. Bordered Straw - Seabrook - 5th May

83. Tawny Pinion - Seabrook - 5th May

82. Knot Grass - Seabrook - 5th May

81. Sandy Carpet - Horn Street - 5th May

80. Clouded Border - Horn Street - 5th May

79. White Ermine - Horn Street - 5th May

78. Lime Hawk-moth - Cheriton - 5th May 
77. Lunar Thorn - Lympne - 4th May  

76. The Spectacle - Cheriton - 4th May

75. Small Phoenix - Horn Street - 4th May

74. Pale Tussock - Horn Street - 3rd May

73. Garden Carpet - Horn Street - 3rd May

72. Small Dusty Wave - Hythe - 2nd May

71. Dew Moth - Samphire Hoe - 1st May (larva), 7th May (adult)

70. Chamomile Shark - Hythe - 26th Apr

69. Yellow-barred Brindle - Horn Street - 26th Apr

68. Flame Shoulder - Horn Street - 25th Apr

67. Lesser Swallow Prominent - Seabrook - 24th Apr

66. Chocolate-tip - Seabrook - 23rd Apr

65. Tawny Shears - Hythe - 22nd Apr

64. Flame Carpet - Horn Street - 22nd Apr

63. Lime-speck Pug - Horn Street - 21st Apr

62. Oak-tree Pug - Horn Street - 21st Apr

61. Channel Islands Pug - Seabrook - 21st Apr

60. Poplar Kitten - Seabrook - 21st Apr

59. Buff Ermine - Seabrook - 21st Apr

58. Shuttle-shaped Dart - Seabrook - 21st Apr

57. Bloxworth Snout - Hythe - 21st April

56. Spruce Carpet - Hythe - 21st April

55. Cabbage Moth - Hythe - 21st April

54. Bright-line Brown-eye - Seabrook - 20th Apr

53. The Mullein - Horn Street - 20th Apr

52. Muslin Moth - Horn Street and Seabrook - 20th Apr

51. White-pinion Spotted - Horn Street and Seabrook - 20th Apr

50. Chinese Character - Folkestone Warren - 19th Apr

49. Small Waved Umber - Folkestone Warren - 19th Apr

48. Waved Umber - Folkestone Warren - 19th Apr

47. Least Black Arches - Folkestone Warren - 19th Apr

46. Pale Mottled Willow - Hythe - 19th Apr

45. Pebble Prominent - Seabrook - 19th Apr

44. Water Carpet - Heane Wood and Seabrook - 18th Apr

43. Purple Thorn - Heane Wood and Seabrook - 18th Apr

42. Early Tooth-striped - Heane Wood - 18th Apr

41. Brimstone Moth - Seabrook - 18th Apr

40. The Herald - Seabrook - 18th Apr

39. Scorched Carpet - Horn Street - 17th Apr

38. Lunar Marbled Brown - Seabrook - 17th Apr

37. Common Heath - Cheriton Hill - 16th Apr

36. Lead-coloured Drab - Seabrook - 15th Apr

35. Angle Shades - Seabrook - 15th Apr

34. The V-Pug - Seabrook - 14th Apr

33. Swallow Prominent - Seabrook - 10th Apr

32. Pine Beauty - Seabrook - 10th Apr

31. Nut-tree Tussock - Seabrook - 10th Apr

30. Powdered Quaker - Seabrook - 8th Apr 

29. Pale Pinion - Cheriton - 8th Apr 

28. Barred Tooth-striped - Folkestone Warren - 7th Apr

27. The Streamer - Folkestone Warren - 7th Apr

26. Oak Nycteoline - Folkestone Warren - 7th Apr

25. Brindled Beauty - Cheriton - 7th Apr

24. Shoulder Stripe - Seabrook - 6th Apr

23. Brindled Pug - Seabrook - 6th Apr

22. Early Thorn - Seabrook - 25th Mar

21. Double-striped Pug - Cheriton - 24th Mar

20. Early Grey - Seabrook - 16th Mar

19. Red-green Carpet - Cheriton - 15th Mar

18. Twin-spotted Quaker - Folks' Wood - 14th Mar

17. Yellow Horned - Folks' Wood - 14th Mar

16. Red Chestnut - Folks' Wood - 14th Mar

15. The Engrailed - Folks' Wood - 14th Mar

14. Small Quaker - Seabrook - 10th Mar

13. Grey Shoulder-knot - Seabrook - 8th Mar

12. March Moth - Seabrook - 6th Mar

11. Dotted Border - Hythe - 21st Feb

10. Common Quaker - Hythe - 19th Feb

9. The Satellite - Seabrook - 18th Feb

8. Early Moth - Seabrook - 16th Feb

7. Clouded Drab - Seabrook - 16th Feb

6. Hebrew Character - Seabrook - 1st Feb

5. Oak Beauty - Seabrook - 23rd Jan

4. Pale Brindled Beauty - Seabrook - 22nd Jan

3. Spring Usher - Seabrook - 13th Jan

2. Dark Chestnut - Hythe - 9th Jan

1. The Chestnut - Hythe - 4th Jan


Micros


237. Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl) - Cheriton - 20th Jun

236. Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble) - Cheriton - 20th Jun

235. Coleophora galbulipennella (Kent Case-bearer) - Hythe - 20th Jun

234. Aphelia paleana (Timothy Tortrix) - Hythe - 20th Jun

233. Grapholita janthinana (Pale-bordered Piercer) - Cheriton - 19th Jun

232. Opostega salaciella (Sorrel Bent-wing) - Paraker Wood - 19th Jun

231. Paraswammerdamia nebulella (Hawthorn Ermel) - Paraker Wood - 19th Jun

230. Monochroa lucidella (Buff-marked Neb) - Paraker Wood - 19th Jun

229. Archips crataegana (Brown Oak Tortrix) - Paraker Wood - 19th Jun

228. Strophedra nitidana (Oak Piercer) - Paraker Wood - 19th Jun

227. Eudonia mercurella (Small Grey) - Paraker Wood - 19th Jun

226. Acentria ephemerella (Water Veneer) - Paraker Wood - 19th Jun

225. Orthotaenia undulana (Woodland Marble) - Hythe - 18th Jun

224. Ectoedemia decentella (Sycamore-seed Pigmy) - Horn Street - 18th Jun

223. Stigmella aurella (Golden Pigmy) - Horn Street - 18th Jun

222. Oncocera semirubella (Rosy-striped Knot-horn) - Hythe - 18th Jun

221. Taleporia tubulosa (Brown Smoke) - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

220. Epagoge grotiana (Brown-barred Twist) - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

219. Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix) - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

218. Pseudosciaphila branderiana (Great Marble) - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

217. Apotomis capreana (Sallow Marble) - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

216. Bactra lancealana (Rush Marble) - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

215. Ancylis laetana (Aspen Roller) - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

214. Elegia similella (White-barred Knot-horn) - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

213. Hypsopygia glaucinalis (Double-striped Tabby) - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

212. Crambus pascuella (Inlaid Grass-veneer) - Folks' Wood - 15th Jun

211. Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell) - Horn Street - 15th Jun

210. Teleiodes vulgella (Common Groundling) - Horn Street - 15th Jun

209. Lozotaeniodes formosana (Orange Pine Twist) - Seabrook - 15th Jun

208. Acrobasis marmorea (Marbled Knot-horn) - Hythe and Seabrook - 15th Jun

207. Synaphe punctalis (Long-legged Tabby) - Hythe - 15th Jun

206. Pandemis corylana - (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Horn Street - 14th Jun

205. Spilonota ocellana - (Bud Moth) - Seabrook - 14th Jun

204. Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button) - Horn Street and Kiln Wood - 14th Jun

203. Apotomis turbidana (White-shouldered Marble) - Kiln Wood - 14th Jun

202. Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey) - Hythe - 14th Jun

201. Yponomeuta malinellus (Apple Ermine) - Horn Street - 13th Jun

200. Metzneria metzneriella (Meadow Neb) - Horn Street - 13th Jun

199. Scythropia crataegella (Hawthorn Moth) - Cheriton - 12th Jun

198. Metzneria lappella (Burdock Neb) - Horn Street - 11th Jun

197. Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot) - Seabrook - 11th Jun

196. Agapeta zoegana (Knapweed Conch) - Horn Street - 11th Jun

195. Zelleria oleastrella - Hythe - 9th Jun

194. Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

193. Tinagma ocnerostomella (Bugloss Spear-wing) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

192. Cosmopterix lienigiella (Fen Cosmet) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

191. Brachmia inornatella (Fen Crest) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

190. Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

189. Mompha ochraceella (Buff Cosmet) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

188. Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

187. Ditula angustiorana (Red-barred Tortrix) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

186. Phtheochroa inopiana (Plain Conch) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

185. Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

184. Hedya salicella (White-backed Marble) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

183. Gypsonoma sociana (White Cloaked Shoot) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

182. Pammene aurana (Orange-spot Piercer) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

181. Anania perlucidalis (Fenland Pearl) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

180. Anania crocealis (Ochreous Pearl) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

179. Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

178. Chilo phragmitella (Reed Veneer) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

177. Crambus perlella (Satin Grass-veneer) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun

176. Schoenobius gigantella (Giant Water-veneer) - Nickolls Quarry - 9th Jun 

175. Dioryctria abietella (Dark Pine Knot-horn) - Horn Street - 9th Jun

174. Teleoides luculella (Crescent Groundling) - Horn Street - 8th Jun

173. Blastodacna hellerella (Hawthorn Cosmet) - Horn Street - 8th Jun

172. Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Horn Street - 8th Jun

171. Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix) - Horn Street - 8th Jun

170. Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body) - Seabrook - 8th Jun

169. Aethes beatricella (Hemlock Yellow Conch) - Seabrook - 8th Jun

168. Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn-borer) - Horn Street - 7th Jun

167. Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine) - Seabrook - 7th Jun  

166. Eidophasia messingiella (Bitter-cress Smudge) - Seabrook - 7th Jun

165. Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth) - Horn Street and Seabrook - 6th Jun

164. Coleophora alcyonipennella (Clover Case-bearer) - Seabrook - 5th Jun

163. Metalampra italica (Italian Tubic) - Horn Street - 5th Jun  

162. Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf Miner) - Seabrook - 4th Jun

161. Epermenia falciformis (Large Lance-wing) - Horn Street - 4th Jun  

160. Platytes cerrussella (Little Grass-veneer) - Horn Street - 4th Jun

159. Phtheochroa sodaliana (Buckthorn Conch) - Horn Street - 3rd Jun

158. Eudonia delunella (Pied Grey) - Horn Street - 3rd Jun

157. Crassa unitella (Golden-brown Tubic) - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

156. Olindia schumacherana (White-barred Twist) - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

155. Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

154. Pandemis cinnamomeana (White-faced Twist) - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

153. Nascia cilialis (Orange-rayed Pearl) - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

152. Ancylis diminutana (Small Festooned Roller) - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

151. Epinotia dliunana (Crescent Bell) - Casebourne Wood - 3rd Jun

150. Anania coronata (Elder Pearl) - Hythe - 2nd Jun

149. Lozotaenia forsterana (Large Ivy Twist) - Seabrook - 1st Jun

148. Cochylis hybridella (White-bodied Conch) - Horn Street - 31st May

147. Galleria mellonella (Wax Moth) - Peene - 31st May

146. Udea olivalis (Olive Pearl) - Peene - 31st May

145. Anania lancealis (Long-winged Pearl) - Horn Street - 30th May

144. Oegoconia quadripuncta (Four-spotted Obscure) - Horn Street - 30th May

143. Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey) - Seabrook  30th May

142. Cydia microgrammana (Rest-harrow Piercer) - Folkestone Warren - 30th May

141. Notocelia trimaculana (Triple-blotched Bell) - Folkestone Warren - 30th May

140. Argyrestia spinosella (Blackthorn Argent) - Hythe - 30th May

139. Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Folkestone Warren - 30th May

138. Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell) - Folkestone Warren - 30th May

137. Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth) - Folkestone Warren - 30th May

136. Homoeosoma sinuella (Twin-barred Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 30th May

135. Lobesia littoralis (Shore Marble) - Hythe - 30th May

134. Elophila nymphaeta (Brown China-mark) - Horn Street - 29th May

133. Ethmia bipunctella (Bordered Ermel) - Hythe - 29th May

132. Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer) - Seabrook - 28th May

131. Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix) - Cheriton - 28th May

130. Anania hortulata (Small Magpie) - Cheriton and West Hythe - 28th May

129. Coptotriche marginea (Bordered Carl) - Seabrook - 27th May

128. Triaxomera parasitella (Large Brindled Clothes Moth) - Seabrook - 27th May

127. Argyresthia bonnetella (Hawthorn Argent) - Horn Street - 27th May

126. Enarmonia formosana (Cherry Bark Tortrix) - Hythe - 27th May   

125. Pyralis farinalis (Meal Moth) - Hythe - 27th May

124. Cydia coniferana (Pine-bark Piercer) - West Hythe dam - 26th May

123. Ptycholoma lecheana (Brindled Twist) - West Hythe dam - 26th May

122. Nemophora degeerella (Yellow-barred Long-horn) - West Hythe dam - 26th May

121. Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix) - West Hythe dam - 26th May

120. Lobesia reliquana (Oak Marble) - West Hythe dam - 26th May

119. Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark) - West Hythe dam - 26th May

118. Parapoynx stratiotata (Ringed China-mark) - West Hythe dam - 26th May

117. Donacaula forficella (Pale Water-veneer) - West Hythe dam - 26th May

116. Blastobasis lacticolella (Wakely's Dowd) - Hythe - 26th May

115. Caloptilia azaleella (Azalea Leaf Miner) - Hythe - 26th May

114. Alabonia geoffrella (Common Tubic) - Seabrook - 26th May

113. Clepsis consimilana (Privet Tortrix) - Seabrook - 26th May

112. Evergestis limbata (Dark Bordered Pearl) - Horn Street and Seabrook - 26th May

111. Cochylis molliculana (Ox-tongue Conch) - Horn Street - 26th May

110. Pammene regiana (Regal Piercer) - Horn Street - 26th May

109. Dioryctria simplicella (Brown Pine Knot-horn) - Hythe - 25th May

108. Ethmia terminella (Five-spot Ermel) - Hythe - 25th May

107. Endotricha flammealis (Rosy Tabby) - Hythe - 25th May

106. Prays fraxinella (Ash Bud Moth) - Horn Street - 25th May

105. Pammene fasciana (Acorn Piercer) - Horn Street - 25th May

104. Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Button) - Seabrook - 24th May

103. Tinea semifulvella (Fulvous Clothes Moth) - Horn Street - 24th May

102. Callisto denticulella (Garden Apple Slender) - Horn Street - 24th May

101. Argyresthia trifasciata (Triple-barred Argent) - Horn Street - 24th May

100. Coleophora albicosta (Gorse Case-bearer)  - Horn Street - 24th May

99. Nematopogon metaxella (Buff Long-horn) - Horn Street - 24th May

98.  Eupoecilia ambiguella (Vine Moth) - Samphire Hoe - 25th May

97.  Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Twist) - Hythe - 24th May

96.  Argyresthia cupressella (Cypress Tip Moth) - Hythe - 24th May

95.  Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix) - Hythe - 24th May

94. Udea ferrugalis (Rusty-dot Pearl) - Hythe - 23rd May

93. Celypha striana (Barred Marble) - Horn Street - 23rd May

92. Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine) - Horn Street - 23rd May

91. Pyrausta aurata (Small Purple & Gold) - Seabrook - 22nd May

90. Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey) - Samphire Hoe - 25th May

89. Nematopogon swammerdamella (Large Long-horn) - Heane Wood - 21st May

88. Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth) - Heane Wood - 21st May

87. Spatalistis bifasciana (Small Purple Button) - Heane Wood - 21st May

86. Ancylis mitterbacheriana (Red Roller) - Heane Wood - 21st May

85. Agrotera nemoralis (Beautiful Pearl) - Heane Wood - 21st May

84. Monopis obviella (Yellow-backed Clothes Moth) - Horn Street and Seabrook - 21st May

83. Ethmia quadrillella (Comfrey Ermel) - Horn Street - 21st May

82. Eupoecilia angustana (Marbled Conch) - Horn Street - 21st May

81. Ephestia unicolorella (False Cacao Moth) - Seabrook - 21st May

80. Tinea trinotella (Bird's-nest Moth) - Horn Street - 21st May

79. Adaina microdactyla (Hemp Agrimony Plume) - Horn Street - 21st May

78. Agonopterix scopariella (Broom Flat-body) - Seabrook - 20th May

77. Aethes smeathmanniana (Yarrow Conch) - Horn Street - 20th May

76. Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer) - Horn Street - 20th May

75. Phycitodes binaevella (Ermine Knot-horn) - Horn Street - 20th May

74. Rhyacionia pinivorana (Spotted Shoot Moth) - Heane Wood - 20th May

73. Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey) - Heane Wood - 20th May

72. Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap) - West Hythe - 20th May

71. Scrobipalpa costella (Winter Groundling) - Horn Street - 19th May

70. Dichrorampha acuminatana (Sharp-winged Drill) - Cheriton - 18th May 

69. Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-veneer) - Seabrook - 15th May

68. Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth) - Hythe - 15th May

67. Eriocrania unimaculella (White-spot Purple) - Kiln Wood - 15th May

66. Eriocrania salopiella (Small Birch Purple) - Kiln Wood - 15th May

65. Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth) - Seabrook - 13th May

64. Psychoides filicivora (Fern Smut) - Hythe - 12th May

63. Coleophora lutipennella (Common Oak Case-bearer) - Hythe Ranges - 12th May

62. Swammerdamia caesiella (Birch Ermel) - Heane Wood - 9th May

61. Carpatolechia proximella (Black-speckled Groundling) - Heane Wood - 9th May

60. Elachista argentella (Swan-feather Dwarf) - Samphire Hoe - 9th May

59. Notocelia cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell) - Seabrook - 8th May

58. Monopis weaverella (Carrion Moth) - Horn Street - 8th May 
57. Phyllonorycter geniculella (Sycamore Midget) - Horn Street - 8th May

56. Phtheochroa rugosana (Rough-winged Conch) - Seabrook - 7th May

55. Caloptilia alchimiella (Yellow-triangle Slender) - Seabrook - 7th May

54. Pyrausta despicata (Straw-barred Pearl) - Horn Street - 7th May

53. Celypha lacunana (Common Marble) - Seabrook - 6th May

52. Tachystola acroxantha (Ruddy Streak) - Cheriton - 6th May

51. Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble) - Hythe - 6th May

50. Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House-moth) - Hythe - 6th May

49. Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth) - Hythe - 6th May

48. Adela reaumurella (Green Long-horn) - Heane Wood - 6th May

47. Syndemis musculana (Dark-barred Twist) - Heane Wood - 6th May

46. Epinotia immundana (Common Birch Bell) - Heane Wood - 6th May

45. Swammerdamia pyrella (Little Ermel) - Seabrook - 5th May 

44. Pseudoswammerdamia combinella (Copper-tipped Ermel) - Seabrook - 4th May

43. Elachista rufocinerea (Red-brindled Dwarf) - Horn Street - 1st May

42. Scrobipalpa acuminatella (Pointed Groundling) - Horn Street - 28th Apr

41. Cydia ulicetana (Grey Gorse Piercer) - Hythe Ranges - 28th Apr

40. Coleophora serratella (Common Case-bearer) - Hythe Ranges - 28th Apr (larva)

39. Esperia sulphurella (Sulphur Tubic) - Samphire Hoe - 27th Apr

38. Acrolepia autumnitella (Bittersweet Smudge) - Seabrook - 24th Apr

37. Platyedra subcinerea (Mallow Groundling) - Hythe - 24th Apr

36. Dyseriocrania subpurpurella (Common Oak Purple) - Paraker Wood - 22nd Apr

35. Cochylis atricapitana (Black-headed Conch) - Seabrook - 21st Apr

34. Caloptilia stigmatella (White-triangle Slender) - Horn Street and Seabrook - 21st Apr

33. Gracillaria syringella (Common Slender) - Hythe - 21st Apr

32. Gravitarmata margarotana (Pine Cone Moth) - Seabrook - 20th Apr

31. Semioscopis steinkellneriana (Dawn Flat-body) - Folkestone Warren - 19th Apr

30. Agonopterix rotundella (Rolling Carrot Flat-body) - Folkestone Warren - 19th Apr

29. Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House-moth) - Hythe - 19th Apr

28. Agonopterix subpropinquella (Ruddy Flat-body) - Seabrook - 19th Apr

27. Pammene giganteana (Early Oak Piercer) - Seabrook - 19th Apr

26. Depressaria radiella (Parsnip Moth) - Seabrook - 18th Apr

25. Phyllonorycter sorbi (Rowan Midget) - Seabrook - 18th Apr

24. Agonopterix propinquella (Black-spot Flat-body) - Seabrook - 18th Apr

23. Mompha epilobiella (Common Cosmet) - Horn Street and Seabrook - 18th Apr

22. Caloptilia falconipennella (Scarce Alder Slender) - Horn Street - 16th Apr

21. Agonopterix alstromeriana (Brown-spot Flat-body) - Seabrook - 11th Apr

20. Parornix anglicella (Hawthorn Slender) - Seabrook - 10th Apr

19. Digitivalva pulicariae (Fleabane Smudge) - Folkestone Warren - 7th Apr

18. Alucita hexadactyla (Twenty-plume Moth) - Cheriton - 7th Apr

17. Agonopterix arenella (Brindled Flat-body) - Cheriton - 6th Apr 

16. Zelleria hepariella (Brown Ash Ermel) - Seabrook - 6th Apr

15. Tinea pellionella (Case-bearing Clothes Moth) - Hythe - 15th Mar

14. Ypsolopha ustella (Variable Smudge) -  Folks' Wood - 14th Mar

13. Agonopterix heracliana (Common Flat-body) - Folks' Wood - 14th Mar

12. Acleris cristana (Tufted Button) - Folks' Wood - 14th Mar

11. Tortricodes alternella (Winter Shade) - Seabrook - 12th Mar

10. Eudonia angustea (Narrow-winged Grey) - Seabrook - 12th Mar

9. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (Beautiful Plume) - Hythe - 12th Mar

8. Acleris literana (Lichen Button) - Seabrook - 10th Mar

7. Diurnea fagella (March Tubic) - Seabrook - 9th Mar

6. Depressaria daucella (Dingy Flat-body) - Seabrook - 9th Mar

5. Mompha subbistrigella (Garden Cosmet) - Seabrook - 6th Mar

4.. Endothenia gentianaeana (Teasel Marble) - Fisherman's Beach, Hythe - 18th Feb (larva)

3. Emmelina monodactyla (Common Plume) - Seabrook - 1st Feb 

2. Metzneria aestivella (Carline Neb) - Samphire Hoe - 30th Jan (larva)

1. Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth) - Hythe- 4th Jan


2017 totals were 452 macros and 475 micros (total 927)

2016 totals were 399 macros and 323 micros (total 722)

2015 totals were 418 macros and 335 micros (total 753)

2014 totals were 386 macros and 309 micros (total 695)

2013 totals were 370 macros and 285 micros (total 655)